SAW: Jordan Johnson


    JORDAN JOHNSON SAW.jpg

    KHQA STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

    (SPONSORED BY SUBWAY, REFRESHMENT SERVICES PEPSI AND HANNIBAL REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS)

    March 14th Honoree:


    JORDAN JOHNSON

    Quincy High School


    Sports: Track and Field

    GPA: 3.768

    College: University of Iowa (Track Scholarship)

    Intended Major: Business

    Athletic Honors: Ranked second in the nation among all Discus Throwers. IHSA 3A Defending State Discus Champion. Two time State Medalist (9th as a Sophomore) Defending WB6 Discus Champion. 2017 USATF Junior Olympic 15-16 Discus Champion. Four year Varsity Track and Field Letter Winner

    Involvements: QHS Concert Band, Marching Blue Devils, and Pep Band Member.

    =======================

    2018/2019 Honorees

    Week One: DEREK RICHARDS, Louisiana High Football/Basketball

    Week Two: NICK VORHIES, Illini West Football/Baseball

    Week Three: SARAH HARNESS, Bowling Green Softball

    Week Four: WILL FROMM, Scotland County Football/Basketball/Baseball

    Week Five: EMILY BOX, Holy Trinity Volleyball/Basketball

    Week Six: LAKEN HUGENBERG, Canton Softball/Basketball

    Week Seven: LANEY LANTZ, Southeastern Basketball

    Week Eight: MACKENZIE WEST, Monroe City Softball/Track and Field

    Week Nine: ADDISON MILLER, Unity Softball/Volleyball/Basketball

    Week Ten: BLAKE HAYS, Monroe City Football/Basketball/Track and Field

    Week Eleven: SIERRA MILLER, Unity Cross Country/Track and Field

    Week Twelve: BROCK WOOD, South Shelby Football/Basketball/Track and Field

    Week Thirteen: JADA SUMMERS, Monroe City Basketball

    Week Fourteen: PEYTON DOOLEY, Warsaw High-West Hancock Football/Basketball

    Week Fifteen: KENNEDY FLANAGAN, Highland Basketball/Softball

    Week Sixteen: CE TALTON, Monroe City Basketball/Track and Field

    Week Seventeen: GABE WORTHINGTON, Hannibal Baseball/Football/Basketball

    Week Eighteen: KATE KLOTT, Bowling Green Cross Country/Track and Field

    Week Nineteen: KATELYN ROBBINS, Liberty High School Cross Country/Track and Field

    ========================

    Past SAW Scholarship Winners

    2018-ZEB RINEY, Clark County, Western Illinois University

    2018-BLAIR BORROWMAN, Barry Western, Lindenwood

    2017-KOLBY MCCLELLAND, Southeastern, Murray State

    2017-CORY MILLER, Unity, John Wood Community College

    2016-MARIAH BRODIE, Illini West, Illinois State

    2016-DYLAN POWELL, Hannibal, Stanford

    2015-MIKAELA FOECKE, Holy Trinity, Nebraska

    2015-CAMERON DURST, Canton, Columbia College

    2014-TYLER NIEMANN, Canton, Morehead State

    2014-KATEE HINKLE, Palmyra, Bowling Green

    2013-KASSIDY GENGENBACHER, QND, Lindenwood

    2013-DALTON POWELL, Hannibal, Truman State

    2012-ALEX WALTER, Central, Augustana

    2012-TORI KUHN, QND, Quincy University

    2011-JACOB CONLEY, Central, US Millitary Academy at West Point

    2011-DAKOTA FLESNER, Payson, Iowa Wesleyan

    2010-MICHAEL LAFFERTY, Illini West, Monmouth

    2010-TAYLOR BAXTER, Palmyra, Illinois State

    2009-CHLOE BARNES, QND (Ball State)

    2009-MATT PATTERSON, South Shelby (Truman State)

    2008-LUKE GUTHRIE, Quincy High (Illinois)

    2007-KATELYN BASTERT, Illini West (Duke)

    2006-MIKAL BENECOMO, Clopton (SEMO)

    News In Photos

      Loading ...