MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Ladies Night (Local Scoreboard for October 5th)

LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 5TH, 2011

High School Girls Tennis

District Title Match at Palmyra

ST DOMINIC 2

PALMYRA 5

Lady Panthers claim second straight district title

----------------------

IHSA Regional Girls Golf

Class A QND Regional

Medalist

Lucy Clark, Quincy Notre Dame, 77

Team Scores

(Top Three Advance)

Quincy Notre Dame 358

Central 406

West Hancock 420

Macomb 429

Pittsfield 437

Payson Seymour 456

Liberty 480

Brown County 492

Rushville-Industry 503

Beardstown 524

Illini West 543

Individual Golfers Advancing From Non-Qualifying Teams

Lexi Peterson, Cuba, 84

Sydney Hawley, Pittsfield, 90

Hailea Hadsall, Macomb, 90

Hannah Mahon, Payson Seymour, 99

Emily Hendricker, Brown County, 100

Hayley Cox, Pittsfield, 101

Dakota Limkemann, Southeastern, 102

Jordan Henderson, Macomb, 105

Myriah Zeeck, Rushville-Industry, 105

Kara Larson, Liberty 107

Team-by-Team Individual Scores

QND " Lucy Clark 77, Jamie Ehrhart 81, Katie Neiswender 97, Lexie Broemmer 103, Kelly Swisher 105, Lauren Brown 134.

Central " Amanda Ihrig 84, Chloe Boone 102, Katelyn Rhea 109, Savannah Wardlaw 111, Jaci Higgins 111, Lexie Moore 125.

West Hancock " Carly Runge 100, Amanda Whitcomb 100, Emily Deters 103, Shelby Koehler 117, Maddie Rodeffer 121, Ashley Clark 125.

Macomb " Hailea Hadsall 90, Jordan Henderson 105, Thea Rossmiller 110, Kassi Groff 124, Brook Bloomer 126.

Pittsfield " Sydney Hawley 90, Hayley Cox 101, Ashlee Dilley 117, Alayna Mendenhall 129, Sydney Leahr 139.

Payson Seymour " Hannah Mahon 99, Sierra Dietrich 116, Jessa Patrick 120, Ariann Ippensen 121, Cheyanne Bowman 132.

Liberty " Kara Larson 107, Mackenzie Buyck 119, Tara Wiewel 121, Torri Meyer 133, Olivia Hanzel 150.

Brown County " Emily Hendricker 100, Leah Rohrer 121, Hannah Cross 124, Kaytlyn Brierton 147, Paula Chapman 162.

Rushville-Industry " Myriah Zeeck 105, Lauren Cox 121, Jacki Harris 132, Erica Detrick 145.

Beardstown " Shelby Carey 117, Mikaila Kirchner 128, Whitney Long 136, Hannah Warden 143, Shania Bacon 155.

Illini West " Josie Finch 114, Karly Jones 139, Sarah Sparrow 144, Laura Wilhite 146, Tori Crim 146.

Individuals Not On A Team

Lexi Peterson, Cuba, 84

Dakota Limkemann, Southeastern, 102

Lauren Lewis, Unity, 116

Kaity Murphy, Western, 123

Deniz Raif, Western, 161

Class AA Girls Regional at Springfield

Quincy High finishes fifth as a team

Advancing Individuals

Laken Frese, QHS, 80

Stephanie Wensing, QHS, 88

-------------

MSHSAA District Softball Preliminaries

Class 1-District 11 at Canton

CANTON 10

NORTH SHELBY 0

Allie Carper: CG Shutout

Canton vs Knox County Thursday

SCOTLAND COUNTY 9

MARION COUNTY 0

Megan Creek: 13 K

Lady Tigers face Brashear/Novinger winner Thursday

Class 2-District 14 at South SHelby

CLARK COUNTY 3

PUTNAM COUNTY 1

Jessica Roberts: GW 2 Run Double in the 5th

Clark County vs Highland Thursday in Semifinals

SOUTH SHELBY 10

MILAN 0

Lexie Wilt: 4x4, 5 RBI

Bailey Fohey: 9 K

South Shelby vs Schuyler County in Semifinals Thursday

Class 2-District 6 at Monroe City

ELSBERRY 2

LOUISIANA 0

Elsberry vs Monroe City in Semifinals Thursday

MARK TWAIN 5

VAN-FAR 2

Melissa Wood: 9 K, 1 ER

Tigers vs Palmyra in Semifinals Thursday

---------------------

IHSA Volleyball

SOUTHEASTERN 14 25 25

WEST PRAIRIE 25 20 19

Alivia Nelson: 16 Kills

Trending