71
      Sunday
      85 / 68
      Monday
      86 / 73
      Tuesday
      93 / 74

      SPORTS FINAL Highlights/Scoreboard for January 15th

      SPORTS FINAL for January 15th

      IHSAA Boys Basketball

      Iowa City West 69

      Keokuk 26

      Burlington 53

      Fort Madison 51

      Miles Wentzien (FM): 19 points

      W. Burlington 48

      Holy Trinity 63

      Coach Loren Menke's 200th win

      ---------------

      MSHSAA Boys Basketball

      Tony Lenzini Tournament

      Palmyra 76

      Mark Twain 54

      Trevor Meny (PAL): 19 points

      Brock Butler (PAL): 15 points

      Bowling Green 41

      Clark County 54

      Kyle Kovar (CC): 18 points

      Palmyra vs. Clark County in 2nd round

      ---

      North Shelby Tournament

      Marion County 56

      Palmyra JV 23

      Kason Spratt/Clay Pollard (MC): 13 points

      Scotland Co. 30

      North Shelby 53

      Lucas Howard/Brice Cowell (SC): 6 points

      Alan Trenhaile (NS): 13 points

      ---

      Macon Tournament

      Centralia 49

      Macon 47

      South Shelby 69

      Tolton 50

      Wyatt Proper (SS): 16 points

      ---

      Hannibal 48

      Boonville 60

      Dalton Powell (HAN): 27 points

      Louisiana 49

      Elsberry 59

      --------------------------

      IHSA Boys Basketball

      Payson-Seymour 30

      Central 32

      West Hancock 64

      Unity 61

      Paxton Harmon (WH): 37 points

      Southeastern 54

      Illini West 46

      Justin Hainline (SE): 20 points

      Brown County 38

      Triopia 63

      Tanner Huddleston (TRI): 20 points

      Wethersfield 78

      West Prairie 53

      Dalton Deeter (WP): 21 points

      -------------------------

      MSHSAA Girls Basketball

      Tony Lenzini Tournament

      Canton 25

      Bowling Green 69

      Brianna Bixby (BG): 20 points, 6 three-pointers

      Palmyra 56

      Highland 25

      Katee Hinkle (PAL): 15 points

      ---

      North Shelby Tournament

      Marion County 53

      Brashear 32

      Devan Johnson/Kaelyn Spratt: 17 points

      North Shelby 34

      La Plata 30

      Elizabeth Linberger (NS): 12 points

      ----------------------------

      IHSA Girls Basketball

      QND 49

      Glenwood 38

      Kassidy Gengenbacher (QND): 22 points

      Pittsfield-Pleasant Hill 36

      Western 33

      Addi Lagemann (PPH): 17 points

      West Hancock 34

      Illini West 37

      Liberty-Payson 61

      Routt 55

      Lanessa Graham (LP): 17 points

      -----------------------

      IGHSAU Girls Basketball

      W. Burlington 25

      Holy Trinity 52

      Beth Steffensmeier: 13 points

      New London 38

      Central Lee 66

      Taylor Burdette (CL): 25 points, 22 rebounds

      ----------------------------

      College Basketball

      NCAA Men

      Grinnell 106

      Illinois Co. 102

      NAIA Men

      HLGU 38

      Columbia 84

      NAIA Women

      HLGU 30

      Columbia 65

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER