82
      Saturday
      94 / 73
      Sunday
      94 / 74
      Monday
      88 / 72

      Same as it Ever Was: QND Lady Raiders holding strong in Illinois Power Polls

      AP-BKH--Girls Prep Polls-List

      Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

      The Associated Press

      Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

      Class 4A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Whitney Young (6) 12-1 87 3

      2. Rolling Meadows 14-2 69 2

      3. Edwardsville (2) 12-0 68 5

      4. Homewood-Flossmoor 9-2 65 4

      5. Marian Catholic (1) 12-3 54 1

      6. Wheaton Warrenville South 14-2 42 T6

      7. Fremd 12-2 35 NR

      8. Bolingbrook 7-2 19 8

      9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 12-5 16 T6

      10. New Trier 15-0 15 NR

      Others receiving votes: River Forest Trinity 9. Huntley 5. Rock Island 3. Oak Lawn 3. Oak Park River Forest 2. Moline 2. Hononegah 1.

      Class 3A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Montini (4) 16-1 120 1

      2. Quincy Notre Dame (6) 11-1 105 2

      3. Joliet Catholic (2) 11-0 98 4

      4. Springfield (1) 15-1 65 NR

      5. Morgan Park 9-2 52 NR

      6. Bishop McNamara 11-2 47 6

      7. Morton 9-1 44 5

      8. Washington 9-0 41 10

      9. Normal University 11-1 40 7

      10. Vernon Hills 11-4 36 3

      Others receiving votes: Effingham 19. Burlington Central 11. Richwoods 9. Champaign Centennial 8. Woodstock Marian 6. Massac County 6. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 2. Carmel 2. Coal City 1. Mendota 1.

      Class 2A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Champaign St. Thomas More (12) 15-2 129 1

      2. Teutopolis 12-2 104 2

      3. Breese Central (1) 12-0 95 6

      4. Nashville 10-1 76 4

      5. Sherrard 11-1 65 NR

      6. El Paso-Gridley 11-2 44 3

      7. Watseka 13-2 34 5

      8. Prophetstown 17-2 31 NR

      9. Mt. Carmel 12-2 24 NR

      10. Litchfield 9-2 20 7

      Others receiving votes: Clinton 18. Carterville 16. Piasa Southwestern 11. Illini West (Carthage) 10. Sullivan 10. Bloomington Central Catholic 9. Marshall 7. Havana 5. Oregon 5. Riverton 1. Carlyle 1.

      Class 1A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Annawan (12) 9-4 120 1

      2. Gilman Iroquois West 15-0 96 T3

      3. Moweaqua Central A&M 12-5 70 6

      4. Danville Schlarman 7-6 49 T3

      5. Putnam County 15-1 44 NR

      (tie) Brimfield 8-1 44 T8

      7. Nokomis 9-7 35 2

      8. Carrollton 11-2 29 NR

      9. Arcola 12-3 26 NR

      (tie) Aquin 8-7 26 5

      Others receiving votes: South Fulton 25. Winchester West Central 25. Stark County 13. Lanark Eastland 11. Shiloh 9. River Ridge 7. Neoga 7. Springfield Lutheran 6. Hinckley-Big Rock 6. Cahokia (Ft. Bowman Academy) 6. Okawville 4. New Athens 2.

      ---

      (Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)