70
      Wednesday
      92 / 71
      Thursday
      92 / 71
      Friday
      90 / 72

      State or Bust: Palmyra, Louisiana qualify for MSHSAA State Golf Meets (Local Scoreboard for May 3rd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MAY 3RD

      MSHSAA Boys Sectional Golf

      Class 1 Sectional at Marceline

      1) LAPLATA 328

      2) LOUISIANA 331

      Bulldogs qualify as a team for State Meet

      3rd Place-Greg Pitzer, Louisiana, +9

      6th Place-Dalton Branstetter, Louisiana, +11

      8th Place-Drew Horner, Canton, +13 (qualifies for state as an individual

      ----------

      Class 2 Sectional at Ashland

      1) PALMYRA 359

      2) HERMANN 370

      Panthers qualify as a team for State

      5th-Ryan DeHaan, Palmyra, +11

      8th-Trevor DeHaan, Palmyra, +13

      16th-Hunter Baggett, Palmyra, +16

      ----------

      Class 3 Sectional at Wright City

      1) WESTMINSTER, 295

      2) MICDS, 306

      3) HANNIBAL, 312

      Pirates fail to qualify for State as a Team

      Individual State Qualifers

      6th Place- Jacob McLerren, +5

      11th Place- Alec Abel, +7

      14th Place- Charlie Baumann, +8

      -------------

      High School Baseball

      SOUTH SHELBY 2

      PALMYRA 6

      Luke Powell: CG Victory

      Brock Butler, Holden Hudson: RBI singles in 3rd Inning

      By virtue of South Shelby loss/Centralia win, Centralia claims CCC Title

      KNOX COUNTY 10

      MADISON 0

      Donovan Edwards: 4 Hit Shutout

      PARIS 2

      CANTON 3

      Austin Hoewing: Victory, 4 Hitter

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 6

      NORTH SHELBY 0

      Cordie Kiger: CG 1 Hitter, 17 K

      VAN FAR 8

      MONROE CITY 6

      WEST HANCOCK 6

      QND 7

      Zach Vahle: 6 1/3 IP, 9 K, Win

      Dominic Miles: 3x3, HR

      PITTSFEILD 7

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 4

      Bradyn Cox: Win, 2x3

      UNITY 11

      WESTERN 1

      R/I 8

      TRIOPIA 9

      BROWN COUNTY 2

      BEARDSTOWN 3

      Matthew Watson: 2x3, RBI

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 13

      NORTH GREENE 6

      Matthew Kennedy: Complete Game Victory

      BPCA 1

      LEWISTOWN 14

      ---------------

      High School Softball

      G-P 0 3

      WEST HANCOCK 10 11

      Shelby Koehler: Win in Game One, HR in Game Two

      QND 1

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 2 (8)

      Lady Raiders suffer 3rd straight loss

      QUINCY HIGH 8

      BEARDSTOWN 7

      Lakyn Frese: 2 Run HR

      LIBERTY 1

      SOUTH FULTON 12

      ---------------

      Boys High School Soccer

      MOUNT PLEASANT 3

      FORT MADISON 2

      Alex Dean, Nick Guzman: Goals

      KEOKUK 9

      WASHINGTON 2

      Nate Hodges: 2 Goals, 2 Assists

      Chiefs play Fairfield Monday for Conference Championship

      -------------

      Girls High School Soccer

      WASHINGTON 1

      KEOKUK 5

      Amanda Westby: Hat Trick

      -----------

      Boys High School Tennis

      QUINCY HIGH 9

      JACKSONVILLE 0

      --------------

      College Baseball

      LINDENWOOD-BELLEVILLE 3 4

      QUINCY U. 15 13