MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SAW: Dylan Cornwell

Dylan Cornwell saw individual success come along with team success on the football field in 2016.

KHQA STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE WEEK....PRESENTED BY CELL TECH, PETERS HEATING AND AIR, SUBWAY AND REFRESHMENT SERVICES PEPSI

DYLAN CORNWELL - Unity High School

Sports: Football/Track and Field

GPA: 3.83

Class Rank: 8th out of 60 graduating Seniors

College Choice: Undecided (Has been accepted to Missouri S&T

Intended Major: Undecided but leaning towards a Degree in Engineering or Automotive Technology

Athletic Honors: 2016 WIVC All Conference. 2015 WIVC Honorable Mention All Conference & Honorable mention All Area selection. 2014 Varsity letter earner as a sophomore.

Academic Honors/Involvements: Received 3 Student of Academic Achievement honors, Received 2 History Awards. Member of the Scholastic Bowl team and the WYSE team.

---------------------------------------------

2016/2017 SAW HONOREES

Week One: LUCAS CLINE, Quincy Notre Dame Soccer

Week Two: MOLLY RUSH, Pittsfield Volleyball/Cross Country

Week Three: NICOLE DUNCAN, Centralia Softball

Week Four: WILL FOX, West Hancock Football/Baseball

Week Five: KOLBY MCCLELLAND, Southeastern Volleyball/Basketball

Week Six: KATELYN OBERT, Liberty Cross Country/Volleyball/Basketball/Track

Week Seven: ALI RANDOLPH, Holy Trinity Volleyball/Basketball/Soccer

Week Eight: JACE NORMAN, Illini West Football/Track and Field

Week Nine: NOLAN BRIGHT, Macon Football/Basketball

Week Ten: DYLAN CORNWELL, Unity Football/Track and Field

-----------------------------------

PAST SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2016 DYLAN POWELL, Hannibal, Stanford

2016 MARIAH BRODIE, Illini West, Illinois State

2015 MIKAELA FOECKE, Holy Trinity, Nebraska

2015 CAMERON DURST, Canton, Columbia College

2014 TYLER NIEMANN, Canton, Morehead State

2014 KATEE HINKLE, Palmyra, Bowling Green

2013 KASSIDY GENGENBACHER, QND, Lindenwood

2013 DALTON POWELL, Hannibal, Truman State

2012 ALEX WALTER, Central, Augustana

2012 TORI KUHN, QND, Quincy University

2011 JACOB CONLEY, Central, US Military Academy at West Point

2011 DAKOTA FLESNER, Payson, Iowa Wesleyan

2010 MICHAEL LAFFERTY, Illini West, Monmouth

2010 TAYLOR BAXTER, Palmyra, Illinois State

2009: CHLOE BARNES, QND, Ball State

2009: MATT PATTERSON, South Shelby, Truman State

2008: LUKE GUTHRIE, Quincy High, Illinois

2007: KATELYN BASTERT, Illini West, Duke

2006: MIKAL BENECOMO, Clopton, SEMO

=============================

Trending

LOADING