73
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      91 / 70
      Thursday
      90 / 71

      The Devils Their Due: Quincy High checks into 7A Power Poll

      AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List

      Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

      The Associated Press

      Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

      Class 8A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Loyola (13) (1-0) 130 1

      2. Stevenson (1-0) 116 2

      3. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 85 7

      (tie)Edwardsville (1-0) 85 5

      5. Glenbard West (1-0) 79 8

      6. Maine South (1-0) 52 9

      7. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 37 NR

      8. Waubonsie Valley (1-0) 28 NR

      9. Oak Park River Forest (1-0) 25 NR

      10. Naperville North (1-0) 22 NR

      Others receiving votes: Marist 17, Bolingbrook 16, Naperville Central 9, O'Fallon 8, Naperville Neuqua Valley 4, Fremd 1, Oswego 1.

      Class 7A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Cary-Grove (5) (1-0) 121 3

      2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) (0-1) 120 1

      3. Lake Zurich (1-0) 98 4

      4. St. Rita (1-0) 94 5

      5. Lincoln-Way East (0-1) 70 2

      6. Providence (1) (1-0) 63 7

      7. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-1) 53 6

      8. Batavia (0-1) 28 9

      9. Geneva (1-0) 17 NR

      10. Quincy (1-0) 16 NR

      Others receiving votes: Belleville West 9, Wheaton North 8, Downers North 7, Fenwick 4, St. Charles North 3, Normal Community 2.

      Class 6A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Sacred Heart-Griffin(Springfield)(12) (1-0) 145 1

      2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (1-0) 136 2

      3. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 111 4

      4. Nazareth (1-0) 97 5

      5. East St. Louis (0-1) 92 3

      6. Champaign Centennial (1-0) 79 6

      7. Rock Island (1-0) 39 T7

      8. Belvidere North (1-0) 38 T7

      9. Crete-Monee (1-0) 24 9

      10. Kaneland (1-0) 17 10

      Others receiving votes: Normal West 16, Peoria Notre Dame 12, Lincoln-Way West 6, Lincoln Way North 5, Lake Forest 5, Lakes Community 2, DeKalb 1.

      Class 5A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Montini (12) (0-1) 145 1

      2. Joliet Catholic (1) (0-1) 111 2

      2. Highland (2) (1-0) 111 3

      4. Washington (1-0) 101 4

      5. Geneseo (1-0) 88 6

      6. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 74 10

      7. Normal University (1-0) 57 7

      8. Metamora (1-0) 46 9

      9. Sycamore (0-1) 45 5

      10. Peoria Central (1-0) 18 NR

      Others receiving votes: Rochelle 11, Hillcrest 7, Morris 4, Wheaton Academy 2, Centralia 2, Limestone 1, Decatur MacArthur 1, Mahomet-Seymour 1.

      Class 4A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Rochester (13) (1-0) 139 1

      2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (1-0) 124 2

      3. Phillips (1-0) 102 NR

      4. Althoff Catholic (1-0) 98 4

      5. Bishop McNamara (1-0) 89 6

      6. Coal City (1-0) 58 7

      7. Columbia (1-0) 54 10

      8. Greenville (1-0) 21 NR

      9. Rock Island Alleman (0-1) 17 3

      10. Mt. Zion (1-0) 16 NR

      Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 15, Evergreen Park 14, Herrin 5, Breese Mater Dei 5, Stillman Valley 5, Plano 3, Harvard 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 2, Manteno 1.

      Class 3A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. St. Joseph-Ogden (12) (1-0) 138 1

      2. Tolono Unity (1) (1-0) 125 2

      3. Williamsville (1-0) 111 3

      4. Wilmington (1-0) 88 4

      5. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-0) 81 5

      6. Aurora Christian (1) (1-0) 50 6

      7. Mt. Carmel (1-0) 49 7

      8. Monticello (1-0) 35 NR

      9. Carlinville (1-0) 33 NR

      10. Leo (1-0) 30 NR

      Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 13, IC Catholic 4, Nashville 4, Pana 3, Robinson 3, New Berlin-Franklin 1, Seneca 1, Winnebago 1.

      Class 2A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Sterling Newman (14) (1-0) 149 1

      2. Momence (1-0) 124 4

      3. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0) 105 6

      4. Rockridge (1) (0-1) 101 3

      5. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 83 7

      6. Mercer County (0-1) 57 2

      7. Bismarck-Henning (1-0) 47 T8

      8. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 41 10

      (tie) Clifton Central (1-0) 41 T8

      10. Auburn (0-1) 34 5

      Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 17, Tuscola 12, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6, Athens 4, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 2, Downs Tri-Valley 1, Annawan/Wethersfield 1.

      Class 1A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Lena-Winslow (12) (1-0) 137 1

      2. Stockton (1-0) 120 2

      3. Forreston (2) (1-0) 118 3

      4. Casey-Westfield (1-0) 101 4

      5. Camp Point Central (1-0) 78 5

      6. Carrollton (1-0) 69 6

      7. Stark County (1-0) 55 7

      8. Aquin (1-0) 47 9

      9. Greenfield-Northwestern (1-0) 15 NR

      10. Abingdon (1-0) 8 NR

      Others receiving votes: Galena 6, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 4, LeRoy 4, Brown County 2, Rockford Christian Life 2, Heyworth 1, Milford 1, Oblong 1, Pawnee 1.

      ---

      (Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)