91
      Wednesday
      92 / 71
      Thursday
      92 / 71
      Friday
      90 / 72

      High Times at the Hangar (Local Playoff Scoreboard for February 26th)

      LOCAL PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 26TH

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      IHSA

      1A Winchester Regional Semifinals

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 42

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 76

      Cody Hildebrand: 32 pts

      Lance Buhlig: 14 pts

      LIBERTY 54

      WEST CENTRAL 46

      Michael Blewett: 19 pts

      Eagles vs Payson Seymour for Regional Title Friday 7:00pm

      -------------------------

      1A Unity Regional Semifinals

      LEWISTOWN 30

      CENTRAL 53

      Taylor Heimann: 15 pts

      Zach Hibbert: 11 pts

      Cole Phillips: 11 pts

      UNITY 60

      SOUTHEASTERN 43

      Lane Davis: 14 pts

      Will Klusmeyer: 13 pts

      Shea Flesner: 17 pts

      Unity vs Central Friday 7:00pm for Regional Title

      -----------------

      Class 2A Rushville Regional

      PITTSFIELD 53

      BEARDSTOWN 38

      Top Seeded Tigers bow out in Semifinals

      Wayde Smith: 24 pts

      ILLINI WEST 59

      WEST HANCOCK 44

      Bradne Bennett: 16 pts

      Chargers outscore Titans 18-8 in second quarter to break game open

      Illini West vs Pittsfield Friday 7:00pm for Regional Title

      ------------------------

      Class 2A Macomb Regional

      MACOMB 58

      KNOXVILLE 40

      Blake Lowderman: 16 pts

      DJ Williams; 16 pts

      Bombers to face MonRose Friday 7:00pm for Regional Title

      --------------------------

      MSHSAA

      Class 1-District 10

      NORTH SHELBY 70

      LA PLATA 57

      Josiah Linberger: 24 pts

      Lucas Daniel; 23 pts

      MARION COUNTY 64

      MACON COUNTY 41

      Mustangs vs North Shelby Friday 7:30pm for District Title

      -------------------

      Class 2-District 4

      ELSBERRY 64

      KINGSTON 19

      Indians reach District Title Game for sixth straight season

      --------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

      MSHSAA

      Class 3-District 7

      PALMYRA 50

      MACON 33

      Katee Hinkle: 24 pts

      BROOKFIELD 68

      BOWLING GREEN 49

      Brookfield vs Palmyra Saturday 6pm for District Title

      ------------------

      Class 2-District 5

      SOUTH SHELBY 65

      CANTON 42

      CLOPTON 70

      LOUISIANA 34

      Lady Hawks vs South Shelby for District Title Saturday 5:00pm