68
      Saturday
      82 / 66
      Sunday
      86 / 67
      Monday
      89 / 71

      Triple Threats (Local Scoreboard for January 22nd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR JANUARY 22ND

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      Missouri

      Tony Lenzini Invitational

      BOWLING GREEN 50

      PALMYRA 82

      Brock Butler: 30 pts

      Trevor Meny: 23 pts (Meny and Butler combined for 10 triples)

      Bobcats opened on 14-4 run, outscored 78-36 from there

      Palmyra advances to title game Saturday

      MONROE CITY 50

      VAN-FAR 40

      Kyle Fulton: 26 pts

      Terron Ritter: 12 pts

      -------------------------

      North Shelby Tournament

      KNOX COUNTY 71

      NORTH SHELBY 65

      Royce Poore: 35 pts

      Brady Johnson: 13 pts

      Lucas Daniel: 18 pts

      Jacob Rich: 17 pts

      Eagles advance to Saturday's Title Game

      ----------------------

      Macon Tournament

      MEXICO 66

      SOUTH SHELBY 31

      Adam Ellyson: 9 pts

      CENTRALIA 58

      BROOKFIELD 37

      MACON 61

      MOBERLY 59

      Jon Murray: 19 pts

      ---------------------

      Illinois

      Jacksonville Winter Classic

      LINCOLN 69

      QND 16

      --------------------

      R/I 63

      SOUTH FULTON 50

      Austin Jones: 15 pts

      ---------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

      QHS 52

      TRIAD 22

      QHS 54

      BELLEVILLE EAST 24

      QHS 36

      ALTON 35

      Michael Peters, Parker Schutte,and Matt Ballard all go 3-0 on the night

      --------------------

      QND 33

      MACOMB 43

      -------------------

      HANNIBAL 42

      LADUE 36

      HANNIBAL 44

      ROCKWOOD SUMMIT 33

      WESTMINSTER 54

      HANNIBAL 24

      Colby Collings, Austin Janes, Chandler Fohey, and Kyle Muehring all go 3-0

      ---------------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

      Tony Lenzini Invitational

      PALMYRA 61

      CLARK COUNTY 50

      Allie Dietrich: 18 pts

      Lexi Losson: 16 pts

      Jenna Huston: 18 pts

      Lady Panthers advance to Saturday's Championship Final

      VAN FAR 23

      MARK TWAIN 32

      Kenzie Grossmann: 14 pts

      -----------------------

      North Shelby Tournament

      MARCELINE 53

      MARION COUNTY 37

      Danielle Maxwell; 14 pts

      Lady Tigers head to the Title Game Saturday

      NORTH SHELBY 46

      LA PLATA 41

      Mercedes Nute: 15 pts

      ----------------------

      Illinois

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 33

      NORTH GREENE 62

      -----------------------

      MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

      FONTBONNE 72

      MACMURRAY 78

      Dylan Guthrie: 25 pts

      Highlanders improve to 11-4 on the season

      JOHN WOOD 74

      LINCOLN 66

      TJ Tisdell: 28 pts, 19 rbs

      Blazers notch 7th win in a row

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 98

      GRINNELL 75

      Brandon Berry: 27 pts

      -----------------------

      WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

      JOHN WOOD 78

      LINCOLN 42

      Shea O'Brien: 30 pts

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 61

      GRINNELL 52

      FONTBONNE 68

      MACMURRAY 64

      Emily Riddle: 8 pts

      Gabbi Douglas: 4 pts