45
      Thursday
      68 / 49
      Friday
      80 / 59
      Saturday
      78 / 54

      IHSA Football Power Polls for September 17th

      AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List

      Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

      The Associated Press

      Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

      Class 8A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Loyola (10) (3-0) 100 1

      2. Bolingbrook (3-0) 89 2

      3. Naperville Central (3-0) 81 3

      4. Marist (2-1) 62 4

      (tie) Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 62 5

      6. O'Fallon (2-1) 38 6

      (tie) Naperville Neuqua Valley (2-1) 38 7

      8. Oak Park River Forest (3-0) 32 8

      9. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 25 9

      10. Waubonsie Valley (2-1) 16 10

      Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 5, Glenbrook South 1, Barrington 1.

      Class 7A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (3-0) 99 1

      2. Lake Zurich (1) (3-0) 89 2

      3. Lincoln-Way East (3-0) 81 3

      4. Edwardsville (3-0) 62 5

      5. Wheaton Warrenville South (3-0) 57 8

      6. St. Rita (3-0) 55 7

      7. Glenbard West (2-1) 40 9

      8. Belleville West (3-0) 17 10

      9. Downers North (2-1) 13 4

      10. Wheaton North (2-1) 11 6

      Others receiving votes: Benet 8, Glenbard North 4, Schaumburg 4, Belleville East 3, Hononegah 3, Batavia 1, Fenwick 1, Dundee-Crown 1, Oswego East 1.

      Class 6A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Crete-Monee (11) (3-0) 119 1

      2. Rock Island (3-0) 99 2

      3. Rockford Boylan (1) (3-0) 91 4

      4. Oak Lawn Richards (3-0) 85 5

      5. Providence (2-1) 66 6

      6. Lake Forest (3-0) 60 7

      7. East St. Louis (1-2) 51 3

      8. Normal West (3-0) 39 10

      9. Grayslake North (3-0) 18 NR

      10. Normal Community (2-1) 6 8

      Others receiving votes: Marmion 4, De La Salle 4, Oak Forest 4, Harvey Thornton 3, Cary-Grove 3, Yorkville 2, Lincoln Way North 2, Belvidere North 1, Quincy 1, Bloomington 1, Blue Island Eisenhower 1.

      Class 5A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Montini (15) (3-0) 150 1

      2. Joliet Catholic (3-0) 133 2

      3. Kaneland (3-0) 117 3

      4. Sycamore (3-0) 93 4

      5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (2-1) 82 5

      6. Woodstock Marian (3-0) 70 6

      7. Washington (3-0) 58 7

      8. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 47 9

      9. Normal University (3-0) 42 8

      10. Highland (3-0) 15 NR

      Others receiving votes: Peoria Central 7, Sterling 4, St. Francis 3, Lincoln-Way West 2, Centralia 1, Metamora 1.

      Class 4A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Rochester (15) (3-0) 159 1

      2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (3-0) 131 2

      3. Geneseo (3-0) 120 5

      4. Rock Island Alleman (2-1) 107 4

      5. Columbia (3-0) 82 6

      6. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 76 3

      7. Jacksonville (2-1) 68 7

      8. Mahomet-Seymour (3-0) 49 10

      9. Rochelle (3-0) 29 NR

      10. Evergreen Park (3-0) 15 NR

      Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Breese Mater Dei 13, Manteno 7, Harvard 7, Olney East Richland 2, Richmond-Burton 1.

      Class 3A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Aurora Christian (7) (3-0) 128 2

      (tie) Tolono Unity (7) (3-0) 128 1

      3. Wilmington (3-0) 101 3

      4. Carterville (3-0) 91 4

      5. Williamsville (3-0) 70 5

      6. Mt. Carmel (3-0) 63 6

      7. Stillman Valley (3-0) 49 8

      8. Greenville (3-0) 41 7

      9. Sherrard (3-0) 29 9

      10. Winnebago (3-0) 28 9 (tie)

      Others receiving votes: IC Catholic 15, Monticello 15, St. Joseph-Ogden 9, Erie-Prophetstown 3.

      Class 2A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Maroa-Forsyth (15) (3-0) 157 1

      2. Mercer County (3-0) 140 2

      3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (3-0) 115 3

      4. Clifton Central (3-0) 109 4

      5. Rockridge (3-0) 101 5

      6. Chester (3-0) 66 6

      7. Illini West (Carthage) (3-0) 65 7

      8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (3-0) 36 9

      (tie) Sterling Newman (2-1) 36 8

      10. Elmwood-Brimfield (3-0) 25 10

      Others receiving votes: Downs Tri-Valley 9, Farmington 6, Ottawa Marquette 6, Carlyle 5, Auburn 3, Gillespie 1.

      Class 1A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Stockton (8) (3-0) 150 1

      2. Casey-Westfield (5) (3-0) 144 2

      3. Forreston (2) (3-0) 128 3

      4. Camp Point Central (3-0) 107 4

      5. Stark County (1) (3-0) 102 5

      6. Carrollton (3-0) 80 6

      7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (3-0) 57 7

      8. Fisher (3-0) 44 8

      9. Argenta-Oreana (2-1) 28 10

      10. East Dubuque (3-0) 12 NR

      Others receiving votes: Brown County 8, Leo 6, Mooseheart 5, Lena-Winslow 3, Tuscola 3, Arthur-Lovington 3.

      ---

      (Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER