MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Central, Beardstown jump in State Football Poll in advance of Friday Showdown

PASCAL.jpg

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (9) 4-0 90 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-0 77 2

3. Maine South 3-1 60 3

4. Oswego 4-0 54 7

5. Marist 3-1 46 8

6. Evanston 4-0 54 7

7. Glenbard West 3-1 32 9

8. Barrington 3-1 31 5

9. Stevenson 4-0 19 NR

10. Bolingbrook 3-1 17 6

Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 14, Loyola 10, Huntley 2, Neuqua Valley 1, Oswego East 1, Waubonsie Valley 1.

=================

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Batavia (3) 4-0 82 1

2. Nazareth (2) 4-0 79 2

3. Brother Rice (1) 4-0 69 4

4. East St. Louis (3) 3-1 68 3

5. Mt. Carmel 3-1 56 5

6. Simeon 4-0 42 7

7. Hononegah 4-0 37 10

8. Belleville West 4-0 18 NR

9. Normal Community 3-1 15 6

10. Lincoln-Way West 3-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Benet 6, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Rolling Meadows 3, Moline 1, Lake Zurich 1.

====================

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Cary Grove (7) 4-0 97 1

2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) 4-0 93 2

3. Prairie Ridge 3-1 76 3

4. Willowbrook 4-0 68 4

5. DeKalb 4-0 51 6

6. Phillips 2-2 47 5

7. Providence 4-0 34 7

8. Chatham Glenwood 4-0 31 8

9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 3-1 24 9

10. Normal West 3-1 20 10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Yorkville 2, Quincy 1

==================

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Washington (11) 4-0 110 1

2. Montini 4-0 97 3

3. Highland 4-0 78 T-4

4. (tie) Hillcrest 4-0 72 T-4

4. (tie) Sterling 4-0 72 6

6. Dunlap 3-1 51 2

7. Antioch 4-0 47 7

8. Joliet Catholic 3-1 27 8

9. Peoria Central 3-1 22 9

10. Carbondale 4-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Decatur MacArthur 6, Mascoutah 3, St. Francis 3, Metamora 1, Sycamore 1.

====================

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (10) 4-0 118 1

2. IC Catholic (2) 4-0 110 2

3. Taylorville 4-0 86 5

4. Columbia 4-0 74 6

5. Rockford Boylan 3-1 68 3

6. Richmond-Burton 4-0 53 7

7. Coal City 3-1 45 8

8. Morris 2-2 31 4

9. Herrin 3-1 29 10

10. Breese Mater Dei 4-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Johnsburg 5, Pontiac 5, Raby 5, Freeburg 1, Geneseo 1

==================

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Byron (13) 4-0 130 1

2. Farmington 4-0 100 3

3. Carlinville 4-0 97 4

4. Monticello 4-0 85 5

5. Bishop McNamara 3-1 82 6

6. Williamsville 3-1 70 2

7. Vandalia 4-0 50 7

8. Beardstown 4-0 28 9

9. North Boone 3-1 19 10

10. DuQuoin 4-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 9, Rock Island Alleman 9, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Breese Central 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Genoa-Kingston 3,

Lisle 3, West Frankfort 1.

===============

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) 4-0 129 T-1

2. Orion (1) 4-0 115 T-1

3. Sterling Newman 3-1 100 4

4. Decatur St. Teresa 4-0 97 5

5. Illini West (Carthage) 4-0 77 6

6. Eastland-Pearl City 4-0 60 9

7. Chicago Hope Academy 3-1 42 10

8. Rockridge 3-1 35 3

9. Bismarck-Henning 4-0 15 NR

10. Marshall 4-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 10, Mercer County 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Downs Tri-Valley 4, Nashville 3, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Collins 1, Eldorado 1, Red Bud 1

==============

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (10) 4-0 118 1

2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2) 4-0 109 3

3. Camp Point Central 4-0 93 4

4. Ottawa Marquette 4-0 73 5

5. Tuscola 3-1 68 2

6. Princeville 4-0 60 6

7. Aurora Christian 4-0 59 7

8. Argenta-Oreana 4-0 31 9

9. Fisher 4-0 16 NR

10. Milledgeville 4-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison, Concord (Triopia), Sesser-Valier 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 3, Forreston 3, Dakota 2, Athens 2

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending