85
      Saturday
      94 / 72
      Sunday
      94 / 72
      Monday
      89 / 70

      The Kobayashi Maru (Local Scoreboard for February 16

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 16TH

      Girls High School Basketball

      Class 2A Beardstown Sectional Finale

      QND 90

      WILLIAMSVILLE 28

      Lady Raiders improve to 30-1, face St Thomas More in Millikin Supersectional Monday at 7:30pm

      Kassidy Gengenbacher: 21 pts

      Kristen Gengenbacher: 17 pts

      Jordan Frericks: 17 pts

      Class 4A Edwardsville Regional Final

      EDWARDSVILLE 55

      QUINCY HIGH 28

      Ariaya Dade: 9 pts

      Regular Season

      MARION COUNTY 60

      COMM R-VI 36

      --------------------

      Boys High School Basketball

      Iowa Class 1A Regional Quarterfinal

      HOLY TRINITY 44

      WACO 41

      Mitch Moeller: 19 pts

      Crusaders advance to face #1 Danville Tuesday in Regional Semifinals

      Regular Season

      5) MARION COUNTY 52

      COMM R-VI 28

      Kason Spratt: 15 pts

      JJ Chatfield: 15 pts

      Mustangs now 21-1 on the season

      PLEASANT HILL 43

      TRIOPIA 53

      Matt Gunterman: 26 pts

      ----------------------

      Mens College Basketball

      QUINCY UNIVERSITY 56

      UMSL 58

      Hawks fall to 10-6 in league play, 2 full games behind the Tritons in the GLVC West

      Justin Brock: 21 pts, 12 rbs

      GRACELAND 74

      C-SC 55

      ------------------

      Womens College Basketball

      QUINCY UNIVERSITY 80

      UMSL 57

      Lady Hawks ninth straight win

      Ali Schwagmeyer: 20 pts

      GRACELAND 75

      C-SC 64

      Jessie Logsdon: 12 pts, 8 rbs

      ----------------------

      High School State Wrestling

      Iowa 3A First Round Winners

      Keokuk

      RYAN MAXWELL, 182 lbs

      ALEX GOSS, 285 lbs

      Fort Madison

      BRYCE MEYER, 106 lbs

      CHASE SEANEY, 113 lbs

      Still Alive thru Wrestlebacks

      DEREK ROSE, Keokuk

      CHASE HELLENTHAL, Keokuk

      CHRISTIAN DUNN, Fort Madison

      DAKOTA GREY, Fort Madison

      ------------------

      IHSA 1st Round Winners

      JACK LUCIE, 113 lbs, West Hancock

      ANTONIO QUINTANA, 113 lbs, Beardstown

      MAVERICK MCCARTY, 145 lbs, West Hancock

      CLAYTON SEWARD, 170 lbs, Beardstown

      ZACH ABNEY, 170 lbs, Pittsfield

      GARRETT KESTNER, 195 lbs, Central

      COLTYN PEASE, 285 lbs, Pittsfield

      -------------------

      MSHSAA Class 3 First Round Winners

      JACOB BORGMEYER, Hannibal, 285 lbs

      KYLE MUEHRING, Hannibal, 220 lbs

      CHANDLER FOHEY, Hannibal, 106 lbs

      TYLER JANES, Hannibal, 126 lbs

      COLBY COLLINGS, Hannibal 132 lbs