MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TitleTown Ambush (SPORTS FINAL Scoreboard for February 21st)

SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 21ST

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

MSHSAA

PALMYRA 49

MONROE CITY 59

Loss costs Palmyra share of the CCC Crown

Grant O'Bryan: 19 pts

Terron Ritter: 11 pts

Kyle Fulton: 12 pts

Trevor Meny: 24 pts

MACON 49

LOUISIANA 53

Bulldogs claim outright CCC Title, 1st in School History

Daylon Greene: 14 pts

Tristian Castiglia: 10 pts

MARK TWAIN 58

SOUTH SHELBY 63

Ethan Anderson: 32 pts

CENTRALIA 52

HIGHLAND 55 (2 OT)

Austin Richmiller: 21 pts

Laine Sly: 12 pts

Jack Neisen: 14 pts

CLARK COUNTY 71

BROOKFIELD 43

Chase Bevans: 32 pts

NORTH SHELBY 63

MILAN 33

John Arnett: 10 pts

Josiah Linberger: 10 pts

FULTON 62

HANNIBAL 67

Vincent Elder: 20 pts, 11 rbs

Dylan Powell: 20 pts

Eric Hugenberg: 13 pts

Tre'von Jones: 12 pts

SCOTLAND COUNTY 55

KNOX COUNTY 59

Eagles win 1st Conference Crown since 1994, split honors with Scotland County

Royce Poore: 26 pts, 8 rbs

--------------------------

IHSA

QUINCY HIGH 50

MOLINE 41

PITTSFIELD 55

LIBERTY 68

Eagles secure 20 win season

BROWN COUNTY 40

UNITY 58

Lane Davis: 11 pts

Alex Blickhan: 11 pts

KNOXVILLE 69

BPC 38

PAYSON SEYMOUR 63

WESTERN 35

Cody Hildebrand; 27 pts

R/I 48

A-TOWN 63

Manning Plater: 25 pts

ROUTT 48

BEARDSTOWN 83

Tigers finish the season 19-9

WEST PRAIRIE 56

MERCER COUNTY 48

MACOMB 49

MONROSE 52

--------------------------------

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

IHSA

Class 3A Springfield Regional

QND 72

SPRINGFIELD 54

Lady Raiders hand Springfield their only two losses of the year

Mary Beth Hugenberg: 28 pts

Kristen Gengenbacher: 23 pts

QND will face U-High in Normal Sectional on Monday

------------------------

MSHSAA

PALMYRA 52

MONROE CITY 18

Katee Hinkle: 17 pts

Panthers finish as unbeaten CCC Champs

SCOTLAND COUNTY 42

KNOX COUNTY 38

Despite loss, Knox wins outright TRC Title

Calesse Bair: 15 pts

CENTRALIA 41

HIGHLAND 50

Casey Hinkle: 11 pts

MACON 41

LOUISIANA 39

Allison Lawson: 14 pts

MARK TWAIN 50

SOUTH SHELBY 40

Kylee Barnes: 17 pts, 11 rbs

-----------------------

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Iowa

3A State Semifinals

Fort Madison's BRYCE MEYER's wins 8-4 decision over John Gioffredi; faces unbeaten Kaz Onoo Saturday for State Title

-----------------------

Illinois

1A State Semifinals

QND's JEFFREY HALEY drops 14-8 decision to Derrick Masionette

---------------------

Missouri

Class 3 State Finalists

120lb CHANDLER FOHEY, Hannibal

126lb TYLER JANES, Hannibal

160lb COLBY COLLINGS, Hannibal

220lb KYLE MUEHRING, Hannibal

-------------------------

NASCAR

LaGrange Native JUSTIN JENNINGS finishes 16th in Daytona Debut in the Truck Series NextEra Energy Resources 250

Trending

LOADING