MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SPORTS FINAL Thursday Special Edition for December 28th

Travis Johnson and Payson Seymour make short work of Southeastern to advance to the MVIT Title Game{ }

KHQA HIGHLIGHT REEL INCLUDES STOPS AT BEARDSTOWN, BLOOMINGTON NORMAL, COLLINSVILLE, WAVERLY, MENDON AND MACOMB FOR BASKETBALL AS WELL AS SPRINGFIELD FOR WRESTLING. ALL VIDEO IS YOURS WITH THE CLICK OF A MOUSE

========================

KHQA LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR DECEMBER 28TH

Boys High School Basketball

Collinsville/Prairie Farms Holiday Classic-First Round

QUINCY HIGH 65

BELLEVILLE EAST 46

Ben Amos: 15 pts

Jaeden Smith: 12 pts

Aaron Shoot: 11 pts, 4 Assists

Blue Devils vs Lincoln Friday 11:30am in Second Round

=========================

State Farm Classic at Bloomington-2nd Round

QND 66

SJO 43

Raiders (8-2) hand SJO its first loss of the season

Raiders vs BCC in Small School Semifinals on Friday

===========================

MVIT-Championship Semifinal

PAYSON SEYMOUR 75

SOUTHEASTERN 19

Cole Schwartz: 21 pts

Trevor Voss: 17 pts

===========================

MVIT-Championship Semifinal

BPC 55

UNITY 48

Jason Housenga: 17 pts

Logan Voth: 16 pts

PJ Hildebrand: 15 pts

BPC vs Payson Seymour Friday 7:30pm for Tourney Title

============================

MVIT-Consolation Semifinal

KNOX COUNTY 51

WEST PRAIRIE 38

Hayden Miller: 24 pts

===========================

MVIT-Consolation Semifinal

QND JV 55

GRIGGSVILLE PERRY 35

===========================

Waverly Holiday Tournament-Championship Semifinal

TRIOPIA 62

WEST CENTRAL 53

Cougars improve to 14-0

Cole Howard: 15 pts

Lucas Coultas: 12 pts

Zach Thompson: 23 pts

Cougars advance to Friday Night's 6:30pm Title Game vs New Berlin/Athens Winner

==============================

Waverly Holiday Tournament-5th Place Bracket

ROUTT 64

AUBURN 44

Drew Winters: 21 pts

Routt will play for 5th Place on Friday vs South County

===============================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

JACKSONVILLE 41

CENTRAL 42

Lane Ippensen: Game Winning Free Throw on a Technical Foul at the end of regulation (12 pts)

Hayden Neisen: 10 pts

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

LIBERTY 37

MONROSE 58

Jordan Neisen: 13 pts

Central vs MonRose in Championship Quarterfinal Friday 4:00pm

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

PITTSFIELD 30

WEST HANCOCK 50

Riley Langford: 24 pts

Drake Hammel: 12 pts

==================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

BROWN COUNTY

ILLINI WEST

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

MACOMB 61

LEWISTOWN 42

Carter Fayhee: 21 pts

Bombers vs Illini Bluffs Friday 6:30pm in Championshp Quarterfinals

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Girls High School Basketball

State Farm Holiday Classic in Bloomington-2nd Round Consolation

CSE 65

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 40

Laney Lantz:22 pts

Alivia Lantz: 16 pts

CSE vs Alleman Friday 11am

================================

State Farm Holiday Hoops Invite in Jeff City-1st Round

QUINCY HIGH 31

JEFF CITY 65

Stephanie Anders: 14 pts (4 Triples)

================================

Lady Tiger Classic-Championship Semifinals

ILLINI WEST 56

LEWISTOWN 37

Baylee Clampitt: 22 pts

Chargers vs Plains Friday 7:00pm for Tourney Title

==================================

Lady Tiger Classic-Championship Semifinals

ROUTT 34

PLAINS 45

Bella McCartney: 14 pts

Katie Abell: 11 pts

Lady Rockets vs Lewistown Friday 5:30pm for 3rd Place

=================================

Lady Tiger Classic

WEST HANCOCK 51

WESTERN/PAYSON 41

Titans will play Illini Cenral for 5th Place on Tuesday

Emma Knipe: 23 pts

Blair Borrowman: 20 pts

================================

Lady Tiger Classic

BROWN COUNTY 73

SOUTH FULTON 55

Ally Heldt: 28 pts

===============================

Lady Tiger Classic

ILLINI BLUFFS 56

UNITY 44

Kaylee Nichols: 14 pts

==============================

Lady Tiger Classic

PITTSFIELD/GP 36

RUSHVILLE/INDUSTRY 21

Lily Pepper: 21 pts

=============================

Lady Tiger Classic

HAVANA 51

TRIOPIA 40

Anna Burrus: 12 pts

=============================

Lady Tiger Classic

MACOMB 77

LIBERTY 65

Bombers hit 11 Triples

Sophie Whitford: 14 pts

Paige Knuffman: 20 pts

============================

Lady Tiger Classic Friday Slate

12:00pm - Brown County vs. Macomb

12:30pm - Athens vs. Abingdon

1:30pm - North Fulton vs. Pittsfield

2:00pm - Illini Bluffs vs. Havana (Consolation Championship)

3:30pm - Illini Central vs. West Hancock (5th Place Game)

5:30pm - Lewistown vs. Routt (3rd Place Game)

7:00pm - Pleasant Plains vs. Illini West (Championship Game)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Mens College Basketball

HLGU 62

COLUMBIA COLLEGE 95

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Womens College Basketball

WIU 80

BRADLEY 87

Vanessa Markert: 2 pts, 2 rbs

Leathernecks fall to 10-4

==============================

HGLU 41

COLUMBIA COLLEGE 91

===============================

CULVER STOCKTON 71

ST AMBROSE 56

===============================

JOHN WOOD 71

LAKE LAND 57

Chelsea Wood: 15 pts

Trending