70
      Saturday
      81 / 64
      Sunday
      88 / 66
      Monday
      90 / 68

      Local Scoreboard for May 6th

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD

      IHSA Baseball

      Griggsville-Perry 2

      Liberty 0

      Dryden Craven: W

      Chatham 0

      QND 3

      Justin Tallman: CG 2-hitter

      Abingdon 4

      R-I 2

      Stoney Haines: 2-3, 2 RBI

      Brown County 0

      Routt 2

      Brent Long: 1-hit shutout

      Pleasant Hill 3

      Payson-Seymour 10

      Logan Hilgenbrink: 3-3, 2 RBI

      Macomb 10

      Southeastern 0

      Brett Taylor: hits for cycle

      Unity 2

      West Hancock 10

      Jordan White: 4-5, RBI

      Beardstown 9

      Brimfield 10

      Dylan Patterson: 2 RBI

      -----------

      MSHSAA Baseball

      Hannibal 1

      Marshall 2

      Palmyra 1

      Monroe City 0

      Will Funkenbush: 13 K

      Canton 11

      Highland 3

      Reese Carmichael: 3-4, 4 RBI

      Scotland Co. 11

      Putnam Co. 1

      Scotland Co. 14

      North Shelby 0

      -------------

      IHSA Softball

      Griggsville-Perry 17

      Payson-Seymour 10

      Hannah Dewitt: 4-4, 2 HR, 8 RBI

      Pleasant Hill 2

      Payson-Seymour 12

      Kristen Loos: HR, 3 RBI; 4th consecutive game with a HR

      Central 3

      West Prairie 11

      -------------

      MSHSAA Golf

      Class 1 Sectional at Heritage Hills

      Louisiana Boys win Sectional Title with a 320

      Bulldogs led by Greg Pitzer, who tied for first overall with a +13

      Class 2 Sectional at Norwoods Golf Club

      Palmyra Boys win Sectional Title with a 344

      Panthers led by Hunter Baggett, who finished in 4th with a +4

      Class 3 Sectional at Innsbrook Resort

      Hannibal Boys finish in 3rd place with a 323

      Alec Abel (3rd, +4) and Scott Cockrell (8th, +9) both advance to state

      Other local State Qualifiers

      Class 1 - Zach Dye, Canton

      Class 1 - Ethan Pott, Elsberry

      -------------

      MSHSAA Track & Field

      NCMC Championship

      Hannibal Boys win conference championship, Hannibal Girls finish in 4th place

      Individual Winners:

      Melanie Blase, Long Jump

      Carl Emmerson, Long Jump/400 M

      Nathan Voss, High Jump

      Dylan Powell, Shotput

      Markell Strickland, Triple Jump/110 H/300 H

      Trevor Stratton, 200 M

      Hannibal Boys also win 4x100, 4x200, and 4x400 M relays

      ------------

      IHSA Track & Field

      Western Big Six Conference Girls Championship

      Team Results

      1. Moline, 196

      5. QHS, 27

      McKenna Baker (QHS) wins shotput title with throw of 35' 2"

      West Central Conference Championship

      Boys Team Results

      1. Monmouth-Roseville, 105

      2. Macomb, 103

      3. Illini West, 80

      Girls Team Results

      1. Illini West, 125

      2. Sherrard, 112

      3. Macomb, 104

      Prairieland Conference Championship

      Rushville-Industry Boys and Girls win conference championship

      Megan Lauzon (R-I) wins shotput and discus titles

      ------------

      IHSA Soccer

      QHS 6

      Galesburg 0

      Kaleigh Kuhlman: 2 G, A

      --------------

      MSHSAA Soccer

      Hannibal 10

      Elsberry 0

      Raylynn Charlton: 4 G

      Lady Pirates now 17-5 this season

      Holy Trinity 2

      Canton 0

      Megan Spears: 18 saves

      -------------

      IHSAA Soccer

      Holy Trinity 6

      Central Lee 0

      Mitch Moeller: 3 G

      HTC now 11-1, ranked 5th in Class 1A polls

      Ft. Madison 2

      Washington 2

      FMHS wins on PKs 3-2

      ------------

      IHSA Boys Tennis

      QHS 2

      SHG 7

      QHS now 3-4 this season

      -------------

      NJCAA Softball

      Region 24 Tournament Quarterfinals

      JWCC 2

      Lincoln Land 8

      JWCC finishes season 18-15; first winning season since 2005-06