MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Plunkett, Kirby, Pennewell earn top Cannon Football Honors

Monroe City Fullback Cole Pennewell is your 2017 Clarence Cannon Conference Offensive Player of the Year

CLARENCE CANNON CONFERENCE

2017 Football Selections

*Unanimous Decision

Quarterback:

1st Nash Waller – Macon – JR

2nd Blake Hays – Monroe City– JR

HM Jacob Kroeger ? Palmyra – JR

HM Clayton Simkins ? Centralia ? SR

Running Back:

1st Cole Pennewell – Monroe City – SR

1st Peyton Plunkett – Palmyra– SR

1st Kevin Edwards – Macon– JR

2nd Trey Owens – Centralia – SR

2nd Cody McKenzie – South Shelby – SR

2nd Jarom Alexander ? Palmyra ? JR

Wide Receiver:

1st Zeb Riney – Clark County – SR*

1st Bradley Butner – Macon – JR

2nd Nehemiah Batsell – Monroe City – JR

2nd Braxden Neil—Palmyra--SR

Tight End:

1st Dawson Shively – Monroe City– SR

2nd Gabe Goodwin – Palmyra – SR

HM Jared Holiman—Centralia--JR

All-Purpose:

1st Zach Osborn – Monroe City– JR*

2nd Brock Wood – South Shelby – JR

HM Dalton Oberhaus ? Louisiana ? SR

Offensive Lineman:

1st Shave Levett – Macon – SR*

1st Brett Huffington – Centralia – SR*

1st Jon Saxbury – Monroe City – JR

1st Alex Wilson – Monroe City – SR

1st Jackson Powell – Palmyra – JR

2nd Kyle Golbricht – Clark County – JR

2nd Brooks Baker – Brookfield – JR

2nd Michael Ryan – Monroe City – SR

2nd Brady Barnett– Palmyra – JR

2nd Caden Phillips– Macon – SO

2nd Zane Torreyson ? Centralia ? SR

2nd Phillip Hercules – South Shelby ? SR

2nd Jack Hunziker — Clark County ? SR

HM Evan Fay – Brookfield ? JR

Punter:

1st Noah Mencer – Palmyra – SR*

2nd Zeb Riney – Clark County – SR

2nd Zac Harrison ? Louisiana ? SR

Kicker:

1st Noah Mencer – Palmyra – SR*

2nd Tyler Dorman – Centralia – SR

Return Specialist:

1st Zach Osborn – Monroe City – JR*

2nd Blake Hays – Monroe City – JR

2nd Brock Wood – South Shelby ? JR

2nd Caleb Lapsley – Clark County ? SO

Defensive Lineman:

1st Jon Saxbury – Monroe City – JR*

1st Jeffrey Smoot – Macon – SR*

1st Jackson Powell – Palmyra – JR

1st Jack Hunziker – Clark County – SR

1st Brooks Baker – Brookfield – JR

2nd Chris Hicks – Centralia – SR

2nd Brett Hall – South Shelby – SR

2nd Bryan Smith – Highland – JR

HM Tyrone Hicks -- Macon -- SR

Inside Linebacker:

1st Cole Pennewell – Monroe City -- SR*

1st Peyton Plunkett – Palmyra – SR*

1st Tynan Mitchell – Macon – SR

2nd Gus Stidham – Centralia – JR

2nd Brady Barnett – Palmyra – JR

2nd Chayson Kleine – Clark County – JR

HM Hunter Lilly – Monroe City ? JR

Outside Linebacker/Defensive End:

1st Max Hays – Monroe City – SO

1st Gabe Goodwin – Palmyra – SR

1st Caleb Lapsley – Clark County – SO

2nd Kahlil Walker – Brookfield – SR

2nd Brad Cheek – Monroe City – SR

2nd Colton Christensen – Macon – JR

2nd Grafton Littrell – Centralia – SO

HM Tucker Aeschliman – Palmyra – JR

HM Luke Farrell – South Shelby – SR

HM Brad Forquer – Clark County – SR

HM Connor Wilson – Highland – SR

Defensive Back:

1st Dawson Shively – Monroe City – SR

1st Nash Waller – Macon – JR

1st Braxden Neil – Palmyra – SR

1st Kaiden Davenport – Centralia – SR

2nd Zach Osborn – Monroe City – JR

2nd Jacob Kroeger – Palmyra – JR

2nd Zeb Riney – Clark County – SR

2nd Dylan Threlkeld – South Shelby – SR

==================

Offensive Player of the Year:

Cole Pennewell – Monroe City – SR*

===================

Defensive Player of the Year:

Peyton Plunkett ? Palmyra ? SR

===================

Coach of the Year:

David Kirby – Monroe City

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending