93
      Saturday
      94 / 72
      Sunday
      94 / 72
      Monday
      90 / 70

      The Rank and File: Jacksonville, Central, Triopia, Illini West crack IHSA Preseason Polls

      AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List,1st Ld-Writethru

      Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

      Eds: Adjusts vote totals in Class 8A

      The Associated Press

      Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

      Class 8A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Stevenson (5) (0-0) 93 -

      (tie) Loyola (4) (0-0) 93 -

      3. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1) (0-0) 79 -

      4. Hinsdale Central (0-0) 67 -

      5. Marist (0-0) 57 -

      6. O'Fallon (0-0) 46 -

      7. Bolingbrook (0-0) 39 -

      8. Waubonsie Valley (0-0) 26 -

      9. Naperville Central (0-0) 20 -

      10. Lyons (0-0) 19 -

      Others receiving votes: Oak Park River Forest 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 4.

      Class 7A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10) (0-0) 100 -

      2. Glenbard West (0-0) 83 -

      3. Lake Zurich (0-0) 68 -

      4. Glenbard North (0-0) 64 -

      5. Lincoln-Way East (0-0) 58 -

      6. Downers North (0-0) 44 -

      7. Edwardsville (0-0) 35 -

      8. Maine South (0-0) 29 -

      9. Wheaton North (0-0) 18 -

      10. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-0) 12 -

      Others receiving votes: St. Rita 11, Hononegah 8, Benet 5, Batavia 3, Oswego 2.

      Class 6A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Crete-Monee (7) (0-0) 102 -

      2. East St. Louis (3) (0-0) 101 -

      3. Providence (0-0) 82 -

      4. Rock Island (0-0) 52 -

      (tie) Cary-Grove (1) (0-0) 52 -

      6. Oak Lawn Richards (0-0) 50 -

      7. Danville (0-0) 37 -

      8. Rockford Boylan (0-0) 34 -

      9. Lake Forest (0-0) 25 -

      10. Bloomington (0-0) 24 -

      Others receiving votes: Lemont 18, Harvey Thornton 14, Lakes Community 7, Crystal Lake South 5, Oak Forest 2.

      Class 5A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Montini (16) (0-0) 160 -

      2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (0-0) 134 -

      3. Joliet Catholic (0-0) 126 -

      4. Kaneland (0-0) 100 -

      5. Sycamore (0-0) 64 -

      6. Woodstock Marian (0-0) 60 -

      7. Washington (0-0) 52 -

      8. Normal University (0-0) 46 -

      9. Metamora (0-0) 29 -

      10. Chatham Glenwood (0-0) 27 -

      (tie) Lincoln-Way West (0-0) 27 -

      Others receiving votes: Richwoods 25, Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Centralia 3, Wheaton Academy 1, St. Viator 1, Cahokia 1.

      Class 4A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Rock Island Alleman (2) (0-0) 124 -

      2. Rochester (8) (0-0) 116 -

      3. Jacksonville (1) (0-0) 77 -

      4. Rockford Lutheran (1) (0-0) 63 -

      5. Althoff Catholic (2) (0-0) 62 -

      6. Bishop McNamara (0-0) 55 -

      7. Morris (0-0) 53 -

      8. Geneseo (0-0) 49 -

      9. Coal City (0-0) 41 -

      10. Richmond-Burton (0-0) 38 -

      Others receiving votes: Columbia 32, Alton Marquette 10, Olney East Richland 10, Breese Mater Dei 8, Evergreen Park 8, Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Charleston 6, Mahomet-Seymour 6, Sandwich 3, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

      Class 3A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Tolono Unity (6) (0-0) 117 -

      2. Aurora Christian (6) (0-0) 108 -

      3. Williamsville (0-0) 70 -

      4. Carterville (0-0) 63 -

      5. Greenville (0-0) 60 -

      6. Monmouth-Roseville (0-0) 56 -

      7. Mt. Carmel (0-0) 47 -

      8. Wilmington (0-0) 40 -

      9. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (0-0) 33 -

      10. Stillman Valley (0-0) 32 -

      Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 29, Sherrard 18, Erie-Prophetstown 18, Harrisburg 11, Breese Central 5, Macomb 4, Winnebago 3, Monticello 1.

      Class 2A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) (0-0) 138 -

      2. Sterling Newman (2) (0-0) 109 -

      3. Mercer County (0-0) 99 -

      4. Eastland-Pearl City (0-0) 62 -

      5. Clifton Central (0-0) 59 -

      6. Chester (0-0) 48 -

      7. Illini West (Carthage) (0-0) 36 -

      8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (0-0) 31 -

      9. Tremont (0-0) 28 -

      10. Elmwood-Brimfield (0-0) 26 -

      Others receiving votes: Carlinville 15, Farmington 15, Rockridge 13, Dupo 12, Ottawa Marquette 11, Downs Tri-Valley 11, Amboy-LaMoille 11, Annawan/Wethersfield 11, Nokomis 10, Auburn 6, DuQuoin 5, Athens 5, Hales Franciscan 5, Bismarck-Henning 3, Villa Grove 1.

      Class 1A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Stockton (7) (0-0) 113 -

      2. Casey-Westfield (2) (0-0) 92 -

      3. Forreston (2) (0-0) 77 -

      4. Camp Point Central (0-0) 64 -

      5. Stark County (1) (0-0) 52 -

      6. Carrollton (0-0) 33 -

      (tie) Argenta-Oreana (0-0) 33 -

      8. LeRoy (0-0) 27 -

      9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (0-0) 24 -

      10. Concord (Triopia) (0-0) 22 -

      (tie) Orion (0-0) 22 -

      (tie) Moweaqua Central A&M (0-0) 22 -

      Others receiving votes: Brown County 18, Lena-Winslow 15, Arthur-Lovington 12, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 9, Galena 9, East Dubuque 9, Lewistown 5, Leo 2.

      ---

      (Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)