77
      Friday
      92 / 71
      Saturday
      91 / 73
      Sunday
      92 / 74

      Local Scoreboard for April 29th

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR APRIL 29TH

      IHSA Baseball

      Brown County 5

      QND 9

      Raiders now 11-2 this season

      Triopia 3

      Western 2

      Sixth consecutive win for Trojans

      Rushville-Industry 14

      Unity 4

      West Central 3

      Griggsville-Perry 2

      Abingdon 14

      Illini West 11

      Routt 3

      Jacksonville 1

      Nick Lonergan: CG; 2-3, RBI

      Central 9

      Macomb 6

      Seth Leezer: W; 2-R HR

      Southeastern 1

      West Hancock 20

      Coy Dorothy: grand slam, 8 RBI

      Payson-Seymour 6

      Liberty 2

      Cody Hildebrand: 2-3, RBI

      Payson-Seymour 5

      Liberty 13

      Koby Brown: 3-4, RBI

      --------------

      MSHSAA Baseball

      Centralia 11

      Palmyra 4

      Highland 7

      Louisiana 8 F/8

      Knox Co. 16

      Putnam Co. 3

      Knox Co. 25

      Putnam Co. 10

      Canton 12

      Scotland Co. 5

      Brandon Berhorst: 3-5, RBI

      Hannibal 2

      Bowling Green 7

      ---------------

      IHSA Softball

      Illini West 2

      QND 0

      Madison Schuster: W, 1 H, 13 K; 3-3

      Macomb 7

      QHS 8

      Griggsville-Perry 10

      Liberty 0

      Rachel Smith: HR, 4 RBI

      Griggsville-Perry 6

      Liberty 4

      Hannah Dewitt: CG; 2 RBI

      Biggsville 8

      West Hancock 5

      Central 19

      Unity 0

      Western 9

      West Central 4

      Rachel Motley: CG, 15 K

      -----------------

      MSHSAA Girls Soccer

      Fulton 0

      Hannibal 5

      Lady Pirates now 15-4 (11-0) and unscored upon in conference play

      15th win ties school record

      Hannibal clinches at least a share of NCMC Title

      ----------------

      IHSA Girls Soccer

      QHS 0

      Rochester 7

      -----------------

      IGHSAU Girls Soccer

      Columbus Junction 0

      Holy Trinity 3

      -----------------

      IHSAA Boys Soccer

      Mt. Pleasant 2

      Keokuk 1

      -----------------

      MSHSAA Boys Golf

      Class 1 District 3

      Louisiana wins District Title with team score of 333

      Bulldogs take top 4 spots in individual results

      Individual Leaders:

      1. Brendan Ross, +10

      1. Dylan Smith, +10

      3. Greg Pitzer, +11

      4. Dallas Castagna, +14

      Class 2 District 3

      Palmyra wins District Title with team score of 353

      All Palmyra golfers finish in District Top 15 and earn all-district honors

      Individual Leaders:

      1. Hunter Baggett, 81

      Class 3 District 4

      Hannibal wins District Title with team score of 310

      Individual Leaders:

      1. Alec Abel, +3

      5. Charlie Baumann, +8

      T6. Jack Baumann, +9

      8. Scott Cockrell, +10

      Each earned all-district honors

      ---------------

      IHSAA Boys Golf

      Keokuk 164

      Central Lee 168

      Nick Pundt: 35

      ---------------

      MSHSAA Track & Field

      Clarence Cannon Conference Championships

      Girls Team Champion: Palmyra

      4th consecutive CCC title for PHS

      Boys Team Champion: Monroe City

      Palmyra Individual Conference Champions

      Evie Miles - 100 M hurdles

      Audrey Miles - 300 M hurdles

      Katie Hinkle - 400 M

      Hannah Smith - triple jump

      Megan Hooper - high jump

      Palmyra also wins 4x200 Relay

      -------------

      IHSA Boys Tennis

      QHS 9

      Macomb 0

      ---------------

      NCAA Baseball

      Quincy 6

      Maryville 2

      Quincy 0

      Maryville 1

      --------------

      NJCAA Softball

      JWCC 8

      Lewis & Clark 4

      JWCC 6

      Lewis & Clark 5

      ---------------

      NAIA Softball

      AMC Tournament

      HLGU 0

      William Woods 1

      HLGU loses series 2-1, finishes season at 18-19