MENU

      The Raid on Deer Run (Local Scoreboard for October 3rd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 3RD

      IHSA Girls Regional Golf

      1A Hamilton Regional




      First-Place Medalist


      Lucy Clark Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 79




      Advancing Individuals


      NOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.


      Dakota Limkeman So. Augusta Southeastern 85


      Lauren Frye So. Winchester West Central 87


      Lauren Lewis Sr. Mendon Unity 97


      Lauren Cox Jr. Rushville-Industry 102


      Emily Hendricker Sr. Brown County 111


      Jacki Harris So. Rushville-Industry 111


      Ashley Fessler So. Carrollton 114


      Olivia Waters So. Carrollton 117


      Jenna Stambach Jr. Rushville-Industry 120


      McKayla Schnettgoecke So. Carrollton 123




      Team Results


      1 Quincy Notre Dame 357 Chris Hogge


      2 Camp Point Central 413 Kirk Gauldin


      3 Hamilton West Hancock 426 Rusty Pitt


      4 Rushville-Industry 457 Jean Lane


      5 Carrollton 485 John Kesinger


      6 Brown County 559 Nichole Miller


      7 Illini West 575 Harold Northup




      Advancing Team #1


      Name of School: Quincy Notre Dame


      Golfer Yr Scor


      Lucy Clark Jr. 79


      Jamie Ehrhart Sr. 87


      Katie Nieswender Jr. 88


      Lexie Broemmer Sr. 103


      Lauren Brown So. 109


      Kelly Swisher Sr. 122


      Advancing Team #2




      Name of School: Camp Point Central


      Golfer Yr Scor


      Katelyn Rhea Jr. 96


      Amanda Ihrig Jr. 98


      Chloe Boone Jr. 107


      Savannah Wardlaw So. 112


      Jaci Higgins So. 120


      Lexie Moore So. 125


      Advancing Team #3




      Name of School: Hamilton West Hancock


      Golfer Yr Scor


      Carly Runge Jr. 95


      Maddie Rodeffer So. 107


      Amanda Whitcomb Jr. 111


      Katie Schafer So. 113


      Shelby Koehler Jr. 121


      --------------------------


      Class 1A Macomb Regional


      1) MACOMB 343


      2) MORTON 357


      Bombers earn first Regional Title in Program History

      Medalist: Allison Torrance, Macomb, 78

      3rd Place: Hailea Hadsall, Macomb 80

      -------------------

      Class 2A Alton Regional

      QUINCY HIGH finishes 8th, advances no individual golfers to Sectionals

      ---------------

      MSHSAA District Softball

      Class 1-District 9

      CANTON 6

      NORTH SHELBY 3

      Lady Tigers face Knox County in Semifinals

      BRASHEAR 18

      MARION COUNTY 8

      Brashear faces Scotland County in Semifinals

      --------------

      Class 2-District 11

      LOUISIANA 7

      VAN-FAR 2

      Morgan Murry: 2x2, HR, 2 RBI

      ----------------

      Class 2-District 12

      MONROE CITY 7

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 3

      Monroe City gets Palmyra in Semifinals

      MARK TWAIN 7

      HIGHLAND 4

      Tigers score all 7 runs in the 4th inning, set new school win mark with 16th victory

      SOUTH SHELBY 3

      CLARK COUNTY 4

      Jessica Roberts: 2 RBI, Win

      Clark County vs Mark Twain in Semifinals

      -------------------

      Class 4-District 8

      HOLT 12

      HANNIBAL 1

      Pirates bow out at 6-15 on the season

      --------------

      IHSA Boys Soccer

      HANNIBAL 1

      QND 2

      Taylor Reis: PK Goal, Assist

      ----------------

      IHSA Volleyball

      WEST PRAIRIE 25 25

      SOUTHEASTERN 20 16

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER