MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SAW: Kennedy Flanagan

KENNEDY FLANAGAN SAW.jpg


KHQA STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

(SPONSORED BY SUBWAY, REFRESHMENT SERVICES PEPSI AND HANNIBAL REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS)


February 5th Honoree:

KENNEDY FLANAGAN,

Highland High School

Sports: Basketball/Softball

GPA: 4.0

Class Rank: 1st

College: Western Illinois (Basketball Scholarship)

Intended Major: Biology

Athletic Honors: Three year starter for Basketball and Softball. Honored at the All Conference, All District, and All Area level in Basketball in both her Sophomore and Junior Years. Holds school record for single game scoring with 41 points

Involvements/Academic Honors: Cougar Pride Award Winner. National Honor Society, Student Council, Science Club, History Club, SADD, FCA, Volunteerism includes Salvation Army Bell Ringing, Christmas Adopt a Family, Toys for Tots, Hurricane Harvey Fundraising, Blood Drives

=======================

2018/2019 Honorees

Week One: DEREK RICHARDS, Louisiana High Football/Basketball

Week Two: NICK VORHIES, Illini West Football/Baseball

Week Three: SARAH HARNESS, Bowling Green Softball

Week Four: WILL FROMM, Scotland County Football/Basketball/Baseball

Week Five: EMILY BOX, Holy Trinity Volleyball/Basketball

Week Six: LAKEN HUGENBERG, Canton Softball/Basketball

Week Seven: LANEY LANTZ, Southeastern Basketball

Week Eight: MACKENZIE WEST, Monroe City Softball/Track and Field

Week Nine: ADDISON MILLER, Unity Softball/Volleyball/Basketball

Week Ten: BLAKE HAYS, Monroe City Football/Basketball/Track and Field

Week Eleven: SIERRA MILLER, Unity Cross Country/Track and Field

Week Twelve: BROCK WOOD, South Shelby Football/Basketball/Track and Field

Week Thirteen: JADA SUMMERS, Monroe City Basketball

Week Fourteen: PEYTON DOOLEY, Warsaw High-West Hancock Football/Basketball

Week Fifteen: KENNEDY FLANAGAN, Highland Basketball/Softball

========================

Past SAW Scholarship Winners

2018-ZEB RINEY, Clark County, Western Illinois University

2018-BLAIR BORROWMAN, Barry Western, Lindenwood

2017-KOLBY MCCLELLAND, Southeastern, Murray State

2017-CORY MILLER, Unity, John Wood Community College

2016-MARIAH BRODIE, Illini West, Illinois State

2016-DYLAN POWELL, Hannibal, Stanford

2015-MIKAELA FOECKE, Holy Trinity, Nebraska

2015-CAMERON DURST, Canton, Columbia College

2014-TYLER NIEMANN, Canton, Morehead State

2014-KATEE HINKLE, Palmyra, Bowling Green

2013-KASSIDY GENGENBACHER, QND, Lindenwood

2013-DALTON POWELL, Hannibal, Truman State

2012-ALEX WALTER, Central, Augustana

2012-TORI KUHN, QND, Quincy University

2011-JACOB CONLEY, Central, US Millitary Academy at West Point

2011-DAKOTA FLESNER, Payson, Iowa Wesleyan

2010-MICHAEL LAFFERTY, Illini West, Monmouth

2010-TAYLOR BAXTER, Palmyra, Illinois State

2009-CHLOE BARNES, QND (Ball State)

2009-MATT PATTERSON, South Shelby (Truman State)

2008-LUKE GUTHRIE, Quincy High (Illinois)

2007-KATELYN BASTERT, Illini West (Duke)

2006-MIKAL BENECOMO, Clopton (SEMO)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending