MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Superfan Fallout: Despite rare loss, QND girls hold ground in 3A Poll



AP-BKH--Girls Prep Polls-List



Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll



Eds: 2014 1A and 2A final poll



The Associated Press



Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.



Class 4A



School W-L Pts Prv



1. Homewood-Flossmoor (10) 18-2 109 1



2. Whitney Young (1) 24-3 100 2



3. Rolling Meadows 23-3 87 3



4. Edwardsville 22-1 67 4



5. Wheaton Warrenville South 23-3 65 5



6. Chicago Heights Marian 19-4 55 6



7. Fremd 23-3 51 7



8. Naperville Neuqua Valley 22-5 34 8



9. New Trier 22-2 20 10



10. Oak Lawn 22-1 4 NR



(tie)River Forest Trinity 20-5 4 9



Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 2. Mother McAuley 2. Huntley 1. Bradley-Bourbonnais 1. Rock Island 1. Hersey 1. Belleville West 1.







Class 3A



School W-L Pts Prv



1. Montini (13) 26-2 139 1



2. Joliet Catholic (1) 22-1 126 2



3. Quincy Notre Dame 23-3 105 3



4. Springfield 21-1 101 4



5. Morton 23-3 82 5



6. Washington 20-3 53 8



7. Morgan Park 18-4 42 6



8. Normal University 20-3 37 9



9. Hillcrest 18-5 25 NR



10. Bishop McNamara 18-5 21 7



Others receiving votes: Vernon Hills 17. Champaign Centennial 9. Burlington Central 5. Mendota 4. Richwoods 3. Rochester 1.



Class 2A



School W-L Pts Prv



1. Champaign St. Thomas More (9) 26-2 125 1



2. Breese Central (4) 27-0 116 2



3. Teutopolis 23-5 98 4



4. Nashville 25-3 80 5



5. Sherrard 25-2 74 3



6. Prophetstown 25-3 58 6



7. Byron 25-3 47 7



8. Mt. Carmel 22-4 32 9



9. Illini West (Carthage) 23-2 20 10



10. Piasa Southwestern 24-2 13 NR



Others receiving votes: El Paso-Gridley 10. Sullivan 10. Carterville 8. Watseka 7. Clinton 6. Westminster Christian 5. Marshall 3. Havana 2. Oregon 1.







Class 1A



School W-L Pts Prv



1. Annawan (11) 23-4 110 1



2. Moweaqua Central A&M 21-5 88 3



3. Lanark Eastland 23-5 81 2



4. Shiloh 24-3 78 4



5. Brimfield 25-3 63 6



6. Gilman Iroquois West 19-5 55 5



7. Calhoun 22-3 39 7



8. Dakota 23-6 28 9



9. Arcola 19-4 21 10



10. South Fulton 22-4 20 8



Others receiving votes: Neoga 6. Carrollton 4. Aquin 4. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 3. Danville Schlarman 3. Stark County 1. Putnam County 1.

Trending

LOADING