MENU

      Flick of Doom (Local Scoreboard for October 2nd)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR OCTOBER 2ND

      High School Boys Soccer

      QND 1

      QHS 2 (2 OT)

      Blake Herman: Goal (25)

      Hunter Hoschar: Golden Goal (6)

      Parker Reis: Goal (13)

      HANNIBAL 3

      KIRKSVILLE 2 (OT)

      Aaron White: Goal

      Scott Cockrell: Goal

      --------------

      High School Softball

      MARK TWAIN 5

      CANTON 4

      Amanda Camden: 2x4, 3 RBI

      SOUTH SHELBY 0

      HIGHLAND 8

      Avery Johnson: 3 Hit Shutout, 10 K

      Dana Flanagan: 4 RBi

      ----------------

      High School Volleyball

      QUINCY HIGH 25 25

      GALESBURG 7 11

      Blue Devils improve to 23-1, 6-0 in WB6

      WESTERN 25 21 25

      UNITY 20 25 20

      Evan Colston: 12 Kills

      WEST PRAIRIE 25 25

      ANNAWAN 18 14

      LIBERTY 25 25

      WEST HANCOCK 17 15

      Meredith Hyer: 20 Assists

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 25 25

      PITTSFIELD 16 11

      GREENFIELD 25 25

      BROWN COUNTY 17 9

      SOUTHEASTERN 18 14

      QND 25 25

      Cassidy Foley: 8 Kills

      HOLY TRINITY 25 25 25

      NEW LONDON 8 15 19

      Emily Tinguely: 36 assists

      CENTRAL LEE 25 25 25

      VAN BUREN 16 16 6

      --------------

      High School Tennis

      Class 1-District 7

      PALMYRA 5

      BARAT ACADEMY 1

      Panthers now 7-4 on the year

      ---------------

      High School Cross Country

      Jacksonville Triangular

      Boys

      1) TAYLORVILLE 22

      2) QND 50

      3) JACKSONVILLE 50

      Steven Musholt, QND, 4th Place (16:28)

      QND girls finish 3rd, paced by Sarah Lewis in 12th Place (21:22)

      ----------------

      IHSA Regional Golf

      1A Hamilton Regional


      Golf Course

      Name of Golf Course: Deer Run Golf Course
      Length of course (in yards): 6073
      Par: 72

      First-Place Medalist


      Golfer


      Yr
      School Scor
      Jordan McMillen Jr. Winchester (West Central) 84

      Advancing Individuals

      NOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.



      Golfer


      Yr
      School Scor
      Sam Donohoo Sr. Pittsfield High School 88
      Kyle Kesinger Jr. Carrollton High School 90
      Will Klusmeyer Jr. Unity High School 92
      Austen Totsch So. Illini West High School 93
      Alex Thompson Sr. Southeastern High School 94
      Brody Rothert Jr. Illini West High School 96
      Taylor Heimann So. Central High School 98
      Jacob Farr Sr. Payson Seymour High School 99
      Nick Robinson Fr. Carrollton High School 99
      Jake Voss Sr. Payson Seymour High School 101

      Team Results


      Pl


      School


      Scor
      Head Coach
      1 Winchester West Central 346 Dan Burk
      2 Hamilton West Hancock 373 Dan Buelt
      3 Brown County 385 Nichole Miller
      4 Pittsfield 392 James Feldpausch
      5 Payson Seymour 414 Brian Rhea
      6 Augusta Southeastern 420 Chad Passley
      7 Illini West 426 Harold Northup
      8 Camp Point Central 431 Todd Plattner
      9 Carrollton 438 John Kesinger
      10 Mendon Unity 467 Paul Littleton
      11 Barry Western 467 Claire Gursh
      12 Liberty 487 Jonette Guinty
      13
      14
      15
      16

      Advancing Team #1

      Name of School: Winchester West Central
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Jordan McMillen Jr. 84
      Hunter Bettis Jr. 84
      Alec Berry Sr. 87
      Caleb Burk Jr. 91
      Zach Anslyn Jr. 96
      Jordan Mueller Sr. 107

      Advancing Team #2

      Name of School: Hamilton West Hancock
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Parker Gibbs Sr. 88
      Lucas Brunenn Sr. 92
      Jared Wiemann Sr. 93
      Brenton Sanderson Jr. 100
      Trevor Knipe Jr. 100
      Drew Beeler Jr. 105

      Advancing Team #3

      Name of School: Brown County
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Ben Hooker Jr. 91
      Kyle Ussery Sr. 92
      Morgan Wettstein Jr. 100
      Brandon Ussery So. 102

      --------------

      2A QND Regional

      Class 2A Quincy Notre Dame Boys Golf Regional

      Tuesday, October 2nd

      At Westview Golf Course, Quincy, Illinois

      Par 71; 6,400 yards

      The top three teams and the top 10 golfers not on an advancing team will play in the sectional at the University of Illinois Orange Course in Savoy on Monday, Oct. 8th.

      Team Scores

      Galesburg 314,

      Quincy Notre Dame 316,

      Macomb 322,

      East Peoria 323,

      Morton 331,

      Bartonville Limestone 335,

      Monmouth-Roseville 343,

      Canton 347.

