MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SAW: Megan Lee

KHQA STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE WEEK PRESENTED BY CELL TECH, PETERS HEATING AND AIR, SUBWAY, AND REFRESHMENT SERVICES PEPSI

MEGAN LEE,

Camp Point Central


Sports: Basketball, Golf, Track and Field

GPA: 4.143

Class Rank: 4th

ACT: 28

College: Illinois State

Intended Major: Mathematics

Future Vocation: Math Teacher


Honors/Involvements:

National Honor Society, Spanish Club, Class Treasurer (All Four Years) Society of Academic Achievement, FBLA, Sunday School Teacher at her Church, LaMoine Christian Service Summer Camp Volunteer






====================

2016/2017 SAW HONOREES

Week One: LUCAS CLINE, Quincy Notre Dame Soccer

Week Two: MOLLY RUSH, Pittsfield Volleyball/Cross Country

Week Three: NICOLE DUNCAN, Centralia Softball

Week Four: WILL FOX, West Hancock Football/Baseball

Week Five: KOLBY MCCLELLAND, Southeastern Volleyball/Basketball

Week Six: KATELYN OBERT, Liberty Cross Country/Volleyball/Basketball/Track

Week Seven: ALI RANDOLPH, Holy Trinity Volleyball/Basketball/Soccer

Week Eight: JACE NORMAN, Illini West Football/Track and Field

Week Nine: NOLAN BRIGHT, Macon Football/Basketball

Week Ten: DYLAN CORNWELL, Unity Football/Track and Field

Week Eleven: NOAH TALTON, Knox County Football/Basketball/Track

Week Twelve: TREVOR WATSON, Hannibal Football/Basketball/Golf

Week Thirteen: NICOLE KROEGER, Palmyra Basketball/Golf

Week Fourteen: KAYLEE KUHN, Unity Track/Volleyball/Basketball

Week Fifteen: NATHAN HOEBING, QND Golf/Basketball

Week Sixteen: JOSH UNDERHILL, Monroe City Football/Baseball

Week Seventeen: DAMON WOLTER, Keokuk Football/Basketball/Golf

Week Eighteen: CLAIRE RABE, Unity Basketball/Volleyball

Week Nineteen: MEGAN LEE, Central Basketball/Golf/Track and Field

-----------------------------------

PAST SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2016 DYLAN POWELL, Hannibal, Stanford

2016 MARIAH BRODIE, Illini West, Illinois State

2015 MIKAELA FOECKE, Holy Trinity, Nebraska

2015 CAMERON DURST, Canton, Columbia College

2014 TYLER NIEMANN, Canton, Morehead State

2014 KATEE HINKLE, Palmyra, Bowling Green

2013 KASSIDY GENGENBACHER, QND, Lindenwood

2013 DALTON POWELL, Hannibal, Truman State

2012 ALEX WALTER, Central, Augustana

2012 TORI KUHN, QND, Quincy University

2011 JACOB CONLEY, Central, US Military Academy at West Point

2011 DAKOTA FLESNER, Payson, Iowa Wesleyan

2010 MICHAEL LAFFERTY, Illini West, Monmouth

2010 TAYLOR BAXTER, Palmyra, Illinois State

2009: CHLOE BARNES, QND, Ball State

2009: MATT PATTERSON, South Shelby, Truman State

2008: LUKE GUTHRIE, Quincy High, Illinois

2007: KATELYN BASTERT, Illini West, Duke

2006: MIKAL BENECOMO, Clopton, SEMO

Trending

LOADING