MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

KHQA Highlight Reel/Local Scoreboard for October 4th

Peyton Stegeman prepares to punch home a second half PK in powering QND to a 6-4 win over Quincy High in the Soccer Civil War{ }

KHQA VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDED WITHIN DRAW FROM THESE EVENTS COVERED BY KHQA CAMERAS:

QND explodes for a half dozen goals in beating Quincy High in Round Two of the Soccer Civil War

Emma Thorman and the Macomb Lady Bombers take Individual and Team Championship Honors at the Central Girls Golf Regional

Rich Meyer picks up Career Coaching Win 800 with QND's blitz past Macomb

West Prairie shuts down Southeastern in a glamour spikes pairing

Clark County Softball emphatically punches a ticket to the District 7 Semifinals with a blowout win over Louisiana

================

KHQA LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 4TH

High School Soccer

QUINCY HIGH 4

QND 6

Seth Anderson: 2 Goals

Colby Kapp: Goal, Assist

Jaeden Smith: Hat Trick

==================

High School Volleyball

QND 2

MACOMB 0

Raiders win 25-11. 25-19

Rich Meyer: Career Win 800

Sydney Hummert: 11 Kills, 10 Digs

---------------------

SOUTHEASTERN 0

WEST PRAIRIE 2

Cyclones win 25-9, 25-16

Lauren Glick: 6 Kills, 3 Blocks in a losing cause

===============

IHSA Girls Regional Golf

2A Moline Regional

1 Quincy (Sr.) 351

2 Galesburg (H.S.) 355



Blue Devil Individual Scores in Advancing to Sectionals

Krystal Burgtorf (Sr.) 74 (Medalist)

Avery Scott (So.) 83

Hannah Maguire (Sr.) 95

Mya Geise (Sr.) 99

Brooke Walbring (Jr.) 100

Kate Chevalier (Fr.) 100

--------------------------

1A Camp Point Regional

1 Macomb 353

2 Pittsfield 362

3 Camp Point (Central) 388

4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 402

5 Carrollton 410

6 Rushville (R.-Industry) 451

7 Payson (Seymour) 473

8 Beardstown 509

9 Hamilton 570


Advancing teams

Macomb

Emma Thorman (So.) 75

Laine Torrance (Fr.) 87

Carman McMahon (Sr.) 112

Kelsie Cawthon (Sr.) 97

Karlie Wisslead (So.) 94

AJ Thrapp (Jr.) 103


Pittsfield

Lauren Hawley (Sr.) 81

Ariana White (Sr.) 91

Kara Williams (So.) 89

Gabi Fish (Jr.) 101

Allie Plattner (Sr.) 117

Audrey White (Fr.) 116


Camp Point (Central)

Natalie Dearwester (So.) 92

Gracie Bunge (Sr.) 98

Gabby Littig (Sr.) 98

Taylor Buss (Sr.) 100


Medalist

Emma Thorman (So.) Macomb 75


Advancing individuals

Grace Frese (Sr.) Quincy (Notre Dame) 84

Maggie Cockerill (Jr.) Winchester 95

Libby Meuth (So.) Carrollton 99

Alexis Carroll (Jr.) Carrollton 99

Kelsey Knorr (Sr.) Augusta (Southeastern) 100

Lindsay May (Jr.) Quincy (Notre Dame) 102

Jayna Herzog (Jr.) Beardstown 102

Hannah Cannon (Sr.) Winchester 102

Cameryn Varble (Sr.) Carrollton 104

Emily Canter (Jr.) Rushville (R.-Industry) 104

====================

MSHSAA District Softball

Class 2-District 7 at Monroe City

MONROE CITY 17

MARK TWAIN 2 (3)

Panther advance to face Highland in Semifinals Thursday


CLARK COUNTY 13

LOUISIANA 3

Indians advance to face Palmyra in Semifianls Thursday

---------------------

Class 2-District 16

SOUTH SHELBY 4

BROOKFIELD 2

Lady Birds advance to face Marceline in Semifinals Thursday

-----------------------

Class 1-District 11

SCOTLAND COUNTY 16

NOVINGER 1

Tigers advance to face Knox County Thursday. Canton will meet Schuyler County in the other Semifinal

----------------------

Class 1-District 10

MARION COUNTY 15

BUCKLIN 14

Mustangs draw LaPlata in the Semifinals


NORTH SHELBY 2

BEVIER 12

===================

Womens College Soccer

MO VALLEY 1

C-SC 1 2 (OT)

Leah Miller: Goal

=================

Trending