MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SPORTS FINAL Highlight Reel for October 20th

JIREHBEATSQND.jpg

SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 20TH

High School Soccer

IHSA 1A Morton Regional Final

QND 6

MORTON 1

Macker Little: 2 Goals

Colby Kapp: Goal

Mitchell Murphy: 2 Goals

QND will face Saturday's Dunlap/Metamora winner Tuesday 5:00pm in the PND Sectional Semifinal

--------------------------------------

IHSA 3A Springfield Regional Final

QUINCY HIGH 1

COLLINSVILLE 2

Jaeden Smith: Goal

Blue Devils bow out at 15-8

=========================

MSHSAA State Softball

Class 1 Semifinal

CANTON 4

NORTH HARRISON 2

Katie Gaus: 2 Run Home Run

Laken Hugenberg: RBI Single

Abbey Hultz: Run Scored

Tigers advance to the Class 1 State Title Game Saturday at 4pm vs Pilot Grove

------------------------------------

Class 2 Semifinal

BOWLING GREEN 7

KELLY 6

KateLynn Charlton: GW RBI Single, 3 RBI on the Day

Mallory Feldewerth: RBI Single

Haylee Chandler: RBI Single

Kaylyn McKee: Game Tying RBI Single in the 5th Inning

Sarah Harness: 9 K, improves to 17-4 on the season

Bobcats rally from a 6-2 deficit to advance to Class 2 State Title Game Saturday 10am vs Blair Oaks

=======================

High School Football

IHSA

Western Big Six

QND 29

QUINCY HIGH 34

Jirehl Brock: 201 Rushing Yards, 3 Touchdowns, 100 Yard Pick Six INT, (Game Winning TD with :14 Seconds Left)

Jackson Connell: Go Ahead Touchdown, 2 Point Conversion with under a m

------------------------------------

WIVC

UNITY/PAYSON 7

PLEASANT HILL/WESTERN 48

Wolves improve to 5-4, wait until Saturday to see if they earn a Playoff Berth

Kodiak Rogers: 24 Carries, 226 Yards

Dalton Crane : 10 of 17 Passing for 138 Yards and 3 TD

---------------------------------

WIVC

TRIOPIA 20

CALHOUN 22

Trojans fall to 4-5, will not qualify for the Post Season

--------------------------

WIVC

BROWN COUNTY 48

NORTH GREENE 34

Hornets finish 7-2 on the regular season

---------------------------

WIVC

CARROLLTON 28

CENTRAL 34

Central hands formerly unbeaten Hawks their first loss

Cole Williams: 17 Carries, 100 Rushing Yards, 3 TD

-------------------------

WIVC

GREENFIELD/NW 14

BEARDSTOWN 48

Tigers finish regular season 7-2, will make 2nd straight Playoff Appearance under Robbi Howard

-------------------------

WIVC

WEST CENTRAL 22

ROUTT 50

Rockets finish the year 2-7

-------------------

Prairieland

SOUTH FULTON 6

ILLINI WEST 36

Nick Vorhies: 23 Carries, 143 Yards, 3 TD

Chargers improve to 6-3 on the season

----------------------

Prairieland

NORTH FULTON 6

BWP 33

Nate Ferguson: 299 Rushing Yards, 3 TD

-----------------------

Prairieland

ELMWOOD/BRIMFIELD 60

RUSHVILLE/INDUSTRY 20

----------------------

Sangamo

PITTSFIELD 16

RIVERTON 27

------------------------

West Central

MAHOMET SEYMOUR 56

MACOMB 6

================

Missouri District Playoffs

Class 1-District 5

LOUISIANA 6

1) MONROE CITY 62

Blake Hays: 3 Passing TD

Panthers will host Mark Twain in District Semifinals

----------------------

Class 1-District 5

KNOX COUNTY 32

MARK TWAIN 36

---------------------

Class 1-District 5

PARIS 0

SOUTH SHELBY 43

Brock Wood: 202 Rushing Yards, 4 TD

Cardinals will host Scotland County in District Semifinals

--------------------

Class 1-District 5

SCHUYLER COUNTY 0

SCOTLAND COUNTY 37

Will Fromm: 2 Passing TD, 2 Rushing TD

-------------------------

Class 2-District 6

HIGHLAND 0

MACON 40

Tynan Mitchell: 2 Rushing TD

--------------------

Class 2-District 6

BOWLING GREEN 8

CLARK COUNTY 54

Caleb Lapsley: 146 Rushing Yards, 2 Rushing TD, Pick Six 51 Yard Interception Return

-------------------

Class 2-District 6

VAN-FAR 6

CENTRALIA 45

Panthers will Travel to Palmyra in District Semifinals

----------------------

Class 2-District 6

CLOPTON ELSBERRY 8

PALMYRA 79

Jarom Alexander: 4 Carries, 121 Rushing Yards, 2 TD

Peyton Plunkett: 6 Carries, 127 Rushing Yards, 2 TD

---------------------

Class 4-District 7

WARRENSBURG 18

HANNIBAL 41

Will Whitaker: 2 Receiving TD, 44 Yard TD Run

Billy Smashey: 2 First Half Rushing TD

Braden Schlueter: Pick Six Interception Return

---------------------

Eight Man Football -District 3

NORTH SHELBY 30

PATTONSBURG 70

===============

IHSAA Scores

KEOKUK 13

MT PLEASANT 49

-------------------------

WASHINGTON 63

FORT MADISON 15

Alex Gully: TD

Caleb Gehle: 2 Point Conversion

-----------------------

CENTRAL LEE 21

CHARITON 25

==============

High School Volleyball

QND Tournament

QND 2

HARTEM 0

Raiders win 25-19, 25-23

-----------------------------

QND Tournament

ST TERESA 1

QND 2

Raiders win 25-22, 24-26, 15-11

------------------------------

QND Tournament

SCHLARMAN 0

QND 2

Raiders win 25-17, 25-18

Sydney Hummert: 42 Kills on the Day

-----------------------------

QND Tournament

UNITY 2

LUTHERAN 1

Mustangs win 17-25, 25-23, 15-13

Addi Miller: 12 Kills

--------------------------

QND Tournament

UNITY 0

MASCOUTAH 2

Mustangs lose 19-25, 21-25

----------------------------

QND Tournament

UNITY 0

HARTEM 2

Mustangs lose 14-25, 17-25

==================

Mens College Soccer

QUINCY U. 2

LEWIS 3

==================

Womens College Soccer

QUINCY U. 1

LEWIS 0

MacKenzie Rief: Golden Goal

======================

Trending