88
      Thursday
      93 / 70
      Friday
      92 / 70
      Saturday
      92 / 71

      Challenge...Accepted (Local Scoreboard for February 27th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 27TH

      High School Boys Basketball

      Class 4A Granite City Regional

      ALTON 51

      QUINCY HIGH 49 (OT)

      Luka Radovic: 14 pts (fouled out 30 seconds into Overtime)

      Mason Fairley: missed potential Game Winning Three Pointer to end OT

      ----------------------

      Class 3A Galesburg Regional

      QND 70

      ALLEMAN 27

      Matthew McPherson: 14 pts, 10 rbs

      Alex Fitch: 15 pts

      QND advances to face Galesburg Friday 7:30pm in Regional Title Game

      -----------------------

      Class 2A Beardstown Sectional

      WEST HANCOCK 52

      NORTH MAC 30

      Austin Hardy: 15 pts

      Paxton Harmon: 12 pts

      Titans outscore North Mac 21-2 in 2nd Quarter

      Titans advance to face Plains/Rochester Winner Friday 7:30pm in Sectional Title Game

      ----------------------

      Class 1A Brown County Sectional

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 60

      ELMWOOD 41

      Indians bounce back from 5 point 3rd Quarter, win by 19

      Cody Hildebrand: 20 pts

      Jake Voss: 15 pts

      Payson Seymour advances to face Unity/Wethersfield winner Friday 7:30pm in Sectional Title Game

      ----------------------

      MSHSAA Sectionals

      Class 3

      HIGHLAND 73

      BLAIR OAKS 87

      Derick Smith: 30 pts

      Austin Richmiller: 21 pts

      Class 2

      CANTON 81

      CAIRO 70

      Tyler Niemann: 19 pts

      Brandon Berhorst: 19 pts

      David McReynolds: 17 pts

      Gabe McKenzie: 15 pts

      Tigers advance to face Salisbury in State Quarterfinals Saturday at Noon at Moberly Area CC

      ORAN 64

      ELSBERRY 52 (0T)

      -----------------------------

      Girls High School Basketball

      MSHSAA Sectionals

      PALMYRA 55

      BLAIR OAKS 49

      Lady Panthers rally from 12 point second half deficit

      Palmyra faces North Tech Saturday in State Quarterfinals at 7:45pm at Moberly Area CC