MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SPORTS FINAL Thursday Special Edition for December 28th

Travis Johnson and Payson Seymour make short work of Southeastern to advance to the MVIT Title Game

KHQA HIGHLIGHT REEL INCLUDES STOPS AT BEARDSTOWN, BLOOMINGTON NORMAL, COLLINSVILLE, WAVERLY, MENDON AND MACOMB FOR BASKETBALL AS WELL AS SPRINGFIELD FOR WRESTLING. ALL VIDEO IS YOURS WITH THE CLICK OF A MOUSE

========================

KHQA LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR DECEMBER 28TH

Boys High School Basketball

Collinsville/Prairie Farms Holiday Classic-First Round

QUINCY HIGH 65

BELLEVILLE EAST 46

Ben Amos: 15 pts

Jaeden Smith: 12 pts

Aaron Shoot: 11 pts, 4 Assists

Blue Devils vs Lincoln Friday 11:30am in Second Round

=========================

State Farm Classic at Bloomington-2nd Round

QND 66

SJO 43

Raiders (8-2) hand SJO its first loss of the season

Raiders vs BCC in Small School Semifinals on Friday

===========================

MVIT-Championship Semifinal

PAYSON SEYMOUR 75

SOUTHEASTERN 19

Cole Schwartz: 21 pts

Trevor Voss: 17 pts

===========================

MVIT-Championship Semifinal

BPC 55

UNITY 48

Jason Housenga: 17 pts

Logan Voth: 16 pts

PJ Hildebrand: 15 pts

BPC vs Payson Seymour Friday 7:30pm for Tourney Title

============================

MVIT-Consolation Semifinal

KNOX COUNTY 51

WEST PRAIRIE 38

Hayden Miller: 24 pts

===========================

MVIT-Consolation Semifinal

QND JV 55

GRIGGSVILLE PERRY 35

===========================

Waverly Holiday Tournament-Championship Semifinal

TRIOPIA 62

WEST CENTRAL 53

Cougars improve to 14-0

Cole Howard: 15 pts

Lucas Coultas: 12 pts

Zach Thompson: 23 pts

Cougars advance to Friday Night's 6:30pm Title Game vs New Berlin/Athens Winner

==============================

Waverly Holiday Tournament-5th Place Bracket

ROUTT 64

AUBURN 44

Drew Winters: 21 pts

Routt will play for 5th Place on Friday vs South County

===============================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

JACKSONVILLE 41

CENTRAL 42

Lane Ippensen: Game Winning Free Throw on a Technical Foul at the end of regulation (12 pts)

Hayden Neisen: 10 pts

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

LIBERTY 37

MONROSE 58

Jordan Neisen: 13 pts

Central vs MonRose in Championship Quarterfinal Friday 4:00pm

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

PITTSFIELD 30

WEST HANCOCK 50

Riley Langford: 24 pts

Drake Hammel: 12 pts

==================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

BROWN COUNTY

ILLINI WEST

=================================

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament-1st Round

MACOMB 61

LEWISTOWN 42

Carter Fayhee: 21 pts

Bombers vs Illini Bluffs Friday 6:30pm in Championshp Quarterfinals

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Girls High School Basketball

State Farm Holiday Classic in Bloomington-2nd Round Consolation

CSE 65

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 40

Laney Lantz:22 pts

Alivia Lantz: 16 pts

CSE vs Alleman Friday 11am

================================

State Farm Holiday Hoops Invite in Jeff City-1st Round

QUINCY HIGH 31

JEFF CITY 65

Stephanie Anders: 14 pts (4 Triples)

================================

Lady Tiger Classic-Championship Semifinals

ILLINI WEST 56

LEWISTOWN 37

Baylee Clampitt: 22 pts

Chargers vs Plains Friday 7:00pm for Tourney Title

==================================

Lady Tiger Classic-Championship Semifinals

ROUTT 34

PLAINS 45

Bella McCartney: 14 pts

Katie Abell: 11 pts

Lady Rockets vs Lewistown Friday 5:30pm for 3rd Place

=================================

Lady Tiger Classic

WEST HANCOCK 51

WESTERN/PAYSON 41

Titans will play Illini Cenral for 5th Place on Tuesday

Emma Knipe: 23 pts

Blair Borrowman: 20 pts

================================

Lady Tiger Classic

BROWN COUNTY 73

SOUTH FULTON 55

Ally Heldt: 28 pts

===============================

Lady Tiger Classic

ILLINI BLUFFS 56

UNITY 44

Kaylee Nichols: 14 pts

==============================

Lady Tiger Classic

PITTSFIELD/GP 36

RUSHVILLE/INDUSTRY 21

Lily Pepper: 21 pts

=============================

Lady Tiger Classic

HAVANA 51

TRIOPIA 40

Anna Burrus: 12 pts

=============================

Lady Tiger Classic

MACOMB 77

LIBERTY 65

Bombers hit 11 Triples

Sophie Whitford: 14 pts

Paige Knuffman: 20 pts

============================

Lady Tiger Classic Friday Slate

12:00pm - Brown County vs. Macomb

12:30pm - Athens vs. Abingdon

1:30pm - North Fulton vs. Pittsfield

2:00pm - Illini Bluffs vs. Havana (Consolation Championship)

3:30pm - Illini Central vs. West Hancock (5th Place Game)

5:30pm - Lewistown vs. Routt (3rd Place Game)

7:00pm - Pleasant Plains vs. Illini West (Championship Game)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Mens College Basketball

HLGU 62

COLUMBIA COLLEGE 95

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Womens College Basketball

WIU 80

BRADLEY 87

Vanessa Markert: 2 pts, 2 rbs

Leathernecks fall to 10-4

==============================

HGLU 41

COLUMBIA COLLEGE 91

===============================

CULVER STOCKTON 71

ST AMBROSE 56

===============================

JOHN WOOD 71

LAKE LAND 57

Chelsea Wood: 15 pts

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending