68
      Saturday
      82 / 65
      Sunday
      86 / 67
      Monday
      89 / 71

      TitleTown Ambush (SPORTS FINAL Scoreboard for February 21st)

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 21ST

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      MSHSAA

      PALMYRA 49

      MONROE CITY 59

      Loss costs Palmyra share of the CCC Crown

      Grant O'Bryan: 19 pts

      Terron Ritter: 11 pts

      Kyle Fulton: 12 pts

      Trevor Meny: 24 pts

      MACON 49

      LOUISIANA 53

      Bulldogs claim outright CCC Title, 1st in School History

      Daylon Greene: 14 pts

      Tristian Castiglia: 10 pts

      MARK TWAIN 58

      SOUTH SHELBY 63

      Ethan Anderson: 32 pts

      CENTRALIA 52

      HIGHLAND 55 (2 OT)

      Austin Richmiller: 21 pts

      Laine Sly: 12 pts

      Jack Neisen: 14 pts

      CLARK COUNTY 71

      BROOKFIELD 43

      Chase Bevans: 32 pts

      NORTH SHELBY 63

      MILAN 33

      John Arnett: 10 pts

      Josiah Linberger: 10 pts

      FULTON 62

      HANNIBAL 67

      Vincent Elder: 20 pts, 11 rbs

      Dylan Powell: 20 pts

      Eric Hugenberg: 13 pts

      Tre'von Jones: 12 pts

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 55

      KNOX COUNTY 59

      Eagles win 1st Conference Crown since 1994, split honors with Scotland County

      Royce Poore: 26 pts, 8 rbs

      --------------------------

      IHSA

      QUINCY HIGH 50

      MOLINE 41

      PITTSFIELD 55

      LIBERTY 68

      Eagles secure 20 win season

      BROWN COUNTY 40

      UNITY 58

      Lane Davis: 11 pts

      Alex Blickhan: 11 pts

      KNOXVILLE 69

      BPC 38

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 63

      WESTERN 35

      Cody Hildebrand; 27 pts

      R/I 48

      A-TOWN 63

      Manning Plater: 25 pts

      ROUTT 48

      BEARDSTOWN 83

      Tigers finish the season 19-9

      WEST PRAIRIE 56

      MERCER COUNTY 48

      MACOMB 49

      MONROSE 52

      --------------------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      IHSA

      Class 3A Springfield Regional

      QND 72

      SPRINGFIELD 54

      Lady Raiders hand Springfield their only two losses of the year

      Mary Beth Hugenberg: 28 pts

      Kristen Gengenbacher: 23 pts

      QND will face U-High in Normal Sectional on Monday

      ------------------------

      MSHSAA

      PALMYRA 52

      MONROE CITY 18

      Katee Hinkle: 17 pts

      Panthers finish as unbeaten CCC Champs

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 42

      KNOX COUNTY 38

      Despite loss, Knox wins outright TRC Title

      Calesse Bair: 15 pts

      CENTRALIA 41

      HIGHLAND 50

      Casey Hinkle: 11 pts

      MACON 41

      LOUISIANA 39

      Allison Lawson: 14 pts

      MARK TWAIN 50

      SOUTH SHELBY 40

      Kylee Barnes: 17 pts, 11 rbs

      -----------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

      Iowa

      3A State Semifinals

      Fort Madison's BRYCE MEYER's wins 8-4 decision over John Gioffredi; faces unbeaten Kaz Onoo Saturday for State Title

      -----------------------

      Illinois

      1A State Semifinals

      QND's JEFFREY HALEY drops 14-8 decision to Derrick Masionette

      ---------------------

      Missouri

      Class 3 State Finalists

      120lb CHANDLER FOHEY, Hannibal

      126lb TYLER JANES, Hannibal

      160lb COLBY COLLINGS, Hannibal

      220lb KYLE MUEHRING, Hannibal

      -------------------------

      NASCAR

      LaGrange Native JUSTIN JENNINGS finishes 16th in Daytona Debut in the Truck Series NextEra Energy Resources 250