79
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      90 / 71

      Paxton Harmon earns 2nd Team All State Accord

      AP-BKN--Illinois Boys All-State

      Illinois Boys 1A, 2A all-state teams

      The Associated Press

      The Associated Press Illinois Class 1A and 2A boys basketball all-state team, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus.

      CLASS 1A

      A total of 26 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval or were named on each ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Five others received one second-team vote.

      FIRST TEAM

      Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Pts.

      Andrew Drone, Gallatin County (6-11, Sr., C) 107

      Marquis Bourney, Madison (6-2, Sr., G) 98

      Brett Anderson, Newark (6-4, Sr., F) 93

      Jared Entwistle, Illini Central (5-11, Sr., G) 92

      Jeremy Weeke, Okawville (6-4, Sr., G/F) 64

      SECOND TEAM

      Jacob Johnston, Erie (6-4, Sr., F) 50

      Devantae Price, Tamms Egyptian (6-1, Sr., G) 47

      Gabe Owens, Woodland (6-5, Sr., G) 44

      Brett Benning, Dakota (6-5, Jr., G/F) 44

      Dalton Shaner, Lanark Eastland (6-1, Jr., G) 43

      HONORABLE MENTION (in voting order):

      Cody Hildebrand, Payson-Seymour (6-0, Jr., G) 42

      Anthony Johnson, Oblong (6-3, Sr., G) 37

      Joshua Jones, Mounds Meridian (6-5, Sr., F) 31

      Trevor Lay, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-11, Jr., G) 30

      Devon Wright, Nokomis (6-1, Sr., F) 28

      Cole Hasselbring, Cissna Park (6-4, Sr., F) 24

      Matt Saari, South Beloit (5-10, Sr., G) 23

      Michael Houran, Decatur Christian (Sr., C) 20

      Jordan Tharp, Cullom Tri-Point (6-3, Sr., G) 13

      Dalton Hinterscher, Dietrich (5-11, Sr., G) 12

      Aiden Chang, Freeport Aquin (6-1, Soph., G) 11

      Zeke Snell, Goreville (6-4, Jr., F) 8

      Jordan Bradshaw, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., G/F) 8

      Connor Gross, Bement (6-0, Jr., G) 6

      Wes Degener, Waterloo Gibault (6-3, Jr., G/F) 6

      Octavius Davis, St. Anne (6-3, Jr., F) 6

      Max Stutsman, Salt Fork (6-4, Jr., C) 6

      Josh Newslander, Chicagoland Jewish (Soph.) 6

      John Taylor, Broadlands Heritage (6-5, Sr., F) 5

      Dexter Ingels, Galva (5-11, Jr., G) 6

      Derek Burchett, Waverly (5-9, Sr., G) 6

      Darin Winkelman, Steelville (6-6, Sr., G) 6

      CLASS 2A:

      A total of 25 votes were cast. None of those selected earned unanimous approval, though Rockridge's Ethan Happ was named on every ballot. First-place votes worth 5 points; second-place votes worth 3 points. At least two votes were required for honorable mention. Seven others received one second-team vote.

      FIRST TEAM:

      Name, School (Ht., Yr., Pos.) Total

      Ethan Happ, Rockridge (6-7, Jr., F) 123

      Tyler Smithpeters, Harrisburg (6-4, Sr., G) 106

      Mark Weems, Chicago Seton (6-2, Sr., G) 87

      Alex Foster, Chicago Seton (6-8, Sr., F) 87

      Matt Reinke, Winnebago (6-4, Sr., G) 72

      SECOND TEAM:

      Martel Hunter, Monmouth-Roseville (6-1, Jr., G) 62

      PaxtonHarmon, West Hancock (6-4, Sr., G) 34

      Shaquon Alexander, Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-2, Sr., G) 33

      Capel Henshaw, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 33

      Tevin King, Providence St. Mel (6-1, Jr., G) 32

      HONORABLE MENTION (in voting order):

      Brady Sanders, Fieldcrest (6-1, Sr., G) 30

      Hunter Reine, Roxana (6-9, Sr., C) 28

      Langdon Neal, Chicago Francis Parker (6-1, Sr., G) 25

      Jacoby Posley, Winnebago (6-0, Sr., G) 22

      Michael Cameron, Pleasant Plains (5-10, Sr., PG) 21

      Khalil Small, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 21

      Kamal Shasi, Chicago Seton (6-1, Sr., G) 18

      Aaron Rushing, Sparta (6-8, Sr., C) 18

      Brent Schluter, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Jr., F) 15

      Caleb Mowry, Oregon (6-5, Sr., C) 14

      Derek Smith, Teutopolis (6-3, Sr., G) 12

      Aaron Siler, Robinson (5-11, Sr., G) 11

      Michael Hoekstra, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6-7, Sr., C) 10

      Brody Gronewold, Carthage Illini West (6-0, Sr., G) 9

      Dalton Payton, Byron (6-4, Sr., G) 8

      Will Schneider, Riverton (6-0, Sr., G) 6

      Royce Newman, Nashville (6-6, Fr., C) 6

      Jared Richmond, Riverdale (5-9, Sr., G) 6

      Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-3, Fr., F) 6

      Brandon Wolfe, Casey-Westfield (Jr.) 6

      Bodee Schlipf, El Paso-Gridley (6-4, Sr., F) 6

      Allen Potts, Chicago Tilden (6-3, Sr., F) 6

      A.J. Sharp, Sterling Newman (5-9, Jr., G) 6

      (Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)