73
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      91 / 70
      Thursday
      90 / 71

      The Thrill of the Chase (Local Scoreboard for January 18th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR JANUARY 18TH

      High School Wrestling

      HELIAS 48

      HANNIBAL 35

      106 CHANDLER FOHEY (HANNIB) TF 2:10 SLATER SCHRIMPF (HEL)113 D. LISENBARDT (HEL) PIN 2:27 STEPHEN STINE (HANNIB)120 JACOB SHULTE (HEL) PIN 5:40 NOAH RATLIFF (HANNIB)126 RYAN MANKIN (HEL) FOR 00 OPEN OPEN (HANNIB)132 LOGAN SHEA (HEL) FOR 0 OPEN OPEN (HANNIB)138 JEREMY CARR (HEL) PIN 1:55 CLAY MILES (HANNIB)145 JASON CARR (HEL) FOR 00 OPEN OPEN (HANNIB)152 AUSTIN REHAGEN (HEL) FOR 00 OPEN OPEN (HANNIB)160 CLAYTON RACKERS (HEL) PIN 4:43 KAMERON CHRISTAL (HANNIB)170 BRADY RUBY (HANNIB) PIN 3:50 ALEX SHWINKE (HEL)182 BRANT DOOLEY (HANNIB) PIN 2:57 ADAN STANSFEILD (HEL)195 LOGAN CLARK (HANNIB) FOR 0 OPEN (HEL)220 KYLE MUEHRING (HANNIB) PIN 5:17 D. PILSUDSKI (HEL)285 JACOB BORGMEYER (HANNIB) FOR 00 OPEN (HEL)

      ---------------

      Boys High School Basketball

      Tony Lenzini Invitational

      CLARK COUNTY 58

      CANTON 57

      Kyle Kovar: 25 pts

      Chase Bevans: GW Jump Shot as time expired in OT

      Gabe McKenzie: 12 pts

      Tyler Niemann: 12 pts, hit game tying shot as regulation buzzer sounded

      Clark County advances to Lenzini Title Game

      MARK TWAIN 41

      VAN-FAR 38

      Ethan Anderson: 22 pts

      ----------------

      North Shelby Tournament

      NORTH SHELBY 70

      LAPLATA 61

      John Stoneburner: 25 pts

      Raiders upset 1 seed, advance to Saturday Title Game

      -----------------

      Macon Tournament

      MOBERLY 68

      MACON 44

      Tigers to play for 3rd Place on Friday Night

      -----------------

      Meijer Classic

      JACKSONVILLE 44

      ROCHESTER 42

      Dalton Keene: 12 rebounds

      -----------------

      Girls High School Basketball

      Tony Lenzini Invitational

      PALMYRA 50

      HIGHLAND 53

      Nicole Kraft: 22 pts

      Ashton Luttrull: 20 pts

      Lady Cougars advance to Saturday's Title Game

      CLARK COUNTY 61

      CANTON 37

      Megan Brennan: 15 pts

      Katie Shuman: 16 pts

      -----------------

      North Shelby Tourney

      NORTH SHELBY 40

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 49

      Courtney Jackson: 16 pts

      Lady Tigers advance to Saturday's Title Game

      -----------------

      Macon Tourney

      MACON 28

      CENTRALIA 40

      Audrey Freeman: 8 pts

      BROOKFIELD 66

      SOUTH SHELBY 64

      -----------------

      Mens College Basketball

      3) JOHN WOOD MEN 89

      C-SC JV 40

      James Lane: 21 pts, 7 rbs

      Trailblazers now 15-2

      --------------

      Womens College Basketball

      JOHN WOOD 48

      ICC 60

      Mallory Embree: 13 pts

      Lady Blazers fall to 8-10 on the year

      SCC 67

      NIAAC 41