MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Shut Out: West Hancock fails to garner state polls respect...again


AP-BKH--Boys Prep Poll-List,3rd Ld-Writethru


Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll


Eds: Removes votes for 1A Norris City


The Associated Press


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.




Class 4A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Simeon (11) 22-2 110 1


2. Proviso East 19-3 95 2


3. Whitney Young 22-3 92 3


4. Belleville East 21-3 61 4


5. Edwardsville 21-2 60 5


6. Oswego 24-2 47 6


7. Benet 21-4 39 9


8. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 23-3 27 8


9. Curie 17-7 26 7


10. Rock Island 18-4 19 10


Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 9. Bloom Township 6. Rockford East 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 3. Niles North 2. Aurora West 2. Larkin 1. Stevenson 1. Quincy 1.




Class 3A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Morgan Park (12) 25-2 120 1


2. Orr 23-2 92 2


3. Washington 24-1 91 3


4. East St. Louis 16-6 68 5


5. Cahokia 24-3 66 4


6. North Chicago 23-2 64 6


7. Lincoln 23-4 48 8


8. Peoria Manual 16-6 29 9


9. Hillcrest 17-6 18 10


(tie) Springfield Southeast 19-5 18 NR


Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 12. Quincy Notre Dame 10. Metamora 10. Champaign Centennial 7. Normal University 3. Limestone 2. Hampshire 1. North Lawndale 1.




Class 2A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Harrisburg (12) 25-1 129 1


2. Winnebago 24-0 106 2


3. Seton Academy (1) 16-9 97 3


4. Pleasant Plains 24-1 92 4


5. Teutopolis 23-3 71 6


6. Providence-St. Mel 19-6 51 5


7. Monmouth-Roseville 20-4 45 9


8. St. Joseph-Ogden 22-3 22 8


9. Rockridge 20-4 18 7


10. Westville 21-5 16 T10


Others receiving votes: Carlyle 15. Riverton 11. Nashville 10. Breese Central 9. Robinson 7. Monticello 6. Bismarck-Henning 4. Hales Franciscan 2. Kewanee 1. Breese Mater Dei 1. Sterling Newman 1. Decatur St. Teresa 1.




Class 1A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Illini Central (11) 19-5 119 2


2. Aquin (1) 20-2 105 3


3. Woodlawn (1) 22-3 95 1


4. Waterloo Gibault 21-5 88 4


5. Madison 14-9 72 6


6. Gallatin County 21-3 59 7


7. Okawville 21-6 45 8


8. Salt Fork 22-4 34 5


9. Hinckley-Big Rock 21-3 24 10


10. St. Anne 18-5 23 NR


Others receiving votes: Shiloh 15. Goreville 7. Lanark Eastland 7. Elmwood 6. Cissna Park 5. Putnam County 4. Nokomis 2. Mooseheart 2. Galva 1. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 1.


---


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


2/12/2013 4:07:07 PM (GMT -6:00)

Trending