87
      Wednesday
      92 / 71
      Thursday
      92 / 71
      Friday
      90 / 72

      The Monroe Doctrine (Local Scoreboard for May 16th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MAY 16TH

      MSHSAA District Championship Baseball

      Class 1-District 13

      CANTON 10

      NOVINGER 0

      Tigers improve to 18-4 on the year; face Linn City in Sectional on Monday at Site TBD

      Tyler Niemann: 3 Hits

      Zach Dye: 2B(2)

      Class 2-District 7

      MONROE CITY 5

      LOUISIANA 0

      Kyle Fulton/Blake Rogers: Combined CG Shutout

      Panthers advance to face Schuyler County Monday in Sectional at LaPlata

      Class 2-District 8

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 4

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 3

      ------------------------

      IHSA Regional Semifinal Baseball

      2A Macomb Regional

      ILLINI WEST 5

      WEST HANCOCK 4

      Kale Carlisle, Brody Gronewold: 2 RBI hits each in 4 run 6th Inning

      Evan McGaughey: Win

      Tanner Anderson: Save

      MACOMB 5

      CSE 0

      Brett Taylor: CG Shutout Victory; 3x3, 2B(2), 3 RBI, supplants Brock Bainter as Macomb's All Time leader in Doubles

      -----------------------

      2A Athens Regional

      WILLIAMSVILLE 9

      BEARDSTOWN 0

      -------------------------

      2A New Berlin Regional

      PITTSFIELD 3

      ROCHESTER 13

      -------------------------

      1A Routt Regional

      TRIOPIA 0

      ROUTT 10 (5)

      Collin Sheehan: 3 RBI

      ----------------------

      1A Cuba Regional

      WEST PRAIRIE 0

      CUBA 8

      --------------------

      1A Liberty Regional

      LIBERTY 4

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 3

      Lane Hanzel: Win, 7 K

      --------------------

      IHSA High School Softball

      2A CSE Regional

      BEARDSTOWN 1

      WEST HANCOCK 4

      Shelby Koehler: CG Victory, 4 Hit, 8 K

      Titans face QND Saturday for Title at 10am

      ------------------

      2A Canton Regional

      ILLINI WEST 10

      FARMINGTON 4

      Ashley Kerfoot: 3x4, Win

      Holly McDowell: 3x4

      -------------------

      1A Triopia Regional

      WESTERN 4

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 0

      Wildcats face Triopia Saturday at 11am for Title

      ------------------

      1A Brown County Regional

      LIBERTY 12

      SOUTH FULTON 1

      Brooke Wellman: 12 K, HR

      Liberty vs Payson Seymour Saturday 10:00am for Regional Title