72
      Wednesday
      90 / 70
      Thursday
      92 / 70
      Friday
      91 / 72

      Paisley Park (Local Scoreboard for August 23rd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR AUGUST 23RD

      High School Volleyball

      UNITY 17 13

      QND 25 25

      Cassidy Foley: 10 Kills

      Riley Hummert: 8 Kills (Freshman)

      Kristin Gengenbacher: 21 Assists

      QUINCY HIGH 25 25

      GLENWOOD 19 15

      India Green: 20 Assists

      SOUTHEASTERN 25 25

      PITTSFIELD 15 11

      Courtney Pennock: 5 Kills, 3 Blocks

      CENTRAL 25 25

      G-P 15 18

      Maissie Musick: 5 Kills, 4 Blocks

      Torie Conover: 7 Digs

      CALHOUN 22 25 25

      LIBERTY 25 19 19

      Brooke Wiewel: 13 Kills

      HOLY TRINITY 25 25 25

      DANVILLE 12 19 13

      Mikaela Foecke: 17 kills on 20 swings

      -----------------

      High School Softball

      HIGHLAND 26

      MARION COUNTY 0

      Avery Johnson: Shutout

      CLARK COUNTY 5

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 3

      Megan Oiler: 2x4

      Kailey Roberts: Win, 5 K; 2 RBI

      MARK TWAIN 5

      BOWLING GREEN 4

      Amanda Camden: 2x2

      Kenzie Grossman: 13 K, GW RBI

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 2

      CANTON 0

      ELSBERRY 5

      LOUISIANA 0

      Becca Almus: Win

      SOUTH SHELBY 0

      BROOKFIELD 7

      CENTRALIA 7

      SALISBURY 2

      PARIS 6

      VAN-FAR 5

      -----------------------------

      Boys High School Golf

      1) QUINCY HIGH 148

      2) MACOMB 169

      3) PITTSFIELD 184

      Medalist: Cory Boots, QHS with a 35 (-1)

      -----------------------

      Girls High School Golf

      1) U-HIGH 332

      2) QND 348

      Medalist: Jami Ehrhart, QND, 82 (won on 1st Playoff Hole)

      4th Place: Lucy Clark, QND

      ----------------------

      High School Girls Tennis

      QND 8

      PALMYRA 1

      Varsity Singles: Kristin Tracy beat Megan Hooper at No. 1 singles 6-3, 6-2Olivia Tracy beat Isabelle Dames at No. 2 singles 7-5, 1-6, 1-0 (10-5)Ashlyn Veihl lost to Kayla Browning at No. 3 singles 6-4, 1-6, 0-1 (7-10)Abby Moore beat Lydia Wilson at No. 4 singles 6-2, 6-4Chandler Beebe beat Brooke Meyer at No. 5 singles 6-0, 6-1Melanie Schlepphorst beat Alyssa Lay at No. 6 singles 6-2, 6-1 Varsity Doubles: K. Tracy / O. Tracy beat Dames / Browning at No. 1 doubles 5-7, 6-2, 1-0 (10-4)A. Veihl / A. Moore beat Hooper / Meyer at No. 2 doubles 6-0, 6-2C. Beebe / M. Schlepphorst beat Wilson / Lay at No. 3 doubles 6-2, 6-0

      ----------------

      Cross Country at Macomb

      [CG :SPORTSNOTES\Cross Country\Macomb Triangular\Girls Team Scores\Macomb - 24\QND - 35\Karyn Paisley - 20:35]

      Karyn Paisley of Macomb records fastest time at 20:35

      [CG :SPORTSNOTES\Cross Country\Macomb Triangular\Boys Team Scores\QND - 25\Macomb - 36\West Hancock - 74]

      Jack Cavett (Macomb) records fastest time at 17:11