MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SPORTS FINAL for December 28th

SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR DECEMBER 28TH

Boys High School Basketball

Schnucks Collinsville Holiday Tournament Quarterfinal

QUINCY HIGH 51

3) SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 44

Martin Kvitle: 23 pts

Cole Abbey: 13 pts

Blue Devils advance to face Collinsville in the 2:30 Semifinal on Saturday

---------------------

State Farm Classic Small School Semifinals

QND 46

FIELDCREST 44

Raiders bounce back after an 11 point first half

Alex Fitch, Matt McPherson, Sam Douglas: 11 points each

Raiders to face Rockford Lutheran Saturday at 8:30pm to defend their small school title

----------------------

Carrollton Tournment

GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 86

GREENVIEW 43

Tornados win their pool, square off with Carrollton in Title Game Saturday

CARROLLTON 68

BEARDSTOWN 55

DeLaney Ortiz: 17 pts

-----------------------

Centralia Tournament Quarterfinals

JACKSONVILLE 39

CENTRALIA 30

Dalton Keene: 10 pts, 11 rbs

----------------------

MVIT Championship Semifinals

PAYSON SEYMOUR 62

SOUTHEASTERN 53

Jake Voss: 25 pts

Matthew Ramsey: 15 pts

LIBERTY 57

UNITY 60

Lane Davis: 31 pts, 12 rbs

Unity vs Payson Seymour Saturday for MVIT Title

----------------------

MVIT Consolation Semifinals

QND JV 56

WEST PRAIRIE 54

BPCA 64

BIGGSVILLE WEST CENTRAL 86

---------------------

Waverly Holiday Tournament

WEST CENTRAL 42

NORTH MAC 48

Tyler Devlin: 14 pts

Cougars relegated to 3rd Place Game vs Lutheran

ROUTT 52

GREENFIELD 46

Brent Long: 19 pts, 12 rbs

TRIOPIA 52

AUBURN 80

Tanner Huddleston: 29 pts

-------------------------

Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament

PITTSFIELD 29

CENTRAL 28

PITTSFIELD 55

ABINGDON 37

Saukees win Consolation Title

Wayde Smith: 30 pts

ILLINI WEST 55

CANTON 53

Brody Gronewold: 25 pts, 7 rbs

WEST HANCOCK 61

ROCKRIDGE 53

Parker Gibbs: 21 pts

Paxton Harmon: 14 pts

ILLINI WEST 51

WEST HANCOCK 38

Levi Kirby: 18 pts

Paxton Harmon: DNP in 2nd half (ankle)

Chargers take 5th place


2012 All-Tournament Team


TIANEN CHEN - METAMORA


JARED ENTWISTLE - ILLINI CENTRAL


ZACH GILSAN - ABINGDON


JACKSON GRIEVES - METAMORA


BRODY GRONEWOLD - ILLINI WEST


PAXTON HARMON - WEST HANCOCK


BRYAN HEATH - ROCKRIDGE


MARTEL HUNTER - MONMOUTH-ROSE


JARED McCUNN - EUREKA


TRAYVON SMITH - MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE





2012 All-Tournament MVP


MARTEL HUNTER - MONMOUTH-ROSE


---------------------------


High School Wrestling

Lincoln Tournament

QUINCY HIGH finishes 4th out of 21 teams

1st-Dakota Downs, QHS, 170lbs

2nd-Gerrad Straube, QHS, 120lbs

2nd-Michael Peters, QHS, 126 lbs

3rd-Jaydon Summy, QHS, 195lbs

3rd-Trevor Schutte, QHS, 106lbs

Argenta-Oreana Tournament

QND 21

OLNEY 61

QND 28

ARGENTA 47

-----------------------

Girls High School Basketball

BOWLING GREEN 46

MOBERLY 30

----------------

Highland Tournament Opening Round

MACON 55

HIGHLAND 40

Macon vs Hannibal in Semifinals

HANNIBAL 44

CLARK COUNTY 40

Theresa Sheffer: 18 pts

Kaylee Roberts: 15 pts

PALMYRA 62

CANTON 27

Megan Hooper: 16 pts

KNOX COUNTY 55

SOUTH SHELBY 67

Lady Cardinals vs Palmyra in Semifinals

Alex Hamlin: 16 pts in a losing cause

-------------------

Lady Tiger Classic

WEST CENTRAL 30

CANTON 59

Cougars relegated to 3rd Place Game

WEST HANCOCK 57

MACOMB 51

Shelby Koehler: 11 pts

ILLINI WEST 43

LIBERTY/PAYSON 18

ROUTT 53

SOUTH FULTON 39

Alyssa Garde: 20 pts

BEARDSTOWN 48

R/I 39

BROWN COUNTY 55

ABINGDON 35

Vanessa Markert: 22 pts

UNITY 43

TRIOPIA 30

--------------------------

Womens College Basketball

WESTERN ILLINOIS 81

OAKLAND 73




Trending

LOADING