85
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      90 / 71

      The Raid on Deer Run (Local Scoreboard for October 3rd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 3RD

      IHSA Girls Regional Golf

      1A Hamilton Regional

      First-Place Medalist

      Lucy Clark Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 79

      Advancing Individuals

      NOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.

      Dakota Limkeman So. Augusta Southeastern 85

      Lauren Frye So. Winchester West Central 87

      Lauren Lewis Sr. Mendon Unity 97

      Lauren Cox Jr. Rushville-Industry 102

      Emily Hendricker Sr. Brown County 111

      Jacki Harris So. Rushville-Industry 111

      Ashley Fessler So. Carrollton 114

      Olivia Waters So. Carrollton 117

      Jenna Stambach Jr. Rushville-Industry 120

      McKayla Schnettgoecke So. Carrollton 123

      Team Results

      1 Quincy Notre Dame 357 Chris Hogge

      2 Camp Point Central 413 Kirk Gauldin

      3 Hamilton West Hancock 426 Rusty Pitt

      4 Rushville-Industry 457 Jean Lane

      5 Carrollton 485 John Kesinger

      6 Brown County 559 Nichole Miller

      7 Illini West 575 Harold Northup

      Advancing Team #1

      Name of School: Quincy Notre Dame

      Golfer Yr Scor

      Lucy Clark Jr. 79

      Jamie Ehrhart Sr. 87

      Katie Nieswender Jr. 88

      Lexie Broemmer Sr. 103

      Lauren Brown So. 109

      Kelly Swisher Sr. 122

      Advancing Team #2

      Name of School: Camp Point Central

      Golfer Yr Scor

      Katelyn Rhea Jr. 96

      Amanda Ihrig Jr. 98

      Chloe Boone Jr. 107

      Savannah Wardlaw So. 112

      Jaci Higgins So. 120

      Lexie Moore So. 125

      Advancing Team #3

      Name of School: Hamilton West Hancock

      Golfer Yr Scor

      Carly Runge Jr. 95

      Maddie Rodeffer So. 107

      Amanda Whitcomb Jr. 111

      Katie Schafer So. 113

      Shelby Koehler Jr. 121

      --------------------------

      Class 1A Macomb Regional

      1) MACOMB 343

      2) MORTON 357

      Bombers earn first Regional Title in Program History

      Medalist: Allison Torrance, Macomb, 78

      3rd Place: Hailea Hadsall, Macomb 80

      -------------------

      Class 2A Alton Regional

      QUINCY HIGH finishes 8th, advances no individual golfers to Sectionals

      ---------------

      MSHSAA District Softball

      Class 1-District 9

      CANTON 6

      NORTH SHELBY 3

      Lady Tigers face Knox County in Semifinals

      BRASHEAR 18

      MARION COUNTY 8

      Brashear faces Scotland County in Semifinals

      --------------

      Class 2-District 11

      LOUISIANA 7

      VAN-FAR 2

      Morgan Murry: 2x2, HR, 2 RBI

      ----------------

      Class 2-District 12

      MONROE CITY 7

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 3

      Monroe City gets Palmyra in Semifinals

      MARK TWAIN 7

      HIGHLAND 4

      Tigers score all 7 runs in the 4th inning, set new school win mark with 16th victory

      SOUTH SHELBY 3

      CLARK COUNTY 4

      Jessica Roberts: 2 RBI, Win

      Clark County vs Mark Twain in Semifinals

      -------------------

      Class 4-District 8

      HOLT 12

      HANNIBAL 1

      Pirates bow out at 6-15 on the season

      --------------

      IHSA Boys Soccer

      HANNIBAL 1

      QND 2

      Taylor Reis: PK Goal, Assist

      ----------------

      IHSA Volleyball

      WEST PRAIRIE 25 25

      SOUTHEASTERN 20 16