76
      Sunday
      94 / 74
      Monday
      88 / 73
      Tuesday
      84 / 68

      SPORTS FINAL for April 11th

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR APRIL 11TH

      MENS COLLEGE TENNIS

      ROCKHURST 7

      QUINCY UNIVERSITY 2

      Ian Hinkamper wins #1 Singles match to complete 5-0 run through GLVC, position himself for Conference Player of the Year honors

      -------------------------

      COLLEGE SOFTBALL

      QUINCY U. 2 1

      BELLARMINE 5 5

      Mackenzie Fox: 2x4 in Game One

      TRUMAN STATE 12 8

      USI 6 2

      Kindra Henze improves to 17-2 on season in Game One

      Kelsea Dorsey picks up 14th Win of the season in Game Two

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 8

      ST NORBERT 6

      Alese Speckhart: Win, 3x3

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 4

      RIPON 5

      Paige Meyer: 2 RBI

      ---------------------

      COLLEGE BASEBALL

      GRACELAND 0 2

      C-SC 13 4

      Cyrus Wemberly: CG, 5 Hitter in Game One

      Craig Bastert: 9 K in Game Two

      QUINCY U. 8 2

      UMSL 3 1

      Gavin Meyer: 2x3, HR, 2 RBI in Game One

      Dom Miles: 3B, GW RBI in 8th Inning of Game Two

      WILLIAMS BAPTIST 11

      HLGU 4

      Curtis Stout: 3 Hits on the Day

      --------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

      QND 1

      ALTON MARQUETTE 3

      Cassidy Foley: Goal

      Lady Raiders fall to 5-1-1 on the year

      ----------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

      FORT MADISON 2

      CENTRAL LEE 0

      -----------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

      QHS 0

      METAMORA 9

      Blue Devils fall to 3-1 on the season

      -------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

      BATTLE 10

      QND 11

      Joey Polak: GW RBI 2B; Win in relief

      Jordan Chapel, Zach Vahle: 3 hits each

      WESTERN 3

      PLAINS 0

      Izack Hively: CG, 7 K; 3 run HR

      HIGHLAND 2

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 13

      Cody Hildebrand: 3x5, 5 RBI

      MACOMB 8

      CANTON 6

      Alec Drake: 2x4, 4 RBI

      CENTRAL 8

      UNITY 4

      ILLINI WEST 4

      GALESBURG 14 (5)

      Braxton Squier: 2 Hits

      WEST PRAIRIE 5 4

      GALVA 6 2

      Dalton Deeter: Win, 7 K in Game Two

      CANTON 21

      SOUTH SHELBY 1

      Tyler Niemann: 2x3, HR, 4 RBI

      LINN COUNTY 10

      NORTH SHELBY 11

      Raiders rally from 8-1 deficit in the 2nd Inning to win

      Alan Trenhaile: 5 Stolen Bases

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 10

      NOVINGER 5

      MONROE CITY 5

      CLARK COUNTY 4

      Kyle Fulton: 13 K

      Dillon Allen: 2 Run HR

      FULTON 3

      HANNIBAL 6

      Eric Hugenberg: CG Victory, 8 K

      --------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

      Beardstown Tournament

      QND 5

      NEW BERLIN 1

      QND 18

      FRANKLIN 3

      ILLINI WEST 11

      SPRINGFIELD 3

      Elyce Trout, Mackenzie Hall: HR

      ILLINI WEST 5

      AUBURN 0

      CENTRAL 8

      PORTA 3

      --------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

      Lee Calhoun Invitational

      Girls Results

      1) ILLINI WEST 136.5

      2) MACOMB 95

      Charger 4x200 meter relay sets new meet record

      Aubrie Carlisle wins 100 meter hurdles

      Boys

      Illini West's Jacob Sholl wins 100, 200 and 400 m setting new meet record of 49.9 in the latter

      Sholl and Disc/Shot Champion Blaze Murfin combine to produce 50 points for the Chargers.

      Murfin sets new meet record with throw of 148 feet in the Disc