MENU

      Payson Reigns: Indians hold down top spot in Class 1A


      Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.




      Class 4A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Stevenson (8) 13-0 87 4


      2. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 11-1 76 2


      3. Curie 10-1 74 5


      4. Simeon 9-2 58 3


      5. Whitney Young (1) 8-4 57 1


      6. Edwardsville 12-0 47 6


      7. Zion Benton 12-1 31 NR


      8. Alton 10-1 15 NR


      9. Fremd 13-0 11 NR


      10. Rockford Boylan 8-6 7 9


      Others receiving votes: St. Viator 7. St. Rita 6. Loyola 5. Proviso East 4. East St. Louis 4. Aurora West 3. Rock Island 2. Ottawa 1.




      Class 3A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Springfield Lanphier (7) 13-0 97 4


      2. Morgan Park (2) 10-2 96 3


      3. Lincoln 12-0 89 8


      4. North Chicago (1) 11-1 59 1


      (tie) Centralia (1) 13-0 59 NR


      6. Orr 7-1 54 7


      7. Bogan (1) 13-2 49 9


      8. Cahokia 9-4 32 2


      9. Normal University 12-2 30 T5


      10. Limestone 12-2 26 10


      Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 13. Carbondale 13. Westchester St. Joseph 8. Peoria Manual 7. Chatham Glenwood 5. Fenwick 5. Belvidere 5. Althoff Catholic 4. Harlan 3. Metamora 3. Chicago Vocational 2. Alton Marquette 1.




      Class 2A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Rockridge (14) 14-0 140 T1


      2. Monmouth-Roseville 12-1 106 4


      3. Providence-St. Mel 12-5 96 9


      4. Sterling Newman 12-0 78 NR


      5. Bismarck-Henning 13-1 64 NR


      6. St. Joseph-Ogden 11-2 57 3


      7. Warrensburg-Latham 10-1 43 NR


      8. Teutopolis 9-3 41 7


      9. Decatur St. Teresa 11-1 36 NR


      10. Harrisburg 9-2 20 10


      (tie) Kewanee 10-3 20 10


      (tie) Winnebago 9-2 20 10


      Others receiving votes: Nashville 19. Bloomington Central Catholic 14. Breese Central 8. Hales Franciscan 7. Petersburg PORTA 3. Mt. Carmel 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2. Clifton Central 1.




      Class 1A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Payson-Seymour (6) 10-1 131 1


      2. Mounds Meridian (2) 11-1 101 3


      3. Madison 8-2 87 9


      4. Colfax Ridgeview (2) 14-0 79 NR


      5. Waterloo Gibault (2) 11-1 77 7


      6. Brimfield (2) 11-0 75 NR


      7. Kewanee (Wethersfield) (1) 12-1 43 T10


      8. Lanark Eastland 9-2 37 2


      9. St. Anne 9-3 34 4


      10. Mooseheart (1) 8-2 33 5


      Others receiving votes: Arthur-Lovington 32. Woodlawn 23. Polo 23. Springfield Lutheran 22. Nokomis 17. Henry 13. Altamont 11. Putnam County 7. Milford 7. Illini Central 6. Greenfield 6. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 5. Okawville 4. Effingham St. Anthony 4. Cissna Park 2. Illini Bluffs 1.


      ---


      (Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER