MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

KHQA Highlight Reel for May 15th

Grant Plenge is mobbed by his teammates following his walk-off hit to send Clark County to District Title Game.

KHQA Included Video:

CLARK COUNTY and HIGHLAND go down to the wire in District Baseball

PALMYRA and MACON square off in District action

LIBERTY and PAYSON open regional baseball play with a thrilling finish

UNITY hosts WESTERN to open regionals

PAYSON softball hosts SOUTHEASTERN

HANNIBAL girls soccer takes on LIBERTY

LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MAY 15TH

MSHSAA State Golf Day 1

Class 1

21. Hunter Feldewerth - Louisiana 83

33. Kanon Knedrick - South Shelby 86

33. Ryan Slaughter - Scotland County 86

------------------------------------

Class 2

PALMYRA in 1st Place 306 (5 Strokes ahead of Hermann)

5. Laithan Sublette 72 (+3)

6. Noah Wilson 73 (+4)

T-9. Land Hammond 76 (+7)

Landon Merkel 85

Blake Elsberry - Monroe City 86

------------------------------------

Class 3

T-10. Trevor Watson - Hannibal 75 (+5)

T-15. Conor Bogue - Hannibal 76 (+6)

Gabe Falconer - Hannibal 84

=============================

MSHSAA Class 3 District 8

CLARK COUNTY 9

HIGHLAND 8

Grant Plenge: Walk-Off RBI

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 3 District 8

MACON 2

PALMYRA 5

Panthers face top seed Indians in District Title Game

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 3 District 7

ELSBERRY 5

BOWLING GREEN 7

Final in 8 Innings

Lane Sutton: Walk-Off 2 Run HR

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 2 District 4

VAN-FAR 10

CROSSROADS 0

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 2 District 5

MILAN 0

SCOTLAND CO. 14

Will Fromm: 3-4, 3 RBI

Aaron Buford: 2 Innings, 6 K

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 2 District 5

CANTON 17

PUTNAM CO. 7

Canton faces Scotland Co. in District Title Game 4th straight year

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 2 District 6

PARIS 1

STURGEON 3

Coyotes finish season 7-10

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Class 1 District 12

NORTH SHELBY 1

SILEX 11

Raiders finish season 6-8

=====================

IHSA 1A Regional Baseball

LIBERTY 5

PAYSON 4

Kyle Zanger: Go-Ahead 2 RBI Triple in 7th

------------------------------------

IHSA 1A Regional Baseball

WESTERN 1

UNITY 15

Jarrett Dunker: 4-4

Todd Kelly: 2 Run HR

------------------------------------

IHSA 1A Regional Baseball

SOUTHEASTERN 3

WEST CENTRAL 4

Kelton Rice: 2-3, 2 2B

------------------------------------

IHSA 2A Regional Baseball

HAVANA 1

BEARDSTOWN 3

Alex Wiltfong: 2-2, 2 RBI

------------------------------------

IHSA 2A Regional Baseball

BPC 4

MONMOUTH 2

Jake Fodyck: CG, 2 ER, 8 K

------------------------------------

IHSA Baseball

WEST HANCOCK 6

MONROSE 4

Will Fox: 3-4, 2 2B

------------------------------------

IHSA Baseball

ILLINI WEST 4

MACOMB 3

------------------------------------

IHSA Baseball

QUINCY HIGH 4

GLENWOOD 20

Ben Schroeder: 3 Hits

------------------------------------

IHSA Baseball

PITTSFIELD 9

BROWN COUNTY 0

Isaac Shaw: 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI

========================

IHSA 1A Regional Softball

SOUTHEASTERN 3

PAYSON 8

------------------------------------

IHSA 2A Regional Softball

PITTSFIELD 1

NEW BERLIN 9

Kaitlyn Place: RBI Double

------------------------------------

IHSA 2A Regional Softball

BWP 2

R/I 11

Rockets face Illini West next

------------------------------------

MSHSAA Girls Soccer District

HANNIBAL 1

LIBERTY 4

Lady Pirates finish the season 15-6

------------------------------------

IGHSAU Girls Soccer

FAIRFIELD 6

KEOKUK 2

------------------------------------

IHSAA Boys Soccer

KEOKUK 2

FAIRFIELD 5

------------------------------------

IHSAA Boys Soccer

FORT MADISON 0

DANVILLE 7


Trending