70
      Saturday
      82 / 66
      Sunday
      86 / 67
      Monday
      89 / 71

      Local Scoreboard for May 13th

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MAY 13TH

      MSHSAA Baseball

      Class 3 District 7 Championship

      Bowling Green 0

      Palmyra 7

      Will Funkenbush: W

      Palmyra vs. winner of Hallsville/Wright City

      Class 2 District 6 Semifinals

      Canton 8

      Scotland Co. 4

      Milan 7

      Knox County 6

      Milan scored 5 runs in the 7th inning

      Canton vs. Milan on Wednesday at 6 PM

      Class 2 District 7 Semifinals

      South Shelby 10

      Salisbury 9

      South Shelby vs. Harrisburg/Paris on Wednesday at 6 PM

      Class 1 District 12 Semifinals

      Marion County 6

      Atlanta 4

      Logan Krigbaum: CG, 6 K; 3-4

      Marion County vs. LaPlata on Tuesday in District Championship

      -------------

      IHSA Baseball

      Class 1A Griggsville Regional

      Western 0

      West Central 4

      West Central vs. Griggsville-Perry on Wednesday at 4:30

      Pleasant Hill 6

      Brown County 17

      Brown County vs. Triopia on Wednesday at 6:30

      Class 1A Unity Regional

      Unity 18

      Southeastern 5

      Thomas Donley: 4-4, 6 RBI

      Unity vs. Liberty on Wednesday at 4:30

      Class 1A Sciota Regional

      West Prairie 3

      United 5

      Class 1A BPCA Regional

      BPCA 1

      Hartsburg-Emden 16

      Class 2A Beardstown Regional

      Beardstown 11

      Tri-City 1

      Beardstown vs. Riverton on Thursday

      Class 2A Auburn Regional

      New Berlin 0

      Pittsfield 7

      Adam Church: pitches no-hitter

      Pittsfield vs. Pleasant Plains on Wednesday at 4:30

      Regular Season Scores

      Calhoun 0

      Routt 7

      ------------------

      IHSA Softball

      Class 1A Brown County Regional

      Unity 0

      South Fulton 12

      South Fulton vs. Brown County on Tuesday at 4:30

      Class 1A Liberty Regional

      Routt 2

      Payson-Seymour 12

      Emily Mast: 3-3, 2 RBI

      Payson-Seymour vs. Griggsville-Perry on Tuesday at 4:30

      Class 2A Illini West Regional

      Mon-Rose 2

      Macomb 12

      Morgan Beck: 2-R HR

      Macomb vs. West Hancock on Tuesday at 4:30

      Regular Season Scores

      Brussels 2

      Griggsville-Perry 12

      Peyton Bonds: 4-4

      -----------------

      MSHSAA Boys Golf

      Class 1 State Championship, Day 1

      Team Scores

      3. Louisiana, 349

      Individual Scores

      T-12. Brendan Ross (Louisiana), 82

      T-23. Dylan Smith (Louisiana), 86

      T-52. Zach Dye (Canton), 92

      T-67. Ethan Pott (Elsberry). 96

      Class 2 State Championship, Day 1

      Team Scores

      8. Palmyra, 357

      Individual Scores

      20. Hunter Baggett (Palmyra), 81

      T-51. Trevor DeHaan (Palmyra), 87

      Class 3 State Championship, Day 1

      Individual Scores

      T-13. Alec Abel, 76

      43. Scott Cockrell, 81

      ---------------

      MSHSAA Girls Soccer

      Canton 3

      Elsberry 0

      Canton vs. St. Peters Lutheran on Tuesday

      ---------------

      IGHSAU Soccer

      Fairfield 2

      Keokuk 1

      ---------------

      IHSA Track and Field

      Western Big 6 Championships

      QHS Boys finish 6th as a team

      Kyle Holtmeyer wins high jump title with a career-best jump of 6' 5"