MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

SPORTS FINAL for April 11th

LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR APRIL 11TH

MENS COLLEGE TENNIS

ROCKHURST 7

QUINCY UNIVERSITY 2

Ian Hinkamper wins #1 Singles match to complete 5-0 run through GLVC, position himself for Conference Player of the Year honors

-------------------------

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

QUINCY U. 2 1

BELLARMINE 5 5

Mackenzie Fox: 2x4 in Game One

TRUMAN STATE 12 8

USI 6 2

Kindra Henze improves to 17-2 on season in Game One

Kelsea Dorsey picks up 14th Win of the season in Game Two

ILLINOIS COLLEGE 8

ST NORBERT 6

Alese Speckhart: Win, 3x3

ILLINOIS COLLEGE 4

RIPON 5

Paige Meyer: 2 RBI

---------------------

COLLEGE BASEBALL

GRACELAND 0 2

C-SC 13 4

Cyrus Wemberly: CG, 5 Hitter in Game One

Craig Bastert: 9 K in Game Two

QUINCY U. 8 2

UMSL 3 1

Gavin Meyer: 2x3, HR, 2 RBI in Game One

Dom Miles: 3B, GW RBI in 8th Inning of Game Two

WILLIAMS BAPTIST 11

HLGU 4

Curtis Stout: 3 Hits on the Day

--------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

QND 1

ALTON MARQUETTE 3

Cassidy Foley: Goal

Lady Raiders fall to 5-1-1 on the year

----------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

FORT MADISON 2

CENTRAL LEE 0

-----------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

QHS 0

METAMORA 9

Blue Devils fall to 3-1 on the season

-------------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

BATTLE 10

QND 11

Joey Polak: GW RBI 2B; Win in relief

Jordan Chapel, Zach Vahle: 3 hits each

WESTERN 3

PLAINS 0

Izack Hively: CG, 7 K; 3 run HR

HIGHLAND 2

PAYSON SEYMOUR 13

Cody Hildebrand: 3x5, 5 RBI

MACOMB 8

CANTON 6

Alec Drake: 2x4, 4 RBI

CENTRAL 8

UNITY 4

ILLINI WEST 4

GALESBURG 14 (5)

Braxton Squier: 2 Hits

WEST PRAIRIE 5 4

GALVA 6 2

Dalton Deeter: Win, 7 K in Game Two

CANTON 21

SOUTH SHELBY 1

Tyler Niemann: 2x3, HR, 4 RBI

LINN COUNTY 10

NORTH SHELBY 11

Raiders rally from 8-1 deficit in the 2nd Inning to win

Alan Trenhaile: 5 Stolen Bases

SCOTLAND COUNTY 10

NOVINGER 5

MONROE CITY 5

CLARK COUNTY 4

Kyle Fulton: 13 K

Dillon Allen: 2 Run HR

FULTON 3

HANNIBAL 6

Eric Hugenberg: CG Victory, 8 K

--------------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Beardstown Tournament

QND 5

NEW BERLIN 1

QND 18

FRANKLIN 3

ILLINI WEST 11

SPRINGFIELD 3

Elyce Trout, Mackenzie Hall: HR

ILLINI WEST 5

AUBURN 0

CENTRAL 8

PORTA 3

--------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Lee Calhoun Invitational

Girls Results

1) ILLINI WEST 136.5

2) MACOMB 95

Charger 4x200 meter relay sets new meet record

Aubrie Carlisle wins 100 meter hurdles

Boys

Illini West's Jacob Sholl wins 100, 200 and 400 m setting new meet record of 49.9 in the latter

Sholl and Disc/Shot Champion Blaze Murfin combine to produce 50 points for the Chargers.

Murfin sets new meet record with throw of 148 feet in the Disc

Trending

LOADING