69
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      90 / 71

      Take The Long Way Home (Local Scoreboard for February 12th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 12TH

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBAL

      Illinois Regional Semifinals

      2A Central Regional

      CSE 65

      R/I 31

      Matt Long picks up 400th career coaching victory (21 years at Central)

      Madison Steinkamp: 18 pts

      Riley Plumer: 13 pts

      PLAINS 44

      PITTSFIELD/PHILL 19

      Plains vs Central in Title Game 7:00pm Friday

      ----------------------

      1A Liberty Regional

      WEST CENTRAL 61

      WESTERN 33

      Abby Lashmett: 18 pts

      NORTH GREENE 42

      LIBERTY 45

      Michaela Leapley: 21 pts, 13 rbs

      Liberty vs West Central Friday at 7:00pm

      -------------------------

      Missouri

      Brashear Tournament

      MARION COUNTY 58

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 51

      Devan Johnson: 26 pts

      Lady Mustangs advance to Brashear Title Game

      KNOX COUNTY 57

      SCHUYLER CO. 55

      Sarah Dooley: GW Bucket

      -----------------------

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      Iowa

      KEOKUK 63

      WASHINGTON 51

      Jonny Dahl: 18 pts

      FORT MADISON 64

      CENTRAL LEE 45

      Miles Wentzien: 23 pts

      David Nagel: 14 pts

      ---------------------

      Illinois

      WEST PRAIRIE 64

      RIDGEWOOD 52

      Ethan Peterson: 19 pts

      Dustin Logan: 18 pts

      MACOMB 64

      BPC 24

      DJ Williams: 18 pts, 11 rbs

      --------------------

      Missouri

      Brashear Tournament

      NORTH SHELBY 54

      NOVINGER 51 (OT)

      Dylan Mettes: 23 pts

      John Arnett: 10 pts

      Raiders punch Championship Game Ticket

      KNOX COUNTY 78

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 39

      Royce Poore: 2 pts

      Ryan Strange: 19 pts, 7 asts, 6 stls

      -------------------------

      IESA 8th Grade Sectionals

      4-A

      QUINCY COMETS 56

      MT ZION 38

      Comets advance to Maroa Forsyth to take on Matteson Colin Powell

      3-A

      BLESSED SACRAMENT 29

      WILLIAMSVILLE 28

      Quincy Catholic advances to face Peoria Quest at Tolono Unity in State

      2-A

      CARTHAGE 51

      ELMWOOD 47

      Carthage (23-1) advances to face Effingham St Anthony in State Quarterfinal at Downs Tri Valley

      Connor Artman: 20 pts

      --------------------

      Womens College Basketball

      JOHN WOOD 91

      MONMOUTH JV 50

      Shea O'Brien: 25 pts

      PROGRAMMING NOTE; Our feature on NLI Signing for Pleasant Hill/Western's Boe/Blake Smith is moved to Thursday at 6:00pm due to time conflicts tonight