component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      24
      Monday
      40 / 28
      Tuesday
      43 / 25
      Wednesday
      38 / 29

      Marcus Knight Rises (Local Scoreboard for April 16th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR APRIL 16TH

      Boys High School Soccer

      9) IOWA MENNONITE 0

      7) HOLY TRINITY 2

      Marcus Knight: Golden Goal with 37 seconds left in the first half.

      --------------

      Girls High School Soccer

      MOUNT PLEASANT 2

      HOLY TRINITY 1 (OT)

      Emily Tinguely: PK Goal

      Lady Panthers score game winner 1:50 into OT

      QUINCY HIGH 0

      ROCK BRIDGE 1

      Blue Devils fall to 6-4-2 on the season

      ---------------

      Boys High School Golf

      Moberly Invitational

      1st Place: HANNIBAL, 309

      2) Alec Able, Hannibal 75

      4) Scott Cockrell, 77

      Elsberry Invitational

      1st Place: ELSBERRY

      1) Gavin Hill, Elsberry, 79

      14) Ethan Pott, 86

      ------------------

      High School Baseball

      HIGHLAND 1

      PALMYRA 13

      ILLINI WEST 11

      UNITY 1

      ROUTT 13

      WEST CENTRAL 3

      Nick Lonergan: Win, 8 K; 2 RBI

      JACKSONVILLE 3

      LANPHIER 0

      ------------------

      High School Softball

      CENTRAL 1

      QND 8

      Ashley Wensing: CG Win, 6 K

      WEST HANCOCK 2

      QND 3

      Sawyer Whelan: CG Win, 4 K

      --------------------

      High School Track and Field

      Unity Invite

      Boys Final Results

      1) HIGHLAND 111

      2) LIBERTY 90

      3) UNITY 87

      4) CENTRAL 68

      Boys Event Champions:

      100, 200 Meter: Dustin Wakefield, Highland

      400 Meter: Alex Blickhan, Unity

      800 Meter: Brady Paden, Unity

      Mile: Brett Genenbacher, Liberty

      3200 Meter: Jonah Peter, Liberty

      110 M Hurdles: Austin Fee, Western

      High Jump: Laine Sly, Highland

      Long Jump: Alger Saldan, Central

      Girls

      1) ILLINI WEST 140.5

      2) HIGHLAND 96.5

      3) CENTRAL 63

      4) LIBERTY 62

      Girls Event Champs:

      100, 200 Meter, Triple Jump: Aubrie Carlisle, Illini West

      400 Meter: Avery Johnson, Highland

      800 Meter: Mariah Brodie, Illini West

      Mile: Josie Walsh, Canton

      3200 Meter: Carly Garnett, Illini West

      100 M Hurdles: Kristen Bringer, Highland

      Disc, Shot Put: Rachel Clowers, Pleasant Hill

      ---------------

      College Baseball

      HLGU 8 12

      IOWA WESLEYAN 7 3

      Brett Zurliene: 2x4, HR in Game One

      Ian Sykes: 3x5, HR, 4 RBI in Game Two

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER