70
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      91 / 70
      Thursday
      90 / 71

      SPORTS FINAL for February 25th

      LOCAL POSTSEASON SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 25TH

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      IHSA Regionals

      Class 1A Winchester Regional Quarterfinals

      LIBERTY 58

      PLEASANT HILL 26

      Eagles open on a 27-3 run

      Michael Mast: 11 pts

      Connor Wolf: 9 pts

      WEST CENTRAL 49

      TRIOPIA 37

      Hunter Bettis: 15 pts

      Cougars will face Liberty in the Semifinals on Wednesday at 8:00pm

      -------------------------

      Iowa

      Class 1A-District 8 Semifinals

      HOLY TRINITY 50

      DANVILLE 66

      Ryan Koenig: 13 pts

      -------------------------

      Missouri

      Class 3-District 7

      PALMYRA 85

      BROOKFIELD 50

      Panthers clinch 20 win season, just the third for the program in last 15 years

      Trevor Meny, Brock Butler, Bazil Keller: 63 combined points

      CLARK COUNTY 55

      MACON 64

      Tigers to face Palmyra in the Semifinals on Thursday

      Chase Bevans: 22 points in the loss, including 1000th career point

      HIGHLAND 58

      MONROE CITY 54

      Highland faces Bowling Green in Thursday's Semifinals

      ------------------------

      Class 2-District 5

      CANTON 72

      VAN-FAR 47

      Tigers improve to 23-1 on the season

      Canton gets Silex in Semifinals

      LOUISIANA 55

      PARIS 31

      Daylon Greene: 14 pts

      Marshall Corbin: 10 pts

      SOUTH SHELBY 57

      CLOPTON 69

      Hawks face Louisiana in the Semifinals

      Austin Durbin: 26 pts in a losing cause

      -----------------------

      Class 2-District 6

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 60

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 48

      Tigers get Knox County in Semifinals

      KNOX COUNTY 63

      MARCELINE 52

      Royce Poore: 20 pts

      Brady Johnson :11 pts, 8 rbs

      ---------------------------

      Regular Season

      MEXICO 69

      HANNIBAL 53

      Vincent Elder: 13 pts

      -----------------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      Iowa

      Girls Substate Final

      KEOKUK 52

      ASSUMPTION 72

      Lakyn Boltz; 22 pts

      Chiefs finish 17-7 on the year

      -----------------------------

      Missouri

      Class 1-District 10 Semifinals

      MARION COUNTY 60

      LA PLATA 44

      Lady Mustangs face Atlanta for District Title

      Class 2-District 6 Quarterfinals

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 50

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 49

      Lady Tigers get Knox in the Semifinals

      ------------------------

      MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

      JOHN WOOD 92

      REND LAKE 88

      Blazers beat defending national champs

      TJ Tisdell: 28 pts, 17 rbs

      IOWA WESLEYAN 69

      MACMURRAY 87

      HLGU 68

      MO BAPTIST 71

      Jay Jones: 23 pts