MENU

New Heights: Jacksonville sets new benchmark in IHSA Football Polls, QND Raiders jump in to 4A Top Ten


AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List


Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll


The Associated Press \


Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 8A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Loyola (11) (1-0) 110 1 (tie)


2. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1-0) 96 3


3. Bolingbrook (1-0) 85 6


4. O'Fallon (1-0) 68 7


5. Naperville Central (1-0) 63 9


6. Marist (0-1) 49 5


7. Stevenson (0-1) 38 1 (tie)


8. Hinsdale Central (0-1) 29 4


9. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 24 NR


10. Oak Park River Forest (1-0) 18 NR


Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Palatine 5, Naperville North 2, Brother Rice 1, Evanston Township 1, Gurnee Warren 1.




Class 7A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (1-0) 110 1


2. Lake Zurich (1-0) 93 3


3. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) 84 5


4. Downers North (1-0) 77 6


5. Edwardsville (1-0) 51 7


6. Wheaton North (1-0) 50 9


7. St. Rita (1-0) 38 NR


8. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-0) 29 10


9. Batavia (1-0) 26 NR


10. Hononegah (1-0) 14 NR


Others receiving votes: Glenbard West 12, Benet 7, Glenbard North 6, Maine South 6, Belleville West 2.




Class 6A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Crete-Monee (9) (1-0) 115 1


2. East St. Louis (3) (1-0) 111 2


3. Rock Island (1-0) 82 4 (tie)


4. Oak Lawn Richards (1-0) 73 6


5. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 55 8


6. Providence (0-1) 49 3


7. Lake Forest (1-0) 48 9


(tie) Bloomington (1-0) 48 10


9. Danville (0-1) 29 7


10. Harvey Thornton (0-1) 22 NR


Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 12, Oak Forest 8, De La Salle 2, Lincoln-Way Central 2, Normal West 1, Grayslake North 1, Rolling Meadows 1, Yorkville 1.




Class 5A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Montini (14) (1-0) 149 1


2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1) (1-0) 126 2


3. Joliet Catholic (1-0) 123 3


4. Kaneland (1-0) 97 4


5. Sycamore (1-0) 88 5


6. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 71 6


7. Washington (1-0) 54 7


8. Normal University (1-0) 31 8


9. Chatham Glenwood (1-0) 26 10 (tie)


10. Sterling (1-0) 19 NR


Others receiving votes: Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 12, Metamora 7, St. Viator 4, Centralia 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, Peoria Central 1, Richwoods 1.




Class 4A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Rochester (6) (1-0)103 2


2. Jacksonville (3) (1-0) 99 3


3. Rockford Lutheran (1-0) 74 4


4. Rock Island Alleman (0-1) 71 1


5. Althoff Catholic (2) (1-0) 70 5


6. Bishop McNamara (1) (1-0) 69 6


7. Geneseo (1-0) 56 8


8. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 38 10


9. Columbia (1-0) 26 NR


10. Quincy Notre Dame (1-0) 14 NR


Others receiving votes: Breese Mater Dei 12, Evergreen Park 10, Morris 6, Mahomet-Seymour 5, North Chicago 2, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Dixon 1, Charleston 1, Olney East Richland 1.




Class 3A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Tolono Unity (8) (1-0) 116 1


2. Aurora Christian (4) (0-0) 107 2


3. Wilmington (1-0) 72 8


4. Williamsville (1-0) 65 3


5. Carterville (1-0) 58 4


6. Mt. Carmel (1-0) 54 7


7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (1-0) 47 9


8. Greenville (1-0) 46 5


9. St. Joseph-Ogden (1-0) 29 NR


10. Stillman Valley (1-0) 21 10


Others receiving votes: Sherrard 16, Erie-Prophetstown 10, Monticello 9, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Winnebago 4, Anna-Jonesboro 1.




Class 2A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) (1-0) 120 1


2. Mercer County (1-0) 103 3


3. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 82 4


4. Clifton Central (1-0) 65 5


5. Rockridge (1-0) 55 NR


6. Chester (1-0) 48 6


6. Sterling Newman (0-1) 48 2


8. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 44 7


9. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (1-0) 24 8


10. Tremont (1-0) 22 9


Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 19, Ottawa Marquette 8, Downs Tri-Valley 5, Auburn 5, Carlinville 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 4, Farmington 3, Nokomis 1.




Class 1A


School W-L Pts Prv


1. Stockton (9) (1-0) 116 1


2. Casey-Westfield (1) (1-0) 97 2


3. Forreston (1) (1-0) 91 3


4. Camp Point Central (1-0) 75 4


5. Stark County (1) (1-0) 71 5


6. Carrollton (1-0) 47 6


7. Argenta-Oreana (1-0) 42 7


8. LeRoy (1-0) 38 8


9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (1-0) 25 9


10. Fulton (1-0) 18 NR


Others receiving votes: Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 11, Leo 8, East Dubuque 6, Pawnee 5, Arthur-Lovington 3, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 2, Brown County 2, Fisher 1, Lena-Winslow 1, Mount Olive 1.


---


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Trending

LOADING