      Top Five Individuals

      Jackson Wethersbee, Galesburg, 36-35-71

      Jake Plummer, East Peoria, 41-35-76

      Zach Jewell, Bartonville Limestone 39-37-76

      Bryce Carper, Macomb 37-39-76

      Drew Eaton, Quincy Notre Dame 40-37-77

      Top 10 Qualifiers Not On An Advancing Team

      Jake Plummer, East Peoria 41-35-76

      Zach Jewell, Bartonville Limestone 39-37-76

      Kyle Brenkman, Morton 38-41-79

      David Perkins, East Peoria 37-44-81

      Reid Cagle, Bartonville Limestone 43-38-81

      A.J. Thum, Canton 43-39-82

      Seth Scarcliff, Canton 39-43-82

      Ryan Johnson, East Peoria 42-40-82

      Trevor Tomkins, Morton 39-43-82

      Tyler Sheppard, East Peoria 44-40-84

      Note: Sheppard edged out Jordan Jensen of Morton and Michael Greenan of Bartonville Limestone for the 10th and advancing spot by winning a four-hole playoff.

      Team-by Team Individual Scores

      Galesburg (314) â?? Jackson Wethersbee 36-35-71, Hunter Nesselroad 41-39-80, Tommy Hosteng 40-40-80, Riley Van Velsor 41-42-83, Alex Anderson 46-41-87, Colton Miyler 53-44-97.

      Quincy Notre Dame (316) â?? Drew Eaton 40-37-77, Devin Hobbs 40-39-79, Adam Hustson 39-41-80, William Eversman 39-41-80, Jake Kroencke 41-41-82, Cale Burgtorf 43-41-84.

      Macomb (322) â?? Bryce Carper 37-39-76, Nic Keithley 40-39-79, Idol Mitchell 42-41-83, Max Dakin 38-46-84, Graham Conrad 42-43-85, Joe Burke 44-46-90.

      East Peoria (323) â?? Jake Plummer 41-35-76, David Perkins 37-44-81, Ryan Johnson 42-40-82, Tyler Sheppard 44-40-84, Bryce Markum 45-40-85, Hayden Burtis 44-44-88.

      Morton (331) â?? Kyle Brenkman 38-41-79, Trevor Tomkins 39-43-82, Jordan Jensen 44-40-84, Jordan Wanner 45-41-86, Pete Kuhl 48-42-90, Luke Detloff 46-45-91.

      Bartonville Limestone (335) â?? Zach Jewell 39-37-76, Reid Cagle 43-38-81, Michael Greenan 42-42-84, Andy Velde 50-44-94, Ryan Christiansen 52-43-95, Dan Bredernitz DQ.

      Monmouth-Roseville (343) â?? Sam Gillen 47-38-85, Liam Merritt 41-44-85, Connor Gillen 43-43-86, Colton McClintock 42-45-87, Josh Weber 47-42-89, Joe Colclasure 43-51-94.

      Canton (347) â?? A.J. Thum 43-39-82, Seth Scarcliff 39-43-82, Ethan Williamson 49-42-91, Cade Fawcett 43-49-92, Jake Ketcham 51-45-96, Dustin Vantine 51-50-101.

      Peoria Manual (No team score) â?? Jim Stephens 52-52-104, Gabe Teague 64-70-134.

      ------------

      3A Alton Regional










      Golf Course


      Name of Golf Course: Spencer T. Olin
      Length of course (in yards): 6600
      Par: 72


      First-Place Medalist



      Golfer


      Yr
      School Scor
      Cade Dibadj Jr. Belleville West 73


      Advancing Individuals



      NOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.

      Golfer Yr School Scor
      Brendan Farrell Sr. Alton High 81
      Joe Schwartz Jr. Alton High 78
      Clint Cress Jr. Alton High 78
      Michael Fuehne Jr. Belleville East 83
      Danny Snyder Sr. Belleville East 82
      Keenai Sampson Jr. Collinsville 74
      Jordan Bost Sr. Collinsville 83
      Brett Maggio Sr. O'Fallon 82
      Stuart Goodwin Sr. O'Fallon 83
      Evan Meder Sr. O'Fallon 82
      Team ResultsPlSchool Scor Head Coach
      1 Belleville West 311 Clayton Fisher
      2 Quincy 314 Doug Bruner
      3 Edwardsville 315 Dene Schickendanz
      4 Alton 330 Mike Hudock
      5 O'Fallon 331 Kevin Kellerman
      6 Collinsville 331 Dan Munoz
      7 Belleville East 351 Terry Neutzling
      8 Granite City 399 Jeff Ridenour
      9
      10
      11
      12
      13
      14
      15
      16
      Advancing Team #1Name of School: Belleville West
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Cade Dibadj Jr. 73
      Chris Bernosky Sr. 81
      Parker Beine Jr. 75
      Trevor Brown Jr. 84
      Nick Singsank Sr. 90
      Michael Len Jr. 82
      Advancing Team #2Name of School: Quincy
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Zach Burry Jr. 75
      Cory Boots Sr. 80
      Kolbe Rodemich So. 79
      Zach Kuhlman-Pfeiffer Jr. 82
      Zach Smith Jr. 82
      Alec Shoot Jr. 80
      Advancing Team #3Name of School: Edwardsville
      Golfer Yr Scor
      Drew Curtis Sr. 81
      John Schmidtke Sr. 82
      Cale Ambuehl Fr. 81
      Justin Hemings Jr. 88
      Michael Pfitzner So. 75
      Connor Bradley Sr. 78
















      HOME | Announcements | Site Index | Links | Contact Us
      Activities | Administration | Initiatives | Schools | Officials | Media | Merchandise





      Contents © 1996-2012 Illinois High School Association. All rights reserved.





      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER