92
      Sunday
      94 / 75
      Monday
      88 / 73
      Tuesday
      84 / 68

      SPORTS FINAL for February 28th

      SPORTS FINAL FOR FEBRUARY 28TH

      IHSA Boys Playoff Basketball

      4A Edwardsville Regional Semifinal

      QUINCY HIGH 50

      GRANITE CITY 45

      Blue Devils overcome 9 point halftime deficit, punch ticket to play Edwardsville Friday in Regional Title Game

      Complete Wrap-up on Wednesday 6pm Sports

      3A Triad Regional Semifinal

      JACKSONVILLE 52

      TRIAD 41

      Josh Peak: 28 pts

      Crimsons face Payton Allen, Glenwood on Friday in Regional Title Game

      2A Vandalia Sectional Semifinal

      PITTSFIELD 53

      PANA 69

      Dalton Hoover: 14 pts, 11 rbs

      Mitchell Beyers: 31 pts, 8 rbs

      1A Lewistown Sectional Semifinal

      LIBERTY 44

      BRIMFIELD 52

      Michael Blewett: 11 pts

      Issac Murfin: 10 pts

      Unbeaten Brimfield face Unity/Abingdon winner Friday in Regional Title Game

      ----------------

      MSHSAA Boys District Basketball Playoffs

      Class 3-District 7 Quarterfinal Finals

      BOWLING GREEN 16

      ELSBERRY 60

      Matt Loesing: 14 pts

      Jordan Powell: 11 pts

      MACON 55

      PALMYRA 54

      Jakeb Linear: GW FT

      Tigers advance to face Elsberry 6:00pm Thursday in District Semifinals

      SOUTH SHELBY 65

      MARK TWAIN 33

      Tim Fisher: 13 pts

      Nick Werr: 11 pts

      HIGHLAND 38

      CLARK COUNTY 44

      Chase Bevans: 15 pts

      Luke Ross: 12 pts

      Kegan Brown: 10 pts

      Clark County vs South Shelby 7:30pm in District Semifinals on Thursday

      ----------------------

      Class 2-District 5

      CLOPTON 46

      WELLSVILLE 38

      LOUISIANA 55

      PARIS 38

      Bulldogs face Clopton Thursday in District Semifinals

      SILEX 50

      VAN-FAR 37

      Owls face Community R-VI in District Semifinals on Thursday

      -----------------

      Class 2-District 6

      KNOX COUNTY 46

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 35

      Douglas Edwards: 17 pts

      Royce Poore: 15 pts

      Eagles face Cairo in Semifinals on Thursday 8:15pm

      ------------------

      MSHSAA Girls District Playoffs

      Class 2-District 6

      KNOX COUNTY 48

      MILAN 54

      Kathleen Hinkle: 21 pts

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 35

      CAIRO 19

      Scotland County Girls vs Milan Thursday at 7:00pm in District Semifinals

      -----------------

      Class 1-District 11 Semifinals

      MARION COUNTY 57

      NORTH SHELBY 22

      Lady Mustangs claim 57th straight win, face Bevier Thursday in District Final 6:30pm