67
      Saturday
      81 / 64
      Sunday
      88 / 66
      Monday
      90 / 68

      Time to Shine (Local Scoreboard for February 17th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 17TH

      Boys Basketball

      ILLINOIS

      Alleman 54

      Quincy High 67

      DeAngelo Dean: 27 points, 9 rebounds, 3 blocks

      Peoria ND 62

      QND 54

      Pittsfield 48

      Liberty 57

      Brown County 49

      Unity 53

      Andrew Doyle: 16 pts

      Central 44

      West Hancock 67

      Walter/Weese (CEN): 14 points each

      Paxton Harmon (WH): 37 points

      Galva 58

      West Prairie 26

      Routt 70

      Beardstown 47

      Triopia 53

      Franklin 51

      Orion 57

      Macomb 60

      Blake Lowerman (MAC): 17 points

      BPCA 45

      Knoxville 65

      Payson-Seymour 65

      Western 37

      Jake Voss (PS): 18 points

      Westfair 64

      Quincy Christian 52

      -----------

      MISSOURI

      LaPlata 32

      Marion County 46

      JJ Chatfield (MC): 16 points

      Centralia 58

      Highland 51

      Palmyra 44

      Monroe City 47

      Mark Twain 42

      South Shelby 56

      Clark County 56

      Brookfield 35

      Chase Bevans (CC): 21 points

      Clopton 44

      Wellsville 35

      Hank Owens (CLO): 10 points

      --------------------------------

      Girls Basketball

      IOWA

      IGHSAU Class 2A Regional Semifinal

      Columbus Junction 27

      Central Lee 42

      Traci Keller (CL): 12 points

      Central Lee plays undefeated Bellevue in Regional Final on Monday

      -----------

      MISSOURI

      Palmyra 57

      Monroe City 53

      LaPlata 18

      Marion County 51

      Jessica Redd (MC) scores 2,000th career point

      Bowling Green 45

      Orchard Farm 31

      Sadie Pafford (BG): 19 points

      Mark Twain 34

      South Shelby 48

      Cassidy Johnston (SS): 14 points

      Clark County 55

      Brookfield 42

      Megan Brennan (CC): 14 points, 11 rebounds, 10 assists (second triple-double this week)

      Macon 66

      Louisiana 41

      Audrey Freeman (MAC): 21 points

      Na'Kea Shepherd (LOU): 14 points

      Centralia 36

      Highland 42

      Ashton Luttrull (HHS): 19 points

      --------------------------------------

      ILLINOIS WRESTLING

      Class 1A

      Jack Lucie (West Hancock); 113 lbs.

      Wins 4-2 decision to advance to semifinals

      Defeated in semifinals

      Clayton Seward (Beardstown); 170 lbs.

      Defeated in semifinals

      Antonio Quintana (Beardstown)

      Defeated in quarterfinals

      Zach Abney (Pittsfield); 170 lbs.

      Defeated in semifinals

      Coltyn Pease (Pittsfield); 285 lbs.

      Wins 9-0 decision in quarterfinals

      Wins by pinfall in semifinals, advances to finals

      -----------

      IOWA WRESTLING

      Class 3A

      Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison); 106 lbs.

      Advances to semifinals

      Chase Seaney (Fort Madison)

      Defeated in quarterfinals

      Alex Goss (Keokuk); 285 lbs.

      Defeated 4-2 in quarterfinals

      Ryan Maxwell (Keokuk)

      Defeated in quarterfinals

      ----------------

      MISSOURI WRESTLING

      Chandler Fohey (Hannibal); 106 lbs.

      Advances to finals; 4:30 PM Saturday at Mizzou Arena

      Tyler Janes (Hannibal)

      Defeated 11-2 in quarterfinals

      Brady Ruby (Hannibal)

      Defeated 15-1 in quarterfinals

      Colby Collings (Hannibal)

      Wins by pinfall in quarterfinals

      Defeated in semifinals