MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

KHQA Local Sports Highlights from February 6th

BC HEADS TO IESA STATE.jpg

LOCAL SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS FOR WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6TH

(To view our KHQA 10pm Sportscast in its entirety, click on the icon on the picture of the state bound Brown County Eight Graders above)

Included Within:

ILLINI WEST GIRLS HOLD OFF QND TO PUNCH THEIR TICKET TO THE CSE REGIONAL TITLE GAME

LANEY LANTZ PUSHES CSE PAST WEST HANCOCK FOR A REGIONAL TITLE BERTH

QND BOYS BLITZ PAST LIBERTY AT THE PIT

BROWN COUNTY GRABS A SPOT IN THE 8-1A ELITE EIGHT

===========================

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Girls High School Basketball

2A CSE Regional Semifinal

ILLINI WEST 39

QND 35

Karli Artman: 12 pts

----------------------------------

2A CSE Regional Semifinal

CENTRAL-SOUTHEASTERN 45

WEST HANCOCK 31

Laney Lantz: 22 pts

CSE vs IW Thursday for Regional Championship

========================

2A Waverly Regional Semifinal

PITTSFIELD 56

AUBURN 53 (OT)

Lilly Pepper: 21 pts

Saukees face Plains Thursday in Regional Title Game

--------------------------------------

WESTERN/PAYSON 34

PLAINS 48

========================

1A VIT Regional Semifinals

BPC 29

LEWISTOWN 62

-------------------------------------

1A VIT Regional Semifinals

LIBERTY 37

SOUTH FULTON 41

========================

Western Big Six

QUINCY HIGH 49

UNITED TOWNSHIP 43

Stephanie Anders; 13 pts

---------------------------------------

CLOPTON 46

WARRENTON 37

Jillian Lockard: 11 pts

========================

Boys High School Basketball

LIBERTY 47

QND 73

Nick Schwartz: 17 pts

Grant Hyer: 10 pts

Raiders now 15-6 on the season

------------------------------------

SOUTHEASTERN 40

WESTERN 67

Kyle Colgrove: 19 pts

-------------------------------------

SOUTH COUNTY 57

GRIGGSVILLE/PERRY 49

========================

IESA Sectional Boys Eight Grade Basketball

8-4A Sectional

MACOMB 41

EVANS 38

Bombers win first ever 4A Sectional, take on Collin Powell at Urbana Saturday 10am

---------------------------------------

8-2A Sectional

BROWN COUNTY 42

SOUTHEASTERN 25

Hornets (23-2) opponent TBD, at Mt Pulaski Saturday 10am

=========================

Womens College Basketball

LEWIS AND CLARK 62

JOHN WOOD 68

Chelsea Wood: 14 pts

----------------------------------

C-SC 69

EVANGEL 72

----------------------------------

W. ILLINOIS 90

FORT WAYNE 61

Olivia Kaufmann: 20 pts

=======================

Mens College Basketball

JOHN WOOD 52

SCC 66

Gentry Whiteman: 18 pts

Cory Miller: DNP

-------------------------------------

C-SC 66

EVANGEL 70

------------------------------------

MACMURRAY 78

IA WESLEYAN 77

Drew Burwinkel: 14 pts





close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending