84
      Saturday
      94 / 73
      Sunday
      94 / 74
      Monday
      88 / 72

      IHSA Football Power Poll for October 1st

      ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POWER POLL

      Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

      Class 8A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Loyola (7) (5-0) 70 1

      2. Bolingbrook (5-0) 60 2

      3. Naperville Central (5-0) 58 3

      4. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) 49 5

      5. Naperville Neuqua Valley (4-1) 39 7

      6. Oak Park River Forest (5-0) 32 8

      7. Waubonsie Valley (4-1) 28 10

      8. Marist (3-2) 18 4

      9. Niles Notre Dame (5-0) 13 NR

      10. O'Fallon (3-2) 6 6

      Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Palatine 3, Hinsdale Central 2, Gurnee Warren 2.

      Class 7A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) (5-0) 69 1

      2. Lake Zurich (1) (5-0) 64 2

      3. Edwardsville (5-0) 46 5

      4. Glenbard West (4-1) 38 7

      5. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) 32 3

      6. Belleville West (5-0) 29 8

      7. Wheaton North (4-1) 24 9

      8. Benet (5-0) 23 10

      9. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-1) 22 4

      10. St. Rita (4-1) 21 6

      Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 8, Glenbard North 6, Batavia 2, Maine South 1.

      Class 6A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Rockford Boylan (7) (5-0) 86 1

      2. Rock Island (1) (5-0) 75 2

      3. Crete-Monee (4-1) 67 5

      4. Providence (1) (3-2) 54 7

      5. Grayslake North (5-0) 45 8

      6. Normal Community (4-1) 44 10

      7. Lake Forest (4-1) 36 4

      8. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) 33 3

      9. Marmion (4-1) 13 9

      10. Oak Forest (4-1) 12 NR

      Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way North 11, De La Salle 7, Normal West 7, East St. Louis 4, Yorkville 1.

      Class 5A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Montini (12) (5-0) 120 1

      2. Joliet Catholic (5-0) 106 2

      3. Kaneland (5-0) 93 3

      4. Sycamore (5-0) 77 4

      5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (4-1) 67 5

      6. Washington (5-0) 54 6

      7. Chatham Glenwood (5-0) 51 7

      8. Normal University (5-0) 42 8

      9. Highland (5-0) 28 9

      10. Woodstock Marian (4-1) 10 10

      Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 9, Brooks 1, St. Francis 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.

      Class 4A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Rochester (12) (5-0) 120 1

      2. Rock Island Alleman (4-1) 93 2

      3. Columbia (5-0) 84 3

      4. Mahomet-Seymour (5-0) 82 5

      5. Evergreen Park (5-0) 76 8

      6. Geneseo (4-1) 59 7

      7. Rochelle (4-1) 36 4

      8. Rockford Lutheran (4-1) 32 9

      9. Bishop McNamara (3-2) 24 10

      10. Quincy Notre Dame (4-1) 22 NR

      Others receiving votes: Harvard 18, Olney East Richland 7, Jacksonville 5, Plano 2.

      Class 3A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Aurora Christian (10) (5-0) 107 1

      2. Wilmington (5-0) 90 2

      3. Carterville (1) (5-0) 82 3

      4. Williamsville (5-0) 67 4

      5. Mt. Carmel (5-0) 65 5

      6. Winnebago (5-0) 51 6

      7. Stillman Valley (5-0) 43 8

      7. Tolono Unity (4-1) 43 7

      9. Monticello (5-0) 25 10

      (tie) Greenville (5-0) 25 9

      Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 2.

      Class 2A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (5-0) 109 1

      2. Mercer County (5-0) 95 2

      3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (5-0) 78 3

      4. Clifton Central (5-0) 73 4 (tie)

      5. Rockridge (5-0) 68 5 (tie)

      6. Chester (5-0) 50 6

      7. Sterling Newman (4-1) 44 7

      8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (5-0) 31 8

      9. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) 28 9

      10. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) 18 10

      Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 7, Eldorado 2, Gillespie 1, Carlyle 1.

      Class 1A

      School W-L Pts Prv

      1. Stockton (8) (5-0) 115 1

      2. Casey-Westfield (2) (5-0) 98 2

      3. Forreston (1) (5-0) 92 3

      4. Camp Point Central-Southeastern (5-0) 80 4

      5. Stark County (1) (5-0) 79 5

      6. Carrollton (5-0) 58 6

      7. Argenta-Oreana (4-1) 44 9

      8. Leo (5-0) 37 NR

      9. Aquin (4-1) 20 NR

      10. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (4-1) 11 7

      Others receiving votes: Fisher 8, Brown County 5, Arthur-Lovington 5, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, River Ridge 2, Orion 2, Heyworth 2.

      ---