86
      Wednesday
      92 / 71
      Thursday
      92 / 71
      Friday
      90 / 72

      Miles of Smiles (Local Scoreboard for April 9th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR APRIL 9TH

      High School Baseball

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 10

      R/I 0

      Kaleb Bradshaw: CG 4 Hit Shutout, 4 K; 2x4, Solo HR, 3 RBI

      QUINCY HIGH 5

      ILLINI WEST 2

      UNITY 3

      QND 14

      Tony Stella: Win

      Zach Vahle: 2x2, 2B, 3 RBI

      MONROSE 2

      MACOMB 9

      Brett Taylor: HR

      CENTRAL 0

      BROWN COUNTY 1

      Brady Long: Win, 9 K; GW RBI

      CENTRAL 3

      BROWN COUNTY 8

      Alec Boylen: 2x3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 3

      WESTERN 8

      Izack Hively: 13 K; 2x4, 2 RBI

      Noah Lynch: RBI

      HANNIBAL 0

      KIRKSVILLE 1 (11)

      Dalton Overstreet: 8 IP, 3 H, 0 R, No Decision

      PARIS 4

      SOUTH SHELBY 14

      Alex Blackford: 3x4

      -----------------------

      High School Softball

      UNITY 4

      R/I 14

      QUINCY HIGH 8

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 6

      Paige Owsley: 2x3, 2 RBI

      Cheka Boewe: 3x4, 2 RBI

      LIBERTY 9

      ROUTT 1

      Shelby Wellman: 3x4, HR, 5 RBI

      FARMINGTON 9

      BEARDSTOWN 0

      WEST HANCOCK 14

      CENTRAL 3

      MONMOUTH ROSEVILLE 2

      MACOMB 7

      -----------------------------

      Boys High School Golf

      HANNIBAL 158

      KIRKSVILLE 179

      Medalist: Alec Abel, Hannibal 37 (+1)

      1) PALMYRA 163

      1) LOUISIANA 163

      3) CENTRALIA 173

      4) SOUTH SHELBY 206

      Medalist: Hunter Baggett, Palmyra 38

      2nd: Dylan Smith, Louisiana, 39

      ----------------------

      High School Girls Soccer

      HOLY TRINITY 1

      BND 1

      Lady Crusaders lose 2-1 in PK

      Abby Boeding: Goal

      ----------------------

      High School Boys Soccer

      HOLY TRINITY 3

      BND 1

      Dylan Menke: Goal, Assist

      Mitch Moeller: Goal, Assist

      Marcus Knight: Goal

      DANVILLE 1

      CENTRAL LEE 1

      Hawks win 4-1 in PK

      -----------------------

      High School Track and Field

      Jerry Ball Relays

      Boys Team Results

      1) MONROE CITY 146

      2) PALMYRA 113

      Individual Winners:

      100 Meter: Logan Prewitt, Clark County

      200 Meter: Tyler Steinkamp, Mark Twain

      400 Meter: Alex Blickhan, Unity

      800 Meter: Zach Lewis, Palmyra

      110 M, 300 M Hurdles: Tyler Elledge, Mark Twain

      Shot, Disc: Brendan Williams, Monroe City

      Pole Vault: Michael Hays, Monroe City

      Girls Team Results

      1) PALMYRA 127

      2) MONROE CITY 82.75

      Individual Winners:

      100 Meter, Long Jump: Carly Spalding, Monroe City

      200 Meter: Kelsey Martin, Palmyra

      400 Meter: Katee Hinkle, Palmyra

      800 Meter: Katelyn Rhea, Central

      1600, 3200M: Josie Walsh, Canton

      110 M Hurdles: Evie Miles, Palmyra

      300 M Hurdles: Audrey Miles, Palmyra

      ----------------------

      College Softball

      UMSL 6 6

      QUINCY U. 0 3