79
      Wednesday
      92 / 71
      Thursday
      92 / 71
      Friday
      90 / 72

      SPORTS FINAL for December 28th

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR DECEMBER 28TH

      Boys High School Basketball

      Schnucks Collinsville Holiday Tournament Quarterfinal

      QUINCY HIGH 51

      3) SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 44

      Martin Kvitle: 23 pts

      Cole Abbey: 13 pts

      Blue Devils advance to face Collinsville in the 2:30 Semifinal on Saturday

      ---------------------

      State Farm Classic Small School Semifinals

      QND 46

      FIELDCREST 44

      Raiders bounce back after an 11 point first half

      Alex Fitch, Matt McPherson, Sam Douglas: 11 points each

      Raiders to face Rockford Lutheran Saturday at 8:30pm to defend their small school title

      ----------------------

      Carrollton Tournment

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 86

      GREENVIEW 43

      Tornados win their pool, square off with Carrollton in Title Game Saturday

      CARROLLTON 68

      BEARDSTOWN 55

      DeLaney Ortiz: 17 pts

      -----------------------

      Centralia Tournament Quarterfinals

      JACKSONVILLE 39

      CENTRALIA 30

      Dalton Keene: 10 pts, 11 rbs

      ----------------------

      MVIT Championship Semifinals

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 62

      SOUTHEASTERN 53

      Jake Voss: 25 pts

      Matthew Ramsey: 15 pts

      LIBERTY 57

      UNITY 60

      Lane Davis: 31 pts, 12 rbs

      Unity vs Payson Seymour Saturday for MVIT Title

      ----------------------

      MVIT Consolation Semifinals

      QND JV 56

      WEST PRAIRIE 54

      BPCA 64

      BIGGSVILLE WEST CENTRAL 86

      ---------------------

      Waverly Holiday Tournament

      WEST CENTRAL 42

      NORTH MAC 48

      Tyler Devlin: 14 pts

      Cougars relegated to 3rd Place Game vs Lutheran

      ROUTT 52

      GREENFIELD 46

      Brent Long: 19 pts, 12 rbs

      TRIOPIA 52

      AUBURN 80

      Tanner Huddleston: 29 pts

      -------------------------

      Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament

      PITTSFIELD 29

      CENTRAL 28

      PITTSFIELD 55

      ABINGDON 37

      Saukees win Consolation Title

      Wayde Smith: 30 pts

      ILLINI WEST 55

      CANTON 53

      Brody Gronewold: 25 pts, 7 rbs

      WEST HANCOCK 61

      ROCKRIDGE 53

      Parker Gibbs: 21 pts

      Paxton Harmon: 14 pts

      ILLINI WEST 51

      WEST HANCOCK 38

      Levi Kirby: 18 pts

      Paxton Harmon: DNP in 2nd half (ankle)

      Chargers take 5th place

      2012 All-Tournament Team

      TIANEN CHEN - METAMORA

      JARED ENTWISTLE - ILLINI CENTRAL

      ZACH GILSAN - ABINGDON

      JACKSON GRIEVES - METAMORA

      BRODY GRONEWOLD - ILLINI WEST

      PAXTON HARMON - WEST HANCOCK

      BRYAN HEATH - ROCKRIDGE

      MARTEL HUNTER - MONMOUTH-ROSE

      JARED McCUNN - EUREKA

      TRAYVON SMITH - MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE

      2012 All-Tournament MVP

      MARTEL HUNTER - MONMOUTH-ROSE

      ---------------------------

      High School Wrestling

      Lincoln Tournament

      QUINCY HIGH finishes 4th out of 21 teams

      1st-Dakota Downs, QHS, 170lbs

      2nd-Gerrad Straube, QHS, 120lbs

      2nd-Michael Peters, QHS, 126 lbs

      3rd-Jaydon Summy, QHS, 195lbs

      3rd-Trevor Schutte, QHS, 106lbs

      Argenta-Oreana Tournament

      QND 21

      OLNEY 61

      QND 28

      ARGENTA 47

      -----------------------

      Girls High School Basketball

      BOWLING GREEN 46

      MOBERLY 30

      ----------------

      Highland Tournament Opening Round

      MACON 55

      HIGHLAND 40

      Macon vs Hannibal in Semifinals

      HANNIBAL 44

      CLARK COUNTY 40

      Theresa Sheffer: 18 pts

      Kaylee Roberts: 15 pts

      PALMYRA 62

      CANTON 27

      Megan Hooper: 16 pts

      KNOX COUNTY 55

      SOUTH SHELBY 67

      Lady Cardinals vs Palmyra in Semifinals

      Alex Hamlin: 16 pts in a losing cause

      -------------------

      Lady Tiger Classic

      WEST CENTRAL 30

      CANTON 59

      Cougars relegated to 3rd Place Game

      WEST HANCOCK 57

      MACOMB 51

      Shelby Koehler: 11 pts

      ILLINI WEST 43

      LIBERTY/PAYSON 18

      ROUTT 53

      SOUTH FULTON 39

      Alyssa Garde: 20 pts

      BEARDSTOWN 48

      R/I 39

      BROWN COUNTY 55

      ABINGDON 35

      Vanessa Markert: 22 pts

      UNITY 43

      TRIOPIA 30

      --------------------------

      Womens College Basketball

      WESTERN ILLINOIS 81

      OAKLAND 73