67
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      90 / 71

      The Tides of March (Scoreboard for March 1st)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MARCH 1ST

      Womens College Basketball

      GLVC Tournament Quarterfinals

      QUINCY UNIVERSITY 86

      LEWIS 72

      Lady Hawks are the only Top 4 Seed to survive Quarterfinals

      QU hits 15 three pointers in the game

      Lucy Cramsey: 25 pts (career high)

      QU faces Maryville in Semifinals Saturday at 2:30pm at Prairie Capital Convention Center

      HAAC Tournament

      C-SC 59

      AVILA 75

      Jessie Logsdon: 25 pts

      Lady Wildcats finish the season 14-17

      -----------------

      Mens College Basketball

      AMC Tournament Quarterfinals

      HLGU 59

      HARRIS STOWE 56

      Trojans advance to face Missouri Baptist Saturday in Semifinals in St Louis

      -------------------

      Girls High School Basketball

      MSHSAA Class 1-District 11 Title Game

      MARION COUNTY 68

      BEVIER 46

      Jessica Redd: 23 pts

      Kaelyn Spratt: 10 pts

      Randi Lee Plunkett: 14 pts

      Dominica Prokup: 26 pts

      Lady Mustangs advance to face Meadville/Macon County winner Tuesday at Kirksville (6pm)

      Class 2-District 6

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 31

      MILAN 38

      Hailey Dial: 10 pts

      -------------------------

      Boys High School Basketball

      MSHSAA Class 3-District 7 Semifinals

      ELSBERRY 58

      MACON 27

      Indians improve to 25-2

      Matt Loesing: 21 pts

      Scott Kroeger: 12 pts

      SOUTH SHELBY 45

      CLARK COUNTY 48

      Chase Bevans: 17 pts, 10 in the 4th Quarter

      Kyle Kovar: 11 pts

      Andre McClure: 16 pts, 11 rbs

      Indians face Elsberry Saturday at 7:30 in District Title Game

      --------------------

      MSHSAA Class 2-District 5 Semifinals

      LOUISIANA 57

      CLOPTON 48

      Bulldogs advance to face Community R-VI Saturday 6:00pm in Title Game

      -----------------

      MSHSAA Class 2-District 6 Semifinals

      CANTON 90

      PUTNAM COUNTY 81

      Gabe McKenzie: 27 pts

      Tyler Niemann: 12 pts

      CAIRO 64

      KNOX COUNTY 57

      Royce Poore: 25 pts

      Canton vs Cairo Saturday at 3:15 pm for District Title