component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      24
      Friday
      31 / 3
      Saturday
      18 / 12
      Sunday
      28 / 21

      SPORTS FINAL for February 15th

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 15TH

      High School Wrestling

      State Finalists (3)

      MSHSAA

      CHANDLER FOHEY, Hannibal, 106 lbs

      TYLER JANES, Hannibal, 127 lbs

      IHSA

      ZACH ABNEY, Pittsfield, 170 lbs

      -------------------

      State Semifinalists (12)

      MSHSAA

      CHANDLER FOHEY, Hannibal, 106 lbs

      TYLER JANES, Hannibal, 126 lbs

      KYLE MUEHRING, Hannibal, 220 lbs

      IHSA

      WILL LUCIE, West Hancock, 106 lbs

      ANTONIO QUINTANA, Beardstown 113 lbs

      DARREN STEPHENS, QND, 120 lbs

      JACK LUCIE, West Hancock, 127 lbs

      GAGE STEPHENS, QND, 138 lbs

      ZACH ABNEY, Pittsfield, 170 lbs

      MATT SUPRENANT, Macomb, 182 lbs

      JEFFREY HALEY, QND, 195 lbs

      IHSAA

      CLAYTON HOCKER, Fort Madison, 132 lbs

      ------------------------

      Boys High School Basketball

      IHSA

      QUINCY HIGH 50

      ALLEMAN 61

      Blue Devils fall to 6-3 in Western Big Six Play, 16-8 overall

      WEST HANCOCK 47

      CENTRAL 25

      Titans ride an 18-0 run in the 2nd Quarter to victory

      Paxton Harmon: 34 points

      UNITY 58

      BROWN COUNTY 42

      Lane Davis; 19 pts

      Michael Scoggan: 11 pts

      WEST CENTRAL 48

      WAVERLY 37

      Austin Boehs: 10 pts

      MERCER COUNTY 66

      WEST PRAIRIE 56

      Dalton Deeter: 20 pts

      LIBERTY 47

      PITTSFIELD 51

      Wayde Smith: 15 pts

      Michael Blewett: 13 pts

      ROCKRIDGE 55

      MACOMB 41

      Rockridge guarantees itself at least a share of the Conference Title

      LANPHIER 63

      JACKSONVILLE 58

      WESTERN 39

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 66

      ILLINI WEST 38

      ORION 36

      --------------

      MSHSAA

      NORTH SHELBY 60

      MILAN 33

      Lucas Daniel: 10 pts

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 41

      KNOX COUNTY 56

      Royce Poore: 15 pts, 10 rbs, 6 steals, 6 assists

      Lucas Blessing: 13 pts

      MONROE CITY 63

      PALMYRA 69 (OT)

      Bazil Keller: 21 pts

      Trevor Meny: 19 pts

      LOUISIANA 64

      MACON 74

      Tristan Castiglia: 25 pts

      HIGHLAND 73

      CENTRALIA 59

      Brandon Davie: 26 pts

      Derick Smith: 20 pts

      CLOPTON 63

      WELLSVILLE 39

      SOUTH SHELBY 69

      MARK TWAIN 56

      Andre McClure: 18 pts, 12 rbs

      Cardinals clinch outright CCC Title

      HANNIBAL 49

      FULTON 34

      Eric Hugenberg: 17 pts

      ----------------------

      Girls High School Basketball

      MSHSAA

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 48

      KNOX COUNTY 59

      Lady Eagles win outright Tri Rivers Title

      Sarah Dooley: 16 pts

      Randi Slaughter: 21 pts

      MONROE CITY 30

      PALMYRA 55

      Lady Panthers run the table to a CCC Title

      NORTH SHELBY 42

      MILAN 39

      Liz Linberger: 19 pts

      MACON 48

      LOUISIANA 23

      Audrey Freeman: 10 pts

      BROOKFIELD 75

      CLARK COUNTY 49

      Mishaylee Cline: 17 pts

      SOUTH SHELBY 42

      MARK TWAIN 43

      Kenzie Grossman: 15 pts, 10 rbs

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER