91
      Thursday
      93 / 70
      Friday
      92 / 70
      Saturday
      92 / 71

      Local Scoreboard for February 18th

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 18TH

      IHSA Girls Basketball

      Class 3A Mt. Zion Sectional Semifinal

      Chatham Glenwood 30

      QND 52

      Jordan Frericks: 13 points, becomes school's all-time leading scorer

      QND vs. Centennial on Thursday in Sectional Championship

      ---------------------------------------

      MSHSAA Girls Basketball

      Class 2 District 5 Quarterfinals

      Wellsville 31

      Paris 65

      Payton Gruber: 22 points

      Canton 43

      Clopton 53

      Clopton vs. Paris in semifinals on Wednesday

      Van-Far 16

      Silex 85

      South Shelby 61

      Louisiana 62

      Aimee Ellyson: 27 points, including 8 three-pointers

      Louisiana vs. Silex in semifinals on Wednesday

      ---

      Class 2 District 6 Quarterfinals

      Schuyler Co. 54

      Putnam Co. 46

      Schuyler Co. vs. winner of Knox Co./Milan in semifinals on Thursday

      Marceline 45

      Westran 34

      Marceline vs. winner of Scotland Co./Cairo in semifinals on Thursday

      ---

      Other MSHSAA Girls

      Mexico 46

      Hannibal 29

      Theresa Sheffer: 10 points

      ------------------------------

      IHSAA Boys Basketball

      Class 3A District 10

      Fairfield 40

      Keokuk 65

      Dan Williams: 15 points

      Keokuk vs. Solon on Thursday

      Fort Madison 50

      Williamsburg 61

      Bloodhounds finish season 14-7

      -------------------------------

      MSHSAA Boys Basketball

      Class 3 District 7 Quarterfinals

      Brookfield 45

      Palmyra 77

      Trevor Meny: 25 points, 7 rebounds, 8 assists, 2 steals

      Clark County 68

      Mark Twain 37

      Kyle Kovar: 20 points

      Clark County vs. Palmyra in semifinals on Wednesday

      Monroe City 42

      Highland 57

      Scott Hoover: 13 points

      Austin Richmiller: 21 points

      Bowling Green 60

      Macon 63

      Macon vs. Highland in semifinals on Wednesday

      ---

      Class 1 District 10 Quarterfinals

      Brashear 23

      Marion County 66

      Marion County vs. La Plata in semifinals on Wednesday

      Madison 38

      North Shelby 77

      North Shelby vs. Bevier in semifinals on Wednesday

      ---------------------------

      IHSA Boys Basketball

      Class 1A Griggsville Regional

      Triopia 36

      Griggsville-Perry 37

      Matthew Kennedy: scores GW layup as time expires

      Griggsville-Perry vs. Payson-Seymour in semifinals on Tuesday

      ---

      Class 2A West Hancock Regional

      Rushville-Industry 38

      Beardstown 56

      Beardstown vs. West Hancock in semifinals on Tuesday

      ---

      Class 1A Central Regional

      West Prairie 50

      South Fulton 53

      South Fulton vs. Unity in semifinals on Wednesday