79
      Friday
      83 / 64
      Saturday
      83 / 65
      Sunday
      84 / 64

      SPORTS FINAL for January 11th

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR JANUARY 11TH

      Boys High School Basketball

      IHSA

      ALLEMAN 40

      QUINCY HIGH 58

      Zach Burry: 16 pts, 4 of 7 from distance

      Blue Devils now 12-2, 4-0 in WB6 Play

      SHG 61

      JACKSONVILLE 58

      Crimsons suffer second straight loss, falls to 10-5, 3-2 in CS8

      JAX travels to QND on Saturday

      MACOMB 25

      ROCKRIDGE 48

      BEARDSTOWN 64

      R/I 54

      -----------------

      Hancock County Tournament

      SOUTHEASTERN 26

      WEST HANCOCK 50

      Paxton Harmon: 21 pts

      Titans to face Keokuk on Saturday for overall County Title

      UNITY 54

      ILLINI WEST 57

      Brody Gronewold: 25 pts

      ---------------

      WIT Invitational

      LIBERTY 68

      WAVERLY 42

      Michael Blewitt: 22 pts

      Eagles to face Payson Seymour Saturday for 91st WIT Title

      CENTRAL 46

      CARROLLTON 30

      Cole Phillips: 15 pts

      TRIOPIA 44

      WEST CENTRAL 53

      Corey Barnett: 27 pts

      Cougars face Central for 5th Place on Saturday

      ------------------------

      IHSAA

      FORT MADISON 50

      KEOKUK 60

      DANVILLE 85

      CENTRAL LEE 21

      HOLY TRINITY 93

      MAHARISHI 19

      Justin Menke: 19 pts

      Crusaders set a new single game record for total points

      ------------

      MSHSAA

      CLOPTON 47

      MARION COUNTY 50

      Clay Pollard: 17 pts

      KIRKSVILLE 53

      HIGHLAND 59

      Austin Richmiller: 28pts

      MONROE CITY 53

      MARK TWAIN 56 (OT)

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 32

      SOUTH SHELBY 54

      Wyatt Proper: 12 pts

      PALMYRA 58

      CENTRALIA 56

      Trevor Meny: 20 pts

      Brock Butler: GW FT's with 1.1 seconds left

      LOUISIANA 56

      CLARK COUNTY 54

      Kyle Kovar: 16 pts

      VAN-FAR 40

      SILEX 60

      Ethan Gooch: 15 pts

      CANTON 54

      NORTH SHELBY 41

      Gabe McKenzie: 20 pts

      ------------------------

      High School Wrestling

      QHS Invitational

      Semifinals Qualifiers

      Quincy High

      DAKOTA DOWNS, 170lbs

      TREVOR SCHUTTE, 106 lbs

      CONNOR EMERICK, 132 lbs

      West Hancock

      WILL LUCIE, 106 lbs

      JACK LUCIE, 126 lbs

      FREDDY LOPEZ, 195 lbs

      QND

      GAGE STEPHENS, 138 lbs

      JEFF HALEY, 195 lbs

      Pittsfield

      ZACH ABNEY, 170 lbs

      LYNDON ROSSING, 220 lbs

      Macomb

      MATT SUPERNANT, 182 lbs

      -----------------

      High School Girls Basketball

      CLOPTON 58

      MARION COUNTY 31

      PALMYRA 60

      CENTRALIA 42

      Katee Hinkle: 15 pts

      CLARK COUNTY 54

      LOUISIANA 45 (OT)

      Mishaylee Cline: 17 pts

      MONROE CITY 36

      MARK TWAIN 22

      Carly Spalding: 12 pts

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 63

      SOUTH SHELBY 50

      Randi Slaughter: 15 pts (5 three pointers)

      Cassidy Johnston: 29 pts

      KEOKUK 51

      FORT MADISON 30

      Rachel Dunlap: 14 pts

      DANVILLE 39

      CENTRAL LEE 69

      Traci Keller, Jordan Greenfield: 13 pts each