77
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      91 / 71
      Thursday
      90 / 71

      Foote-ing the Bill (Spring Playoff Scoreboard for May 21st

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR MAY 21ST

      HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

      MSHSAA Class 2 -District 8

      HANNIBAL 5

      MARSHALL 0

      Kaitlyn Edge: Shutout, becomes Hannibal's All Time Wins Leader in Net

      Bailey Welch, Lauren Whelan, Emily Albright: First Half Goals

      Hannibal faces Kirksville in Title Game Friday 6pm

      ----------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

      MSHSAA Class 2-District 6

      CANTON 9

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 8

      Tyler Niemann: HR, 4 RBI (including 1st ER off Austin Thrasher this year)

      Josh Kermoade: 2 Run Single in the 4th inning

      Tyler Buford: 4 RBI

      Canton advances to face Elsberry/Crossroads winner in the Sectional

      IHSA 2A Beardstown Regional Semifinal

      ILLINI WEST 5

      WEST HANCOCK 4

      Nolan Ard: 3 Run HR

      Chargers face Beardstown/R-I winner Saturday at 10am

      IHSA 1A BPC Regional Semifinal

      WEST PRAIRIE 2

      ILLINI BLUFFS 0

      Grant Bland: CG Shutout, 7 K

      Cyclones get Peoria Heights or Delavan Saturday at 1:00pm

      IHSA 1A Wincherster Regional Semifinal

      WESTERN 0

      GRIGGSVILLE PERRY 6

      Kaleb Bradshaw: CG 2 Hitter

      IHSA 1A Liberty Regional Semifinal

      LIBERTY 6

      CENTRAL 7 (10)

      Zach Foote: Walk Off RBI Single to score Devon Buss

      Panthers get Payson/Unity winner Saturday at 11:00am

      ------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

      IHSA 2A Macomb Regional Semifinal

      ILLINI WEST 10

      FARMINGTON 9

      Josie Finch: 4x4, 2B(2)

      Chargers face West Hancock for Regional Title 11:00am Saturday

      IHSA Class 2A R/I Regional Semifinal

      BEARDSTOWN 11

      MW CENTRAL 7

      Sarah Seaman: 3x5, 4 RBI

      1A Payson Regional Semifinal

      LIBERTY 7

      UNITY 2

      Lady Eagles face Central Saturday at 11:00am for Regional Title

      1A Griggsville Regional Semifinal

      BROWN COUNTY 10

      G-P 5

      Becca Wegs: Win, 3B, RBI

      Kelly Buss: 3B, RBI