MENU

      Paxton Harmon earns 2nd Team All State Accord


      AP-BKN--Illinois Boys All-State


      Illinois Boys 1A, 2A all-state teams


      The Associated Press


      The Associated Press Illinois Class 1A and 2A boys basketball all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus.


      CLASS 1A


      A total of 26 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval or were named on each ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Five others received one second-team vote.




      FIRST TEAM


      Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Pts.


      Andrew Drone, Gallatin County (6-11, Sr., C) 107


      Marquis Bourney, Madison (6-2, Sr., G) 98


      Brett Anderson, Newark (6-4, Sr., F) 93


      Jared Entwistle, Illini Central (5-11, Sr., G) 92


      Jeremy Weeke, Okawville (6-4, Sr., G/F) 64




      SECOND TEAM


      Jacob Johnston, Erie (6-4, Sr., F) 50


      Devantae Price, Tamms Egyptian (6-1, Sr., G) 47


      Gabe Owens, Woodland (6-5, Sr., G) 44


      Brett Benning, Dakota (6-5, Jr., G/F) 44


      Dalton Shaner, Lanark Eastland (6-1, Jr., G) 43




      HONORABLE MENTION (in voting order):


      Cody Hildebrand, Payson-Seymour (6-0, Jr., G) 42


      Anthony Johnson, Oblong (6-3, Sr., G) 37


      Joshua Jones, Mounds Meridian (6-5, Sr., F) 31


      Trevor Lay, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-11, Jr., G) 30


      Devon Wright, Nokomis (6-1, Sr., F) 28


      Cole Hasselbring, Cissna Park (6-4, Sr., F) 24


      Matt Saari, South Beloit (5-10, Sr., G) 23


      Michael Houran, Decatur Christian (Sr., C) 20


      Jordan Tharp, Cullom Tri-Point (6-3, Sr., G) 13


      Dalton Hinterscher, Dietrich (5-11, Sr., G) 12


      Aiden Chang, Freeport Aquin (6-1, Soph., G) 11


      Zeke Snell, Goreville (6-4, Jr., F) 8


      Jordan Bradshaw, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., G/F) 8


      Connor Gross, Bement (6-0, Jr., G) 6


      Wes Degener, Waterloo Gibault (6-3, Jr., G/F) 6


      Octavius Davis, St. Anne (6-3, Jr., F) 6


      Max Stutsman, Salt Fork (6-4, Jr., C) 6


      Josh Newslander, Chicagoland Jewish (Soph.) 6


      John Taylor, Broadlands Heritage (6-5, Sr., F) 5


      Dexter Ingels, Galva (5-11, Jr., G) 6


      Derek Burchett, Waverly (5-9, Sr., G) 6


      Darin Winkelman, Steelville (6-6, Sr., G) 6






      CLASS 2A:


      A total of 25 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval, though Rockridge's Ethan Happ was named on every ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Seven others received one second-team vote.




      FIRST TEAM:


      Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Total


      Ethan Happ, Rockridge (6-7, Jr., F) 123


      Tyler Smithpeters, Harrisburg (6-4, Sr., G) 106


      Mark Weems, Chicago Seton (6-2, Sr., G) 87


      Alex Foster, Chicago Seton (6-8, Sr., F) 87


      Matt Reinke, Winnebago (6-4, Sr., G) 72




      SECOND TEAM:


      Martel Hunter, Monmouth-Roseville (6-1, Jr., G) 62


      PaxtonHarmon, West Hancock (6-4, Sr., G) 34


      Shaquon Alexander, Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-2, Sr., G) 33


      Capel Henshaw, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 33


      Tevin King, Providence St. Mel (6-1, Jr., G) 32


      HONORABLE MENTION (in voting order):


      Brady Sanders, Fieldcrest (6-1, Sr., G) 30


      Hunter Reine, Roxana (6-9, Sr., C) 28


      Langdon Neal, Chicago Francis Parker (6-1, Sr., G) 25


      Jacoby Posley, Winnebago (6-0, Sr., G) 22


      Michael Cameron, Pleasant Plains (5-10, Sr., PG) 21


      Khalil Small, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 21


      Kamal Shasi, Chicago Seton (6-1, Sr., G) 18


      Aaron Rushing, Sparta (6-8, Sr., C) 18


      Brent Schluter, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Jr., F) 15


      Caleb Mowry, Oregon (6-5, Sr., C) 14


      Derek Smith, Teutopolis (6-3, Sr., G) 12


      Aaron Siler, Robinson (5-11, Sr., G) 11


      Michael Hoekstra, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6-7, Sr., C) 10


      Brody Gronewold, Carthage Illini West (6-0, Sr., G) 9


      Dalton Payton, Byron (6-4, Sr., G) 8


      Will Schneider, Riverton (6-0, Sr., G) 6


      Royce Newman, Nashville (6-6, Fr., C) 6


      Jared Richmond, Riverdale (5-9, Sr., G) 6


      Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-3, Fr., F) 6


      Brandon Wolfe, Casey-Westfield (Jr.) 6


      Bodee Schlipf, El Paso-Gridley (6-4, Sr., F) 6


      Allen Potts, Chicago Tilden (6-3, Sr., F) 6


      A.J. Sharp, Sterling Newman (5-9, Jr., G) 6


      (Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER